Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Hobart to Melbourne

Return
Economy
Hobart (HBA)
Melbourne (MEL)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Hobart to Melbourne are usually found in May or February, booked 28 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Tuesday and return on a Tuesday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Wed. 27/10
Wed. 3/11
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Hobart (HBA) to Melbourne (MEL)

All the information you need to plan the best HBA to MEL flight in 2021: compare Hobart to Melbourne flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Melbourne.
HBA - MEL
Price
$93 - $151
MEL
Temperature
8 - 20 °C
MEL
Precipitation
30 - 60 mm

Popular in

January

High demand for flights, 21% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 22% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$125

From Hobart to Melbourne

One-way from

$63

One-way flight from Hobart to Melbourne

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Hobart to Melbourne Airport?

To save on the cost of your flight from Hobart to Melbourne Airport, book at least 22 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 13% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $165 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $190.

What is the cheapest day to fly return from Hobart to Melbourne Airport?

Users have found that flying from Hobart to Melbourne Airport on a Saturday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Hobart to Melbourne Airport (HBA - MEL)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Hobart to Melbourne Airport in the evening. Doing so could potentially save you 18% on the flight price compared to flying at midday, which is usually more expensive.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Hobart to Melbourne Airport?

Flights from Hobart to Melbourne Airport lean towards being more expensive in January. Prices are generally better when you fly from Hobart to Melbourne Airport in May, with the cheapest ticket starting at $84.

Cheap flights from Hobart to Melbourne in October, November 2021

The best prices found for HBA to MEL flights in October, November
22 Oct - 24 Oct
$88pp
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
22 Oct - 24 Oct
$94pp
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
22 Oct - 24 Oct
$248pp
HBA
Hobart
Multiple airlines
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart

Hobart to Melbourne 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Melbourne from Hobart found for this year
22 Oct - 24 Oct
$88pp
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
22 Oct - 24 Oct
$94pp
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
15 Dec - 15 Dec
$106pp
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart

Direct flights to Melbourne from Hobart

Save time with Hobart to Melbourne direct flight deals
15 Dec - 15 Dec
$106pp
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
19 Nov - 26 Nov
$142pp
HBA
Hobart
Virgin Australia
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
Direct
HBA
Hobart
5 Dec - 19 Dec
$146pp
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart

One-way flights to Melbourne from Hobart

The cheapest one-way flights from Hobart to Melbourne
02:55 - 04:15
Jetstar
Direct
1h 20m
HBA - MEL
Jetstar
$63
mytrip.com
04:00 - 05:20
Jetstar
Direct
1h 20m
HBA - MEL
Jetstar
$64
FlyFar
02:15 - 03:30
Virgin Australia
Direct
1h 15m
HBA - MEL
Virgin Australia
$102
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Hobart</span> to <span class="emphasized">Melbourne</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Hobart to Melbourne

What airport do you fly from for flights from Hobart to Melbourne?

If you book a flight to Melbourne from Hobart, you will be flying from Hobart, which is the city’s only airport. Hobart (HBA) is located 15.8 km from the centre of Hobart. There is 1 flight from Hobart to Melbourne per day from 4 different airlines.

Which airlines flying from Hobart to Melbourne have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Jetstar, Tigerair Australia, and Virgin Australia flying from Hobart to Melbourne have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Hobart to Melbourne Airport for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Hobart to Melbourne Airport for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $106, but on average you can expect to pay $212.

Are there direct flights from Hobart to Melbourne Airport for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 14 direct flights from Hobart to Melbourne Airport under $200. A good price for a direct flight from Hobart to Melbourne Airport is less than $363.

What days are direct flights available from Hobart to Melbourne Airport?

Direct flights are available for this route on the following days: Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this Hobart to Melbourne Airport flight route?

Flights from Hobart to Melbourne have been viewed 8,423 times in the past calendar month.

How many flights depart from Hobart to Melbourne Airport on average per day?

Per day, 2 flights depart from Hobart to Melbourne Airport on average.
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 100% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Hobart to Melbourne Airport?

Departing from Hobart to Melbourne Airport will take you 1h 15m. Airlines will cover a distance of 618 km. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Hobart to Melbourne Airport return?

According to our current data, Jetstar ($106), and Virgin Australia ($142) offers the cheapest pricing from Hobart to Melbourne Airport. Jetstar is 33% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the most reliable airlines from Hobart to Melbourne Airport?

No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from Hobart to Melbourne Airport consider choosing Etihad Airways(97%), Virgin Australia(96%) or Singapore Airlines(96%), as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Hobart to Melbourne Airport?

Before booking your flight from Hobart to Melbourne Airport, check out the most popular airlines for this route: Jetstar, Qantas Airways or Tigerair Australia.

What are the cheapest flights from Hobart to Melbourne Airport?

On average you can expect to pay $143 for a flight from Hobart to Melbourne Airport. The cheapest flight overall is $46 while the most popular route, (Hobart - Melbourne) is currently priced at $106.

Alternative routes for Hobart to Melbourne

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Melbourne

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Hobart to Melbourne.
Flight duration from HBA to Melbourne
1h 16m
Average temperature for October in Melbourne
19.0 °C
Avg rainfall for October in Melbourne
48.0 mm

Airports servicing Hobart

Airports servicing Melbourne

Top 4 airlines flying from Hobart to Melbourne

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Hobart to Melbourne choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Tigerair Australia
$84 $149 No cancel fee 81%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Tigerair Australia. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Tigerair Australia flights
Jetstar
$94 $173 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin Australia
$134 $249 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$146 $321 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights

Hourly flight availability from Hobart to Melbourne

See what time of day planes typically take off from Hobart towards Melbourne.
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 60% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 40% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Hobart to Melbourne
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Hobart to Melbourne.
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
0 flights
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
3 daily flights
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First