Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl

Return
Economy
Brisbane (BNE)
Melbourne (MEL)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl are usually found in February or March, booked 57 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Wednesday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Mon. 19/4
Mon. 26/4
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Brisbane (BNE) to Tullamarine Intl (MEL)

BNE - MEL
Price
$197 - $325
MEL
Temperature
13 - 26 °C
MEL
Rainfall
31 - 48 mm

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 25% potential price rise

Cheapest in

February

Best time to find cheap flights, 20% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$197

From Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl

One-way from

$165

One-way flight from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl?

Departing on a Monday is a good option for securing a great price. You can expect to save up to 18% when planning your travel around this day of the week.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl?

Users have found that booking a flight from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl at least 33 days early can save you up to 20% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 33 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl for as little as $190 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $222 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl?

Our data shows that February tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Tullamarine Intl from Brisbane. Users have commonly found prices around $186 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $102. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl (BNE - MEL)?

When flying from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the morning, which can drop the price by up to 19% versus a flight in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl in April, May 2021

18 May - 20 May
$139pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
5 May - 12 May
$178pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
28 May - 1 Jun
$180pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane

Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl 2021 flight deals

18 May - 20 May
$139pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
16 Aug - 15 Sep
$143pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
16 Aug - 23 Aug
$146pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane

Direct flights to Tullamarine Intl from Brisbane

18 May - 20 May
$139pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
16 Aug - 15 Sep
$143pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
16 Aug - 23 Aug
$146pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane

Last-minute flights from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl

22 Apr - 22 May
$182pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
21 Apr - 25 Apr
$199pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
20 Apr - 4 May
$205pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane

One-way flights to Tullamarine Intl from Brisbane

02:35 - 15:15
Multiple Airlines
2 stops
12h 40m
BNE - MEL
Multiple Airlines
$166
mytrip.com
09:45 - 04:00
Virgin Australia
1 stop
18h 15m
BNE - MEL
Virgin Australia
$171
CheersTravel
02:00 - 07:10
Jetstar
1 stop
5h 10m
BNE - MEL
Jetstar
$175
Agoda.com

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl

Can I find flights from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl for under $262 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl for under $262. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $139, but on average you can expect to pay $180.

Which airlines flying from Brisbane to Melbourne have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Brisbane to Melbourne have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Tigerair Australia, Jetstar, and Virgin Australia are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Tigerair Australia with this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl for under $262 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl under $262. A good price for a direct flight from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl is less than $182.

Are there last-minute flights available from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl for under $262?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl within the next 7 days for less than $262.

What days are direct flights available from Brisbane to Melbourne?

Direct flights can be found on the following days: Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

The Brisbane to Melbourne flight path was viewed by 31,309 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl on average per day?

Travellers can expect 6 flights from Brisbane to Melbourne on average per day.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 33% of flight departures
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 50% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 17% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Brisbane or Melbourne?

The rainfall in Brisbane is generally less than the rainfall in Melbourne. This will continue over the next 12 days.

Is Brisbane weather warmer or cooler than Melbourne?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 29 °C on average in the month of January. The temperature in Melbourne is typically colder than in Brisbane. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long does is the flight from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl?

A quick flight from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl can take about 2h 25m. Jetstar provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $140. The distance from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl is about 1382 km. All flights are typically direct.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl return?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl from $140 return. Jetstar is priced at 43% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Jetstar. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $70. Users have also found tickets on Virgin Australia for as little as $165.

Alternative routes for Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl

Destination information for Tullamarine Intl

Flight duration
2h 16m
Average temperature for April in Tullamarine Intl
20.0 °C
Avg rainfall for April in Tullamarine Intl
42.0 mm

Airports servicing Brisbane

Airports servicing Melbourne

Top 4 airlines flying from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Tigerair Australia
$124 $170 No cancel fee 81%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Tigerair Australia. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Tigerair Australia flights
Jetstar
$132 $194 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin Australia
$172 $248 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$164 $281 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights

Hourly flight availability from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl

Morning 6 AM to midday 40% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 40% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 11% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 9% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl
Sunday
44 daily flights
Monday
62 daily flights
Tuesday
57 daily flights
Wednesday
57 daily flights
Thursday
60 daily flights
Friday
66 daily flights
Saturday
51 daily flights
Home Oceania Australia Melbourne Tullamarine Intl Cheap flights from Brisbane to Tullamarine Intl
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First