Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Sydney to Launceston

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Sydney to Launceston are usually found in July or March, booked 15 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Wednesday and return on a Wednesday

Return
Economy
Sat. 18/7
Sat. 25/7
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Sat. 18/7
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sydney (SYD) to Launceston (LST)

SYD - LST
Price
$147 - $250
LST
Temperature
11 - 23 °C
LST
Rainfall
26 - 67 mm
Popular in December High demand for flights, 25% potential price rise
Cheapest in July Best time to find cheap flights, 21% potential price drop
Round-trip from $147 From Sydney to Launceston
One-way from $120 One-way flight from Sydney to Launceston
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Sydney to Launceston?

Thursday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from Sydney to Launceston. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Launceston.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Sydney to Launceston?

To save up to 9% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 61 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Sydney to Launceston from $276 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $307 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sydney to Launceston?

Flights from Sydney to Launceston lean towards being more expensive in December. Prices are generally better when you fly from Sydney to Launceston in June, with the cheapest ticket starting at $125.

Cheap flights from Sydney to Launceston in July, August 2020

The best prices found for SYD to LST flights in July, August
17 Jul - 21 Aug
$180pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
17 Jul - 21 Aug
$213pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
 
1 STOP
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Qantas Airways
 
1 STOP
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
16 Jul - 21 Jul
$224pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
 
1 STOP
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Qantas Airways
 
1 STOP
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sydney to Launceston 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Launceston from Sydney found for this year
5 Aug - 8 Aug
$116pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
10 Sep - 14 Sep
$122pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
3 Aug - 10 Aug
$123pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Direct flights to Launceston from Sydney

Save time with Sydney to Launceston direct flight deals
5 Aug - 8 Aug
$116pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
10 Sep - 14 Sep
$122pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
3 Aug - 10 Aug
$123pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

One-way flights to Launceston from Sydney

The cheapest one-way flights from Sydney to Launceston
09:15 - 13:50
Jetstar
1 stop
4h 35m
SYD - LST
Jetstar
$173
JQ
03:00 - 12:20
Qantas Airways
1 stop
9h 20m
SYD - LST
Qantas Airways
06:40 - 12:20
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
5h 40m
SYD - LST
Multiple Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Sydney to Launceston flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sydney to Launceston

Can I find flights from Sydney to Launceston for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sydney to Launceston for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $116, but on average you can expect to pay $151.

Are there direct flights from Sydney to Launceston for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Sydney to Launceston under $200. A good price for a direct flight from Sydney to Launceston is less than $184.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Launceston have been viewed 17,895 times in the past calendar month.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

The cheapest airline for this route is Jetstar Airways. When flying this airline from Sydney to Launceston, you can expect to find 58 flights per day available for this route, on average.

Does it rain more in Sydney or Launceston?

In Sydney, there will be same rainfall in Sydney compared to Launceston over the next 11 days.

Is Sydney weather warmer or cooler than Launceston?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 27 °C on average in the month of January. The temperature in Launceston is typically colder than in Sydney. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

Destination information for Launceston

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Sydney to Launceston
Flight duration
1h 40m
Average temperature for July in Launceston
11.0 °C
Avg rainfall for July in Launceston
63.0 mm

Airports servicing Sydney

Airports servicing Launceston

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First