Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Ballina to Melbourne

Return
Economy
Ballina (BNK)
Melbourne (MEL)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Ballina Byron to Melbourne are usually found in May or August, booked 47 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Wednesday and return on a Monday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Mon. 25/10
Mon. 1/11
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Ballina (BNK) to Melbourne (MEL)

All the information you need to plan the best BNK to MEL flight in 2021: compare Ballina to Melbourne flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Melbourne.
BNK - MEL
Price
$153 - $351
MEL
Temperature
8 - 20 °C
MEL
Precipitation
30 - 60 mm

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 38% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 30% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$206

From Ballina Byron to Melbourne

One-way from

$143

One-way flight from Ballina Byron to Melbourne

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Ballina to Melbourne Airport?

To save on the cost of your flight from Ballina to Melbourne Airport, book at least 47 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 29% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $276 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $351.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Ballina to Melbourne Airport (BNK - MEL)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Ballina to Melbourne Airport in the evening. Doing so could potentially save you 26% on the flight price compared to flying in the afternoon, which is usually more expensive.

What is the cheapest day to fly return from Ballina to Melbourne Airport?

Wednesday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 30%.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Ballina to Melbourne Airport?

Flights from Ballina to Melbourne Airport lean towards being more expensive in June. Prices are generally better when you fly from Ballina to Melbourne Airport in May, with the cheapest ticket starting at $201.

Cheap flights from Ballina to Melbourne in October, November 2021

The best prices found for BNK to MEL flights in October, November
22 Nov - 28 Nov
$178pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
12 Nov - 14 Nov
$183pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
26 Nov - 12 Dec
$194pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron

Ballina Byron to Melbourne 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Melbourne from Ballina found for this year
22 Nov - 28 Nov
$178pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
12 Nov - 14 Nov
$183pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
26 Nov - 12 Dec
$194pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron

Direct flights to Melbourne from Ballina

Save time with Ballina to Melbourne direct flight deals
22 Nov - 28 Nov
$178pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
12 Nov - 14 Nov
$183pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
26 Nov - 12 Dec
$194pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron

One-way flights to Melbourne from Ballina

The cheapest one-way flights from Ballina to Melbourne
04:05 - 11:20
Jetstar
1 stop
7h 15m
BNK - MEL
Jetstar
$143
mytrip.com
06:00 - 14:15
Virgin Australia
2 stops
8h 15m
BNK - MEL
Virgin Australia
$306
Travelgenio
10:40 - 03:50
Multiple Airlines
3 stops
17h 10m
BNK - MEL
Multiple Airlines
$1,755
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Ballina</span> to <span class="emphasized">Melbourne</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Ballina to Melbourne

What airport do you fly from for flights from Ballina to Melbourne?

Located just 3.1 km from the city centre, Ballina Byron is the airport most travellers will use when flying to Melbourne from Ballina. Booking flights from Ballina Byron (BNK) to Melbourne should be relatively easy as there are 0 daily outbound flights to Melbourne from 2 different airlines.

Which airlines flying from Ballina Byron to Melbourne have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Ballina Byron to Melbourne that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Jetstar and Virgin Australia. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Ballina to Melbourne Airport for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Ballina to Melbourne Airport for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $178, but on average you can expect to pay $236.

Are there direct flights from Ballina to Melbourne Airport for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 14 direct flights from Ballina to Melbourne Airport under $200. A good price for a direct flight from Ballina to Melbourne Airport is less than $250.

How popular is this Ballina to Melbourne Airport flight route?

Flights from Ballina Byron to Melbourne have been viewed 416 times in the past calendar month.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Ballina to Melbourne Airport return?

Our cheapest airline available from Ballina to Melbourne Airport is Jetstar. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $178 on this airline. Additional options worth looking into are Virgin Australia and Qantas Airways, starting at $218 and $331 round-trip. These flights start at 39% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest flights from Ballina to Melbourne Airport?

The cheapest flight price from Ballina to Melbourne Airport is $95. On average you can expect to pay $207. The most popular route, (Ballina Byron - Melbourne), can usually be booked for $183.

Alternative routes for Ballina to Melbourne

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Melbourne

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Ballina to Melbourne.
Flight duration from BNK to Melbourne
2h 05m
Average temperature for October in Melbourne
19.0 °C
Avg rainfall for October in Melbourne
48.0 mm

Airports servicing Ballina

Airports servicing Melbourne

Weekly flight availability
from Ballina to Melbourne
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Ballina to Melbourne.
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
0 flights
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
0 flights
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
0 flights
Saturday
0 flights
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First