Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Sydney to Coolangatta

Return
Economy
Sydney (SYD)
Coolangatta (OOL)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Sydney to Coolangatta are usually found in May or February, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Wednesday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Sun. 27/6
Sun. 4/7
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sydney (SYD) to Coolangatta (OOL)

All the information you need to plan the best SYD to OOL flight in 2021: compare Sydney to Coolangatta flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Coolangatta.
SYD - OOL
Price
$140 - $233
OOL
Temperature
21 - 29 °C
OOL
Rainfall
28 - 143 mm

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 24% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 20% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$140

From Sydney to Coolangatta

One-way from

$112

One-way flight from Sydney to Coolangatta

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Sydney to Coolangatta?

Flying to your destination on a Thursday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Coolangatta. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Sydney to Coolangatta?

Users have found that booking a flight from Sydney to Coolangatta at least 35 days early can save you up to 24% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 35 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Sydney to Coolangatta for as little as $192 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $226 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sydney to Coolangatta?

Our data shows that May tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Coolangatta from Sydney. Users have commonly found prices around $176 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $91. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in July.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sydney to Coolangatta (SYD - OOL)?

It’s optimal to fly from Sydney to Coolangatta in the morning. By choosing this option you can save up to 19% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Sydney to Coolangatta in June, July 2021

The best prices found for SYD to OOL flights in June, July
15 Jul - 22 Jul
$74pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
20 Jul - 21 Jul
$76pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
25 Jul - 28 Jul
$78pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sydney to Coolangatta 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Coolangatta from Sydney found for this year
15 Jul - 22 Jul
$74pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
14 Sep - 17 Sep
$75pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
20 Jul - 21 Jul
$76pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Direct flights to Coolangatta from Sydney

Save time with Sydney to Coolangatta direct flight deals
15 Jul - 22 Jul
$74pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
14 Sep - 17 Sep
$75pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
20 Jul - 21 Jul
$76pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Last-minute flights from Sydney to Coolangatta

Late deals on return flights to Coolangatta from Sydney, departing today and this week
30 Jun - 7 Jul
$91pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
30 Jun - 30 Jun
$92pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
25 Jun - 27 Jun
$96pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple airlines
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

One-way flights to Coolangatta from Sydney

The cheapest one-way flights from Sydney to Coolangatta
04:30 - 05:50
Rex
Direct
1h 20m
SYD - OOL
Rex
17:30 - 12:20
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
18h 50m
SYD - OOL
Multiple Airlines
$114
Kiwi.com
14:10 - 04:15
Jetstar
1 stop
14h 05m
SYD - OOL
Jetstar
$144
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Sydney</span> to <span class="emphasized">Coolangatta</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sydney to Coolangatta

What airports do I use to fly from Sydney to Coolangatta?

You will need to book a flight from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Coolangatta Gold Coast if you want to fly from Sydney to Coolangatta. At least 4 different airlines have flights from Kingsford Smith (SYD) to Gold Coast (OOL) on a regular basis. There are 54 flights to Coolangatta from the Sydney airport per day. If you manage to book one that is nonstop, then you can expect the flight time from SYD to OOL to be around 1h 20m.

Which airlines flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Coolangatta Gold Coast have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Jetstar, Tigerair Australia, and Virgin Australia are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Sydney to Coolangatta for under $134 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sydney to Coolangatta for under $134. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Rex for just $74, but on average you can expect to pay $86.

Are there direct flights from Sydney to Coolangatta for under $134 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Sydney to Coolangatta under $134. A good price for a direct flight from Sydney to Coolangatta is less than $86.

Are there last-minute flights available from Sydney to Coolangatta for under $134?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Sydney to Coolangatta within the next 7 days for less than $134.

What days are direct flights available from Sydney to ?

Days when direct flights are available for this flight are: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday.

How popular is this flight route?

The Sydney Kingsford Smith to Coolangatta Gold Coast flight path was viewed by 32,243 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from Sydney to Coolangatta on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 9 flights from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Coolangatta Gold Coast a day.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 33% of flight departures
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 67% of flight departures

How long does is the flight from Sydney to Coolangatta?

Airlines like Rex, Jetstar, and Virgin Australia fly from Sydney to Coolangatta in about 1h 20m. The time it takes to get you to your destination is usually consistent. There are 682 km between Sydney and Coolangatta. All flights are typically direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Sydney to Coolangatta return?

According to our current data, Rex ($74), Jetstar ($87), and Virgin Australia ($105) offers the cheapest pricing from Sydney to Coolangatta. Rex is 58% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Sydney to Coolangatta one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Rex. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $37. Users have also found prices from $41 and $50 on Rex and Jetstar, respectively.

Destination information for Coolangatta

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Sydney to Coolangatta.
Flight duration
1h 24m
Average temperature for June in Coolangatta
21.0 °C
Avg rainfall for June in Coolangatta
52.0 mm

Airports servicing Sydney

Airports servicing Coolangatta

Coolangatta Gold Coast (OOL)

Top 4 airlines flying from Sydney to Coolangatta

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Sydney to Coolangatta choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Tigerair Australia
$67 $120 No cancel fee 81%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Tigerair Australia. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Tigerair Australia flights
Jetstar
$75 $141 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin Australia
$109 $192 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$109 $250 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights

Hourly flight availability from Sydney to Coolangatta

See what time of day planes typically take off from Sydney towards Coolangatta.
Morning 6 AM to midday 51% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 38% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 8% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 3% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Sydney to Coolangatta
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Sydney to Coolangatta.
Sunday
67 daily flights
Monday
53 daily flights
Tuesday
43 daily flights
Wednesday
45 daily flights
Thursday
56 daily flights
Friday
64 daily flights
Saturday
54 daily flights
Home Oceania Australia Queensland Cheap flights from Sydney to Coolangatta
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First