Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Brisbane to Sydney

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Brisbane to Sydney are usually found in August or June, booked 48 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Tuesday and return on a Tuesday

Return
Economy
Thu. 13/8
Thu. 20/8
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Thu. 13/8
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Brisbane (BNE) to Sydney (SYD)

BNE - SYD
Price
$172 - $238
SYD
Temperature
0 - 24 °C
SYD
Rainfall
84 - 160 mm
Popular in December High demand for flights, 19% potential price rise
Cheapest in August Best time to find cheap flights, 10% potential price drop
Round-trip from $172 From Brisbane to Sydney
One-way from $77 One-way flight from Brisbane to Sydney
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Brisbane to Sydney?

Users have found that flying from Brisbane to Sydney on a Saturday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Brisbane to Sydney?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 37 days in advance, which can save you up to 17% on flights from Brisbane to Sydney compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 37 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $255. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $295.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Brisbane to Sydney?

May is one of the best times of the year to fly to Sydney from Brisbane. Prices for May average $187 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $121. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a May flight can save you 26% on your journey compared to booking in May

When is the cheapest time to fly from Brisbane to Sydney (BNE - SYD)?

It’s optimal to fly from Brisbane to Sydney in the midday. By choosing this option you can save up to 13% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Brisbane to Sydney in August, September 2020

The best prices found for BNE to SYD flights in August, September
29 Jul - 29 Jul
$101pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
1 Aug - 2 Aug
$103pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
30 Jul - 30 Jul
$106pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane

Brisbane to Sydney 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Sydney from Brisbane found for this year
29 Jul - 29 Jul
$101pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
1 Aug - 2 Aug
$103pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
30 Jul - 30 Jul
$106pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane

Direct flights to Sydney from Brisbane

Save time with Brisbane to Sydney direct flight deals
29 Jul - 29 Jul
$101pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
1 Aug - 2 Aug
$103pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
30 Jul - 30 Jul
$106pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane

Last-minute flights from Brisbane to Sydney

Late deals on return flights to Sydney from Brisbane, departing today and this week
23 Jul - 30 Jul
$116pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
23 Jul - 27 Jul
$117pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
23 Jul - 26 Jul
$122pp
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane

One-way flights to Sydney from Brisbane

The cheapest one-way flights from Brisbane to Sydney
06:15 - 07:50
Qantas Airways
Direct
1h 35m
BNE - SYD
Qantas Airways
$107
Travelgenio
09:10 - 10:45
Jetstar
Direct
1h 35m
BNE - SYD
Jetstar
$110
JQ
14:05 - 15:40
Virgin Australia
Direct
1h 35m
BNE - SYD
Virgin Australia
$127
Virgin Australia

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Brisbane to Sydney flights.

Flight FAQs

From Brisbane to Sydney

Can I find flights from Brisbane to Sydney for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Brisbane to Sydney for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $101, but on average you can expect to pay $117.

Are there direct flights from Brisbane to Sydney for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Brisbane to Sydney under $200. A good price for a direct flight from Brisbane to Sydney is less than $121.

Are there last-minute flights available from Brisbane to Sydney for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Brisbane to Sydney within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are direct flights available from Brisbane to Sydney?

You can find direct flights on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 32,491 users have taken a look at flights from Brisbane to Sydney Kingsford Smith.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

The cheapest airline for this route is Qantas Airways Limited. When flying this airline from Brisbane to Sydney, you can expect to find 548 flights per day available for this route, on average.

How long does the flight from Brisbane to Sydney take?

When flying direct, expect to fly for about 2 hours. The travel distance is approximately 467 kilometres.

How many flights depart from Brisbane to Sydney on average per day?

Per day, 9 flights depart from Brisbane to Sydney Kingsford Smith on average.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Brisbane or Sydney?

Expected rainfall in Brisbane is more than in Sydney. You can expect this to be the case over the next 7 days.

Is Brisbane weather warmer or cooler than Sydney?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 29 °C on average in the month of January. The temperature in Sydney is typically colder than in Brisbane. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

Alternative routes for Brisbane to Sydney

Destination information for Sydney

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Brisbane to Sydney
Flight duration
1h 32m
Average temperature for August in Sydney
24.0 °C
Avg rainfall for August in Sydney
94.0 mm

Airports servicing Brisbane

Airports servicing Sydney

Hourly flight availability from Brisbane to Sydney

Morning 6 AM to midday 42% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 42% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 11% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 5% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Brisbane to Sydney
Sunday
17 daily flights
Monday
37 daily flights
Tuesday
26 daily flights
Wednesday
23 daily flights
Thursday
21 daily flights
Friday
26 daily flights
Saturday
14 daily flights
Home Oceania Australia New South Wales Sydney Cheap flights from Brisbane to Sydney
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First