Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Brisbane

Return
Economy
Melbourne (MEL)
Brisbane (BNE)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Melbourne to Brisbane are usually found in February or March, booked 48 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Tuesday and return on a Tuesday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Tue. 18.5
Tue. 25.5
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Melbourne (MEL) to Brisbane (BNE)

All the information you need to plan the best MEL to BNE flight in 2021: compare Melbourne to Brisbane flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Brisbane.
MEL - BNE
Price
$185 - $314
BNE
Temperature
21 - 29 °C
BNE
Rainfall
28 - 143 mm

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 24% potential price rise

Cheapest in

February

Best time to find cheap flights, 23% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$185

From Melbourne to Brisbane

One-way from

$131

One-way flight from Melbourne to Brisbane

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Melbourne to Brisbane?

Thursday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Melbourne to Brisbane. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Brisbane.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Melbourne to Brisbane?

To save on the cost of your flight from Melbourne to Brisbane, book at least 34 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 33% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $193 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $246.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Brisbane?

March can be a great time to fly to Brisbane from Melbourne with a flight ticket averaging about $189. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of March for as cheap as $117. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Brisbane (MEL - BNE)?

It’s optimal to fly from Melbourne to Brisbane in the morning. By choosing this option you can save up to 17% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Brisbane in May, June 2021

The best prices found for MEL to BNE flights in May, June
2 Jun - 3 Jun
$139pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
2 Jun - 2 Jun
$149pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
1 Jun - 3 Jun
$155pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Melbourne to Brisbane 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Brisbane from Melbourne found for this year
2 Jun - 3 Jun
$139pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
2 Jun - 2 Jun
$149pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
6 Aug - 9 Aug
$151pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Direct flights to Brisbane from Melbourne

Save time with Melbourne to Brisbane direct flight deals
2 Jun - 3 Jun
$139pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
2 Jun - 2 Jun
$149pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
6 Aug - 9 Aug
$151pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Last-minute flights from Melbourne to Brisbane

Late deals on return flights to Brisbane from Melbourne, departing today and this week
18 May - 25 May
$196pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
18 May - 20 May
$213pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
18 May - 25 May
$216pp
MEL
Melbourne
Multiple airlines
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne

One-way flights to Brisbane from Melbourne

The cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Brisbane
02:00 - 04:10
Qantas Airways
Direct
2h 10m
MEL - BNE
Qantas Airways
$132
CheersTravel
05:30 - 11:00
Jetstar
1 stop
5h 30m
MEL - BNE
Jetstar
$144
Trip.com
03:00 - 17:05
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
14h 05m
MEL - BNE
Multiple Airlines
$146
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Melbourne</span> to <span class="emphasized">Brisbane</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Melbourne to Brisbane

What airports do I use to fly from Melbourne to Brisbane?

You will need to book a flight from Melbourne to Brisbane if you want to fly from Melbourne to Brisbane. At least 4 different airlines have flights from Melbourne (MEL) to Brisbane (BNE) on a regular basis. There are 73 flights to Brisbane from the Melbourne airport per day. If you manage to book one that is nonstop, then you can expect the flight time from MEL to BNE to be around 2h 05m.

Which airlines flying from Melbourne to Brisbane have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Melbourne to Brisbane that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Tigerair Australia, Jetstar, and Virgin Australia. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Melbourne to Brisbane for under $255 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Melbourne to Brisbane for under $255. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $139, but on average you can expect to pay $178.

Are there direct flights from Melbourne to Brisbane for under $255 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Melbourne to Brisbane under $255. A good price for a direct flight from Melbourne to Brisbane is less than $178.

Are there last-minute flights available from Melbourne to Brisbane for under $255?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Melbourne to Brisbane within the next 7 days for less than $255.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Melbourne to Brisbane was viewed by 32,694 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Melbourne or Brisbane?

Expected rainfall in Melbourne is more than in Brisbane. You can expect this to be the case over the next 13 days.

Is Melbourne weather warmer or cooler than Brisbane?

Expect the weather to be around 29 °C on average in January. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Brisbane is generally hotter than in Melbourne.

How long does is the flight from Melbourne to Brisbane?

A quick flight from Melbourne to Brisbane can take about 2h 05m. Jetstar provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $149. All flights are typically direct.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Melbourne to Brisbane return?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Melbourne to Brisbane from $139 return. Users have found that Jetstar is 42% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Melbourne to Brisbane one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Jetstar. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $70. Users have also found prices from $115 and $132 on Jetstar and Virgin Australia, respectively.

Alternative routes for Melbourne to Brisbane

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Brisbane

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Melbourne to Brisbane.
Flight duration
2h 15m
Average temperature for May in Brisbane
24.0 °C
Avg rainfall for May in Brisbane
107.0 mm

Airports servicing Melbourne

Airports servicing Brisbane

Top 4 airlines flying from Melbourne to Brisbane

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Melbourne to Brisbane choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Tigerair Australia
$124 $175 No cancel fee 81%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Tigerair Australia. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Tigerair Australia flights
Jetstar
$132 $201 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin Australia
$173 $258 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$153 $285 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights

Hourly flight availability from Melbourne to Brisbane

See what time of day planes typically take off from Melbourne towards Brisbane.
Morning 6 AM to midday 42% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 38% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 11% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 9% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Melbourne to Brisbane
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Melbourne to Brisbane.
Sunday
54 daily flights
Monday
86 daily flights
Tuesday
76 daily flights
Wednesday
77 daily flights
Thursday
79 daily flights
Friday
86 daily flights
Saturday
57 daily flights
Home Oceania Australia Queensland Brisbane Cheap flights from Melbourne to Brisbane
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First