Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns

Return
Economy
Melbourne (MEL)
Cairns (CNS)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns are usually found in May or February, booked 42 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Thursday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Tue. 10/8
Tue. 17/8
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Tullamarine Intl (MEL) to Cairns (CNS)

All the information you need to plan the best MEL to CNS flight in 2021: compare Tullamarine Intl to Cairns flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Cairns.
MEL - CNS
Price
$246 - $451
CNS
Temperature
26 - 31 °C
CNS
Precipitation
27 - 436 mm

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 27% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 25% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$246

From Tullamarine Intl to Cairns

One-way from

$210

One-way flight from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns?

Monday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 10%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns?

Find a great deal and save up to 22% by booking at least 39 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $368.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in December. For low rates, March can be a great choice for travel to Cairns. Flights to Cairns from Tullamarine Intl in March are about $326 on average during March, but can be found for as low as $190.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns (MEL - CNS)?

It’s optimal to fly from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns in the morning. By choosing this option you can save up to 12% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns in August, September 2021

The best prices found for MEL to CNS flights in August, September
20 Aug - 22 Aug
$230pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
19 Aug - 23 Aug
$238pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
28 Sep - 5 Oct
$261pp
MEL
Melbourne
Multiple airlines
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Virgin Australia
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Tullamarine Intl to Cairns 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Cairns from Tullamarine Intl found for this year
19 Oct - 26 Oct
$210pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
19 Oct - 26 Oct
$223pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
20 Aug - 22 Aug
$230pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Direct flights to Cairns from Tullamarine Intl

Save time with Tullamarine Intl to Cairns direct flight deals
19 Oct - 26 Oct
$210pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
19 Oct - 26 Oct
$223pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
21 Nov - 2 Dec
$231pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Last-minute flights from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns

Late deals on return flights to Cairns from Tullamarine Intl, departing today and this week
8 Aug - 10 Aug
$268pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
10 Aug - 13 Aug
$302pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
8 Aug - 10 Aug
$311pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

One-way flights to Cairns from Tullamarine Intl

The cheapest one-way flights from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns
06:10 - 14:40
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
8h 30m
MEL - CNS
Multiple Airlines
$210
Kiwi.com
03:10 - 15:55
Virgin Australia
2 stops
12h 45m
MEL - CNS
Virgin Australia
$213
Jettzy
03:20 - 18:10
Qantas Airways
1 stop
14h 50m
MEL - CNS
Qantas Airways
$232
Jettzy

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Tullamarine Intl</span> to <span class="emphasized">Cairns</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Tullamarine Intl to Cairns

What airports do I use to fly from Melbourne to Cairns?

If you book a flight from Melbourne to Cairns, you will be flying from Melbourne to Cairns. Flights to Cairns (CNS) from Melbourne (MEL) take 3h 15m for a nonstop flight. There are 3 flights from Melbourne to Cairns per day from 4 airlines.

Which airlines flying from Melbourne to Cairns have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Melbourne to Cairns that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Jetstar, Tigerair Australia, and Virgin Australia. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns for under $271 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns for under $271. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $210, but on average you can expect to pay $253.

Are there direct flights from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns for under $271 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns under $271. A good price for a direct flight from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns is less than $260.

Are there last-minute flights available from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns for under $271?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns within the next 7 days for less than $271.

What days are direct flights available from Melbourne to Cairns?

You can find direct flights on the following days: Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 15,071 users have taken a look at flights from Melbourne to Cairns.

Does it rain more in Melbourne or Cairns?

Melbourne will have the same amount of rainfall in 1 compared to Cairns over the next 15 days.

Is Melbourne weather warmer or cooler than Cairns?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 31 °C range in January. The weather in Cairns is generally hotter than Melbourne's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long does is the flight from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns?

There are many flights that can get you from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns in 3h 15m. Fly via Jetstar or Virgin Australia to get the fastest option. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns return?

Our cheapest airline available from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns is Jetstar. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $210 on this airline. An additional option worth looking into is Virgin Australia, starting at $248. Jetstar is priced at 36% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Jetstar. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $106. Users have also found prices from $139 and $160 on Jetstar and Qantas Airways, respectively.

Related searches

Flights to Cairns from Tullamarine Intl
Flights to Tullamarine Intl Flights to Cairns Flights from Cairns

Hire a Car

Car Rentals in Cairns Car Rentals in Australia

Alternative routes for Tullamarine Intl to Cairns

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Cairns

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns.
Flight duration
3h 22m
Average temperature for August in Cairns
26.0 °C
Avg rainfall for August in Cairns
31.0 mm

Airports servicing Melbourne

Airports servicing Cairns

Top 4 airlines flying from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Tigerair Australia
$144 $239 No cancel fee 81%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Tigerair Australia. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Tigerair Australia flights
Jetstar
$150 $271 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin Australia
$238 $376 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$209 $406 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights

Hourly flight availability from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns

See what time of day planes typically take off from Tullamarine Intl towards Cairns.
Morning 6 AM to midday 74% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 16% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 9% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns.
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
5 daily flights
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
5 daily flights
Friday
5 daily flights
Saturday
6 daily flights
Home Oceania Australia Queensland Cairns Cheap flights from Tullamarine Intl to Cairns
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First