Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Ballina to Sydney

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Ballina to Sydney are usually found in April or May, booked 36 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Thursday and return on a Tuesday

Return
Economy
Tue. 1/12
Tue. 8/12
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Tue. 1/12
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Ballina (BNK) to Sydney (SYD)

BNK - SYD
Price
$123 - $301
SYD
Temperature
0 - 24 °C
SYD
Rainfall
84 - 160 mm

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 41% potential price rise

Cheapest in

April

Best time to find cheap flights, 31% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$123

From Ballina to Sydney

One-way from

$149

One-way flight from Ballina to Sydney

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Ballina to Sydney?

Flights from Ballina to Sydney are generally found to be more expensive on Saturday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Sydney.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Ballina to Sydney?

To save on the cost of your flight from Ballina to Sydney, book at least 33 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 29% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $187 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $234.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Ballina to Sydney?

February can be a great time to fly to Sydney from Ballina with a flight ticket averaging about $188. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of February for as cheap as $107. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Ballina to Sydney (BNK - SYD)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Ballina to Sydney at midday. Doing so could potentially save you 11% on the flight price compared to flying in the morning, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Ballina to Sydney in November, December 2020

The best prices found for BNK to SYD flights in November, December
4 Dec - 6 Dec
$157pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
13 Dec - 16 Dec
$160pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
11 Dec - 13 Dec
$167pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron

Ballina to Sydney 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Sydney from Ballina found for next year
4 Dec - 6 Dec
$157pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
13 Dec - 16 Dec
$160pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
11 Dec - 13 Dec
$167pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron

Direct flights to Sydney from Ballina

Save time with Ballina to Sydney direct flight deals
3 Mar - 10 Mar
$105pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
3 Feb - 10 Feb
$123pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
4 Dec - 6 Dec
$157pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron

Last-minute flights from Ballina to Sydney

Late deals on return flights to Sydney from Ballina, departing today and this week
4 Dec - 6 Dec
$157pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
4 Dec - 8 Dec
$175pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
3 Dec - 4 Dec
$220pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron

One-way flights to Sydney from Ballina

The cheapest one-way flights from Ballina to Sydney
10:00 - 11:25
Virgin Australia
Direct
1h 25m
BNK - SYD
Virgin Australia
$150
Virgin Australia
09:45 - 11:10
Qantas Airways
Direct
1h 25m
BNK - SYD
Qantas Airways
$159
Flights by SU
06:25 - 02:35
Jetstar
1 stop
20h 10m
BNK - SYD
Jetstar
$193
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Ballina to Sydney flights.

Flight FAQs

From Ballina to Sydney

Can I find flights from Ballina to Sydney for under $137 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Ballina to Sydney for under $137. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $105, but on average you can expect to pay $194.

Which airlines flying from Ballina Byron to Sydney Kingsford Smith have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Virgin Australia and Rex flying from Ballina Byron to Sydney Kingsford Smith have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Are there direct flights from Ballina to Sydney for under $137 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Ballina to Sydney under $137. A good price for a direct flight from Ballina to Sydney is less than $205.

Are there last-minute flights available from Ballina to Sydney for under $274?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Ballina to Sydney within the next 7 days for less than $274.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Ballina Byron to Sydney Kingsford Smith have been viewed 13,653 times in the past calendar month.

How many flights depart from Ballina to Sydney on average per day?

On average 9 flights depart from Ballina Byron to Sydney Kingsford Smith per day.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 44% of flight departures
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 56% of flight departures

How long does is the flight from Ballina to Sydney?

There are many flights that can get you from Ballina to Sydney in 1h 20m. Fly via Jetstar to get the fastest option. Ballina and Sydney are separated by a distance of 615 km. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Ballina to Sydney return?

Our cheapest airline available from Ballina to Sydney is Jetstar. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $106 on this airline. An additional option worth looking into is Virgin Australia, starting at $178. Users have found that Jetstar is 40% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Ballina to Sydney one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Jetstar. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $52. Users have also found prices from $70 and $159 on Jetstar and Virgin Australia, respectively.

Alternative routes for Ballina to Sydney

Destination information for Sydney

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Ballina to Sydney
Flight duration
1h 18m
Average temperature for November in Sydney
8.0 °C
Avg rainfall for November in Sydney
160.0 mm

Airports servicing Ballina

Airports servicing Sydney

Top 3 airlines from Ballina to Sydney

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Ballina to Sydney choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Jetstar
$76 $119 No change fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin Australia
$75 $119 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Rex
$165 $218 No cancel fee 86%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Rex. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Rex flights

Hourly flight availability from Ballina to Sydney

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 68% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 31% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Ballina to Sydney
Sunday
12 daily flights
Monday
15 daily flights
Tuesday
11 daily flights
Wednesday
12 daily flights
Thursday
12 daily flights
Friday
13 daily flights
Saturday
10 daily flights
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First