Cheap flights from Sydney to Cairns

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Tue. 28/7
Fri. 31/7
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Tue. 28/7
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Sydney to Cairns are usually found in March or May, booked 43 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Tuesday and return on a Wednesday

Return
Economy
Tue. 28/7
Fri. 31/7
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Tue. 28/7
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sydney (SYD) to Cairns (CNS)

SYD - CNS
Price
$205 - $327
CNS
Temperature
26 - 31 °C
CNS
Rainfall
27 - 436 mm
Popular in December High demand for flights, 23% potential price rise
Cheapest in March Best time to find cheap flights, 18% potential price drop
Round-trip from $205 From Sydney to Cairns
One-way from $146 One-way flight from Sydney to Cairns
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Sydney to Cairns?

Leaving on a Tuesday is a viable option for saving on travel. Heavily demanded days of the week can typically drive up the prices you see. Booking your travel for a less competitive day can save up to 11% on the overall cost on flights from Sydney to Cairns.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Sydney to Cairns?

To save on the cost of your flight from Sydney to Cairns, book at least 61 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 21% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $589 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $634.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sydney to Cairns?

Flights from Sydney to Cairns lean towards being more expensive in December. Prices are generally better when you fly from Sydney to Cairns in March, with the cheapest ticket starting at $233.

Cheap flights from Sydney to Cairns in July, August 2020

The best prices found for SYD to CNS flights in July, August
19 Jul - 31 Jul
$194pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
21 Jul - 25 Jul
$198pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
21 Jul - 25 Jul
$199pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sydney to Cairns 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Cairns from Sydney found for this year
30 Nov - 18 Dec
$191pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
30 Nov - 18 Dec
$193pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
19 Jul - 31 Jul
$194pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Direct flights to Cairns from Sydney

Save time with Sydney to Cairns direct flight deals
30 Nov - 18 Dec
$191pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
30 Nov - 18 Dec
$193pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
19 Jul - 31 Jul
$194pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Last-minute flights from Sydney to Cairns

Late deals on return flights to Cairns from Sydney, departing today and this week
26 Jun - 28 Jun
$302pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
28 Jun - 5 Jul
$349pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
28 Jun - 10 Jul
$350pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
 
1 STOP
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

One-way flights to Cairns from Sydney

The cheapest one-way flights from Sydney to Cairns
02:10 - 09:20
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
7h 10m
SYD - CNS
Multiple Airlines
$210
FlightNetwork
02:10 - 15:15
Jetstar
1 stop
13h 05m
SYD - CNS
Jetstar
$218
JQ
08:00 - 16:40
Virgin Australia
1 stop
8h 40m
SYD - CNS
Virgin Australia
$219
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Sydney to Cairns flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sydney to Cairns

Can I find flights from Sydney to Cairns for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sydney to Cairns for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $191, but on average you can expect to pay $207.

Are there direct flights from Sydney to Cairns for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Sydney to Cairns under $200. A good price for a direct flight from Sydney to Cairns is less than $207.

Are there last-minute flights available from Sydney to Cairns for under $400?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Sydney to Cairns within the next 7 days for less than $400.

What days are direct flights available from Sydney to Cairns?

Direct flights can be found on the following days: Sunday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 12,236 users have taken a look at flights from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Cairns.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

The cheapest airline for this route is Virgin Australia Airlines. When flying this airline from Sydney to Cairns, you can expect to find 75 flights per day available for this route, on average.

How long does the flight from Sydney to Cairns take?

A direct flight takes up to 4 hours, covering a distance of 1,232 kilometres.

How many flights depart from Sydney to Cairns on average per day?

Per day, 5 flights depart from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Cairns on average.
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Sydney or Cairns?

When travelling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in Sydney is typically greater than that of Cairns. We can gather that this will continue over the next 11 days.

Is Sydney weather warmer or cooler than Cairns?

Temperatures around the 31 °Cs can be experienced in January. The weather in Cairns is hotter than in Sydney. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

Destination information for Cairns

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Sydney to Cairns
Flight duration
2h 58m
Average temperature for July in Cairns
26.0 °C
Avg rainfall for July in Cairns
39.0 mm

Airports servicing Sydney

Airports servicing Cairns

Hourly flight availability from Sydney to Cairns

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 100% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Sydney to Cairns
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
1 daily flight
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First