Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Sydney to Tasmania

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Return
Economy
Tue. 3/11
Tue. 10/11
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Tue. 3/11
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sydney (SYD) to Tasmania

How far in advance should I book a flight from Sydney to Tasmania?

Find a great deal and save up to 16% by booking at least 41 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Sydney to Tasmania within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $190.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sydney to Tasmania?

Flights from Sydney to Tasmania lean towards being more expensive in April. Prices are generally better when you fly from Sydney to Tasmania in July, with the cheapest ticket starting at $115.

Cheap flights from Sydney to Tasmania in October, November 2020

The best prices found for SYD to Tasmania flights in October, November
30 Oct - 1 Nov
$126pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
30 Oct - 1 Nov
$132pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
19 Nov - 23 Nov
$139pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sydney to Tasmania 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Tasmania from Sydney found for this year
30 Oct - 1 Nov
$126pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
30 Oct - 1 Nov
$132pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
2 Dec - 8 Dec
$133pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Direct flights to Tasmania from Sydney

Save time with Sydney to Tasmania direct flight deals
30 Nov - 7 Dec
$132pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
2 Dec - 8 Dec
$133pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
19 Nov - 23 Nov
$139pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Last-minute flights from Sydney to Tasmania

Late deals on return flights to Tasmania from Sydney, departing today and this week
6 Nov - 9 Nov
$188pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
6 Nov - 9 Nov
$211pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
6 Nov - 10 Nov
$243pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

One-way flights to Tasmania from Sydney

The cheapest one-way flights from Sydney to Tasmania
11:50 - 13:30
Jetstar
Direct
1h 40m
SYD - LST
Jetstar
$68
mytrip.com
02:20 - 04:05
Jetstar
Direct
1h 45m
SYD - LST
Jetstar
$69
mytrip.com
01:30 - 03:20
Jetstar
Direct
1h 50m
SYD - HBA
Jetstar
$82
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Sydney to Tasmania flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sydney to Tasmania

Can I find flights from Sydney to Tasmania for under $140 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sydney to Tasmania for under $140. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $132, but on average you can expect to pay $163.

Which airlines flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Tasmania have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Tasmania have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Virgin Australia and Tigerair Australia are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Virgin Australia with this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Sydney to Tasmania for under $140 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Sydney to Tasmania under $140. A good price for a direct flight from Sydney to Tasmania is less than $163.

Are there last-minute flights available from Sydney to Tasmania for under $281?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Sydney to Tasmania within the next 7 days for less than $281.

How popular is this flight route?

The Sydney Kingsford Smith to Tasmania flight path was viewed by 17,764 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Sydney to Tasmania?

Consider Jetstar, Qantas Airways or Tigerair Australia when booking your flight. These represent the most popular airlines when flying from Sydney to Tasmania.

What are the most popular routes from Sydney to Tasmania?

Most travellers choose Sydney Kingsford Smith - Hobart, Sydney Kingsford Smith - Launceston or Sydney Kingsford Smith - Devonport when deciding on the best route from Sydney to Tasmania.

What are the cheapest flights from Sydney to Tasmania?

The cheapest flight price from Sydney to Tasmania is $124. On average you can expect to pay $269. The most popular route, (Sydney Kingsford Smith - Hobart), can usually be booked for $186.

What are the most reliable airlines from Sydney to Tasmania?

The top 3 most reliable airlines when flying from Sydney to Tasmania are Etihad Airways (100%), Alitalia (100%) and Virgin Australia (100%).

How long does is the flight from Sydney to Tasmania?

A quick flight from Sydney to Tasmania can take about 1h 40m. Jetstar provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $134. All flights are typically direct.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Sydney to Tasmania return?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Sydney to Tasmania from $132 return.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Sydney to Tasmania one-way?

$68 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Jetstar. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Virgin Australia, with prices from $117.

Arrival points for flights from Sydney to Tasmania

Destination information for Tasmania

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Sydney to Tasmania
Flight duration
1h 40m

Airports servicing Sydney

Airports servicing

Devonport (DPO)
Flinders Island (FLS)
Hobart (HBA)
King Island (KNS)
Launceston (LST)
Home Oceania Australia Tasmania Cheap flights from Sydney to Tasmania
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First