Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston

Return
Economy
Melbourne (MEL)
Launceston (LST)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston are usually found in February or July, booked 33 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Wednesday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Wed. 30/6
Wed. 7/7
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Tullamarine Intl (MEL) to Launceston (LST)

All the information you need to plan the best MEL to LST flight in 2021: compare Tullamarine Intl to Launceston flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Launceston.
MEL - LST
Price
$134 - $210
LST
Temperature
11 - 23 °C
LST
Rainfall
26 - 67 mm

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 23% potential price rise

Cheapest in

February

Best time to find cheap flights, 17% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$134

From Tullamarine Intl to Launceston

One-way from

$175

One-way flight from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston?

Departing on a Monday is a good option for securing a great price. You can expect to save up to 21% when planning your travel around this day of the week.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 61 days in advance, which can save you up to 25% on flights from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 61 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $279. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $306.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston?

Flights from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston lean towards being more expensive in December. Prices are generally better when you fly from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston in June, with the cheapest ticket starting at $136.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston (MEL - LST)?

Unlike in the evening, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 10% on flights from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston by exploring options for tickets in the morning.

Cheap flights from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston in June, July 2021

The best prices found for MEL to LST flights in June, July
3 Jul - 13 Jul
$81pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
1 Jul - 13 Jul
$88pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
22 Jul - 22 Jul
$89pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Tullamarine Intl to Launceston 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Launceston from Tullamarine Intl found for this year
14 Aug - 21 Aug
$78pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
3 Jul - 13 Jul
$81pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
1 Jul - 13 Jul
$88pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Direct flights to Launceston from Tullamarine Intl

Save time with Tullamarine Intl to Launceston direct flight deals
14 Aug - 21 Aug
$78pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
3 Jul - 13 Jul
$81pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
1 Jul - 13 Jul
$88pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Last-minute flights from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston

Late deals on return flights to Launceston from Tullamarine Intl, departing today and this week
3 Jul - 13 Jul
$81pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
1 Jul - 13 Jul
$88pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
2 Jul - 5 Jul
$106pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

One-way flights to Launceston from Tullamarine Intl

The cheapest one-way flights from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston
08:00 - 12:25
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
4h 25m
MEL - LST
Multiple Airlines
$176
Gotogate
17:20 - 10:15
Virgin Australia
2 stops
16h 55m
MEL - LST
Virgin Australia
$262
Flyus
12:15 - 05:05
Jetstar
2 stops
16h 50m
MEL - LST
Jetstar
$322
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Tullamarine Intl</span> to <span class="emphasized">Launceston</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Tullamarine Intl to Launceston

What airports do I use to fly from Melbourne to Launceston?

You will need to book a flight from Melbourne to Launceston if you want to fly from Melbourne to Launceston. At least 3 different airlines have flights from Melbourne (MEL) to Launceston (LST) on a regular basis. There are 10 flights to Launceston from the Melbourne airport per day. If you manage to book one that is nonstop, then you can expect the flight time from MEL to LST to be around 1h 05m.

Which airlines flying from Melbourne to Launceston have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Melbourne to Launceston that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston for under $133 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston for under $133. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $78, but on average you can expect to pay $112.

Are there direct flights from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston for under $133 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 19 direct flights from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston under $133. A good price for a direct flight from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston is less than $112.

Are there last-minute flights available from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston for under $133?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston within the next 7 days for less than $133.

What days are direct flights available from Melbourne to Launceston?

Direct flights can be found on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Melbourne to Launceston have been viewed 24,260 times in the past calendar month.

How many flights depart from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston on average per day?

3 flight departures from Melbourne to Launceston per day on average.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 67% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 33% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Melbourne or Launceston?

Melbourne will have less rainfall in 2 compared to Launceston over the next 15 days.

Is Melbourne weather warmer or cooler than Launceston?

Expect the weather to be around 26 °C on average in January. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Launceston is generally colder than in Melbourne.

How long does is the flight from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston?

Departing from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston will take you 1h 05m. The distance between Tullamarine Intl and Launceston is about 478 km. All flights are typically direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston return?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston from $79 return. Another airline that can offer you cheap pricing is Virgin Australia. You may be able to fly from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston for 51% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Jetstar. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $35. Users have also found prices from $132 and $451 on Jetstar and Virgin Australia, respectively.

Alternative routes for Tullamarine Intl to Launceston

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Launceston

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston.
Flight duration
1h 05m
Average temperature for June in Launceston
12.0 °C
Avg rainfall for June in Launceston
59.0 mm

Airports servicing Melbourne

Airports servicing Launceston

Top 3 airlines flying from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Jetstar
$76 $132 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin Australia
$99 $164 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$94 $206 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights

Hourly flight availability from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston

See what time of day planes typically take off from Tullamarine Intl towards Launceston.
Morning 6 AM to midday 61% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 19% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 19% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston.
Sunday
11 daily flights
Monday
11 daily flights
Tuesday
10 daily flights
Wednesday
10 daily flights
Thursday
11 daily flights
Friday
11 daily flights
Saturday
9 daily flights
Home Oceania Australia Tasmania Launceston Cheap flights from Tullamarine Intl to Launceston
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First