Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Sydney to Canberra

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Sydney to Canberra are usually found in October or June, booked 53 days in advance, depart on a Friday or Saturday and return on a Monday

Return
Economy
Mon. 20/7
Mon. 27/7
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Mon. 20/7
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sydney (SYD) to Canberra (CBR)

SYD - CBR
Price
$209 - $254
CBR
Temperature
12 - 28 °C
CBR
Rainfall
33 - 69 mm
Popular in August High demand for flights, 8% potential price rise
Cheapest in October Best time to find cheap flights, 10% potential price drop
Average price $330 Average for round-trip flights in July 2020
Round-trip from $209 From Sydney to Canberra
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Sydney to Canberra?

Flights from Sydney to Canberra are generally found to be more expensive on Monday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Canberra.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Sydney to Canberra?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 52 days in advance to save up to 47% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 52 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Sydney to Canberra 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $463, or $540 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sydney to Canberra?

The best pricing can be found in the month of June. Prices to Canberra from Sydney average $305. You can even find prices in June for less than $305, as users have found deals to Canberra from as low as $178. The month of October appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Canberra from Sydney. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 10%.

Cheap flights from Sydney to Canberra in July, August 2020

The best prices found for SYD to CBR flights in July, August
31 Jul - 3 Aug
$219pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
CBR
Canberra
CBR
Canberra
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
12 Jul - 25 Jul
$243pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
CBR
Canberra
CBR
Canberra
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
22 Jun - 22 Jun
$248pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
CBR
Canberra
CBR
Canberra
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sydney to Canberra 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Canberra from Sydney found for this year
31 Jul - 3 Aug
$219pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
CBR
Canberra
CBR
Canberra
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
12 Jul - 25 Jul
$243pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
CBR
Canberra
CBR
Canberra
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
22 Jun - 22 Jun
$248pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
CBR
Canberra
CBR
Canberra
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Direct flights to Canberra from Sydney

Save time with Sydney to Canberra direct flight deals
31 Jul - 3 Aug
$219pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
CBR
Canberra
CBR
Canberra
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
12 Jul - 25 Jul
$243pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
CBR
Canberra
CBR
Canberra
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
28 Jun - 28 Jun
$248pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
CBR
Canberra
CBR
Canberra
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Last-minute flights from Sydney to Canberra

Late deals on return flights to Canberra from Sydney, departing today and this week
28 Jun - 28 Jun
$248pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
CBR
Canberra
CBR
Canberra
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
25 Jun - 25 Jun
$250pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
CBR
Canberra
CBR
Canberra
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
28 Jun - 28 Jun
$325pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple airlines
Direct
CBR
Canberra
CBR
Canberra
Pelican Airlines
 
1 STOP
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

One-way flights to Canberra from Sydney

The cheapest one-way flights from Sydney to Canberra
12:00 - 09:35
Virgin Australia
1 stop
21h 35m
SYD - CBR
Virgin Australia
$323
CheapFaresNow
04:15 - 09:05
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
4h 50m
SYD - CBR
Multiple Airlines
$353
Travelgenio
06:45 - 13:40
Pelican Airlines
1 stop
6h 55m
SYD - CBR
Pelican Airlines
$360
FlightNetwork

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Sydney to Canberra flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sydney to Canberra

Can I find flights from Sydney to Canberra for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sydney to Canberra for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Virgin Australia for just $163, but on average you can expect to pay $265.

Are there direct flights from Sydney to Canberra for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 7 direct flights from Sydney to Canberra under $300. A good price for a direct flight from Sydney to Canberra is less than $249.

Are there last-minute flights available from Sydney to Canberra for under $300?

There are currently 7+ open flights from Sydney to Canberra within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What days are direct flights available from Sydney to Canberra?

Direct flights can be found on the following days: Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 1,241 users have taken a look at flights from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Canberra.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

When searching, try setting your filters to view flights for QantasLink, as currently they have the cheapest options available from Sydney to Canberra. On average you can find 323 flights for this flight path daily.

How long does the flight from Sydney to Canberra take?

A typical direct flight can take about 1 hour, covering about 147 kilometres.

How many flights depart from Sydney to Canberra on average per day?

On average 1 flight departs from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Canberra per day.
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Sydney or Canberra?

When travelling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in Sydney is roughly greater than that of Canberra. You can assume this to be the case over the next 11 days.

Is Sydney weather warmer or cooler than Canberra?

With an average temperature of 28 °C, peak weather can be found in January. As a traveller, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Canberra are hotter than in Sydney.

Destination information for Canberra

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Sydney to Canberra
Flight duration
0h 56m
Average temperature for July in Canberra
12.0 °C
Avg rainfall for July in Canberra
42.0 mm

Airports servicing Sydney

Airports servicing Canberra

Hourly flight availability from Sydney to Canberra

Morning 6 AM to midday 53% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 44% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 2% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Sydney to Canberra
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
8 daily flights
Tuesday
9 daily flights
Wednesday
10 daily flights
Thursday
10 daily flights
Friday
13 daily flights
Saturday
10 daily flights
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First