Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Hobart

Return
Economy
Melbourne (MEL)
Hobart (HBA)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Melbourne to Hobart are usually found in May or August, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Wednesday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Wed. 8/12
Wed. 15/12
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Melbourne (MEL) to Hobart (HBA)

All the information you need to plan the best MEL to HBA flight in 2021: compare Melbourne to Hobart flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Hobart.
MEL - HBA
Price
$97 - $167
HBA
Temperature
7 - 16 °C
HBA
Precipitation
30 - 60 mm

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 26% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 22% potential price drop

Average price

$234

Average for round-trip flights in December 2021

Round-trip from

$136

From Melbourne to Hobart

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Melbourne Airport to Hobart?

Leaving on a Monday is a viable option for saving on travel. Heavily demanded days of the week can typically drive up the prices you see. Booking your travel for a less competitive day can save up to 40% on the overall cost on flights from Melbourne Airport to Hobart.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne Airport to Hobart (MEL - HBA)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Melbourne Airport to Hobart in the morning. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 21% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the evening.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne Airport to Hobart?

May is one of the best times of the year to fly to Hobart from Melbourne Airport. Prices for May average $173 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $90. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a May flight can save you 35% on your journey compared to booking in May

How far in advance should I book a flight from Melbourne Airport to Hobart?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 61 days in advance, which can save you up to 16% on flights from Melbourne Airport to Hobart compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 61 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $191. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $215.

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Hobart in December, January 2022

The best prices found for MEL to HBA flights in December, January
3 Dec - 18 Dec
$97pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
11 Dec - 20 Dec
$111pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
2 Dec - 9 Dec
$116pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Melbourne to Hobart 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Hobart from Melbourne found for this year
3 Dec - 18 Dec
$97pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
11 Dec - 20 Dec
$111pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
2 Dec - 9 Dec
$116pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Direct flights to Hobart from Melbourne

Save time with Melbourne to Hobart direct flight deals
6 Feb - 13 Feb
$86pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
3 Jan - 7 Jan
$93pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
16 Feb - 23 Feb
$102pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Last-minute flights from Melbourne to Hobart

Late deals on return flights to Hobart from Melbourne, departing today and this week
11 Dec - 20 Dec
$111pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
9 Dec - 12 Dec
$116pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
7 Dec - 10 Dec
$126pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

One-way flights to Hobart from Melbourne

The cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Hobart
11:45 - 05:10
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
17h 25m
MEL - HBA
Multiple Airlines
$188
Kiwi.com
01:10 - 05:10
Virgin Australia
1 stop
4h 00m
MEL - HBA
Virgin Australia
$202
StudentUniverse
01:10 - 14:55
Jetstar
1 stop
13h 45m
MEL - HBA
Jetstar
$205
TravelFusion

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Melbourne</span> to <span class="emphasized">Hobart</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Melbourne to Hobart

What airport do you fly into for flights to Hobart from Melbourne?

Hobart (HBA) is the airport you will fly into if you book a flight from Melbourne to Hobart. You should not have trouble finding flights to Hobart from Melbourne; the airport handles an average of 2 inbound flights from Melbourne per day. You should also have plenty of airline options to choose from since 4 airlines have flights to the Hobart airport from Melbourne. It is only a 15.8 km journey from Hobart (HBA) to Hobart’s city centre.

Which airlines flying from Melbourne to Hobart have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Melbourne to Hobart that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Jetstar, Tigerair Australia, and Virgin Australia. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Melbourne Airport to Hobart for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Melbourne Airport to Hobart for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $73, but on average you can expect to pay $132.

Are there direct flights from Melbourne Airport to Hobart for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Melbourne Airport to Hobart under $100. A good price for a direct flight from Melbourne Airport to Hobart is less than $139.

Are there last-minute flights available from Melbourne Airport to Hobart for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Melbourne Airport to Hobart within the next 7 days for less than $200.

How popular is this Melbourne Airport to Hobart flight route?

Within the past month, 24,260 users have taken a look at flights from Melbourne to Hobart.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Melbourne Airport to Hobart round-trip?

According to our current data, Jetstar ($73), and Virgin Australia ($132) offers the cheapest pricing from Melbourne Airport to Hobart. Jetstar is priced at 57% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the most reliable airlines from Melbourne Airport to Hobart?

Consider Etihad Airways (96%), Virgin Australia (96%) or Singapore Airlines (96%) when booking your flight. These represent the most reliable airlines when flying from Melbourne Airport to Hobart.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Melbourne Airport to Hobart?

Jetstar, Qantas Airways and Tigerair Australia are the most popular airlines when flying from Melbourne Airport to Hobart.

What are the cheapest flights from Melbourne Airport to Hobart?

The cheapest flight price from Melbourne Airport to Hobart is $60. On average you can expect to pay $100. The most popular route, (Melbourne - Hobart), can usually be booked for $73.

Destination information for Hobart

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Melbourne to Hobart.
Flight duration from Melbourne to HBA
1h 16m
Average temperature for December in Hobart
21.0 °C
Avg rainfall for December in Hobart
51.0 mm

Airports servicing Melbourne

Airports servicing Hobart

Top 4 airlines flying from Melbourne to Hobart

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Melbourne to Hobart choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Tigerair Australia
$86 $167 No cancel fee 81%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Tigerair Australia. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Tigerair Australia flights
Jetstar
$97 $199 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Qantas Airways
$172 $367 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights
Virgin Australia
$178 $289 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights

Hourly flight availability from Melbourne to Hobart

See what time of day planes typically take off from Melbourne towards Hobart.
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 100% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Melbourne to Hobart
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Melbourne to Hobart.
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
0 flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
3 daily flights
Home South Pacific Australia Tasmania Hobart Cheap flights from Melbourne to Hobart
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First