Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Gold Coast to Tasmania

Return
Economy
Coolangatta (OOL)
Hobart (HBA)
Depart
Return
Any month
|
Return
Economy
From?
To?
Fri. 21/5
Fri. 28/5
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Gold Coast (OOL) to Tasmania

All the information you need to plan the best OOL to HBA flight in 2021: compare Gold Coast to Tasmania flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Tasmania.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Gold Coast to Tasmania?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 59 days in advance to save up to 44% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 59 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Gold Coast to Tasmania 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $299, or $343 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Gold Coast to Tasmania?

Flights from Gold Coast to Tasmania lean towards being more expensive in December. Prices are generally better when you fly from Gold Coast to Tasmania in May, with the cheapest ticket starting at $164.

Cheap flights from Gold Coast to Tasmania in May, June 2021

The best prices found for OOL to Tasmania flights in May, June
24 May - 30 May
$294pp
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
18 May - 22 May
$298pp
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
24 May - 30 May
$309pp
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast

Gold Coast to Tasmania 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Tasmania from Gold Coast found for this year
17 Nov - 1 Dec
$225pp
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
31 Oct - 14 Nov
$238pp
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
24 Jul - 31 Jul
$254pp
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast

Direct flights to Tasmania from Gold Coast

Save time with Gold Coast to Tasmania direct flight deals
29 Oct - 14 Nov
$281pp
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
31 Oct - 12 Nov
$316pp
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
26 Oct - 14 Nov
$321pp
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast

Last-minute flights from Gold Coast to Tasmania

Late deals on return flights to Tasmania from Gold Coast, departing today and this week
24 May - 30 May
$294pp
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
24 May - 30 May
$309pp
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
21 May - 23 May
$312pp
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast

One-way flights to Tasmania from Gold Coast

The cheapest one-way flights from Gold Coast to Tasmania
14:50 - 04:05
Jetstar
1 stop
13h 15m
OOL - LST
Jetstar
$175
mytrip.com
11:00 - 08:05
Multiple Airlines
2 stops
21h 05m
OOL - HBA
Multiple Airlines
$205
Gotogate
05:20 - 14:15
Virgin Australia
2 stops
8h 55m
OOL - LST
Virgin Australia
$298
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Gold Coast</span> to <span class="emphasized">Tasmania</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Gold Coast to Tasmania

What airport do you fly from for flights from Coolangatta to Tasmania?

Most people fly from Coolangatta Gold Coast (OOL) if they book a flight from Coolangatta to Tasmania. Coolangatta Gold Coast is conveniently located just 2.8 km from Coolangatta’s city centre.

Which airlines flying from Coolangatta Gold Coast to Tasmania have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Tigerair Australia, Virgin Australia, and Jetstar are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Gold Coast to Tasmania for under $259 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Gold Coast to Tasmania for under $259. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $238, but on average you can expect to pay $290.

Are there direct flights from Gold Coast to Tasmania for under $388 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 15 direct flights from Gold Coast to Tasmania under $388. A good price for a direct flight from Gold Coast to Tasmania is less than $390.

Are there last-minute flights available from Gold Coast to Tasmania for under $388?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Gold Coast to Tasmania within the next 7 days for less than $388.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 8,093 users have taken a look at flights from Coolangatta Gold Coast to Tasmania.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Gold Coast to Tasmania?

When booking a flight from Gold Coast to Tasmania, you may want to consider flying on Jetstar, Qantas Airways or Tigerair Australia as they are the most popular for this route.

What are the cheapest flights from Gold Coast to Tasmania?

The cheapest flight price from Gold Coast to Tasmania is $94. On average you can expect to pay $223. The most popular route, (Coolangatta Gold Coast - Hobart), can usually be booked for $226.

How long does is the flight from Gold Coast to Tasmania?

Jetstar can get you from Gold Coast to Tasmania in just under 2h 40m. Your travel time will be generally consistent. All flights are typically direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Gold Coast to Tasmania return?

According to our current data, Jetstar ($239), and Virgin Australia ($254) offers the cheapest pricing from Gold Coast to Tasmania.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Gold Coast to Tasmania one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $147 on Virgin Australia. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include Jetstar from $148 and Qantas Airways from $262 one-way.

Destination points for flights from Gold Coast to Tasmania

Select to see more specific information for flights from Gold Coast to all places in Tasmania.

Destination information for Tasmania

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Gold Coast to Tasmania.
Flight duration
2h 35m

Airports servicing Coolangatta

Airports servicing

Burnie Wynyard (BWT)
Devonport (DPO)
Flinders Island (FLS)
Hobart (HBA)
King Island (KNS)
Launceston (LST)

Top 4 airlines flying from Gold Coast to Tasmania

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Gold Coast to Tasmania choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Tigerair Australia
$136 $188 No cancel fee 81%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Tigerair Australia. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Tigerair Australia flights
Jetstar
$150 $269 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin Australia
$213 $302 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$142 $401 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights
Home Oceania Australia Tasmania Cheap flights from Gold Coast to Tasmania
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First