Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Ballina

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Melbourne to Ballina are usually found in June or May, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Sunday and return on a Thursday

Return
Economy
Wed. 15/7
Wed. 22/7
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Wed. 15/7
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Melbourne (MEL) to Ballina (BNK)

MEL - BNK
Price
$194 - $289
Popular in April High demand for flights, 21% potential price rise
Cheapest in June Best time to find cheap flights, 15% potential price drop
Round-trip from $194 From Melbourne to Ballina
One-way from $151 One-way flight from Melbourne to Ballina
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Melbourne to Ballina?

Travellers have found that booking a Sunday departure is the best way to save up to 21% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Melbourne to Ballina?

To save up to 6% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 61 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Melbourne to Ballina from $498 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $511 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Ballina?

The best pricing can be found in the month of June. Prices to Ballina from Melbourne average $328. You can even find prices in June for less than $328, as users have found deals to Ballina from as low as $224. The month of April appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Ballina from Melbourne. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 26%.

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Ballina in July, August 2020

The best prices found for MEL to BNK flights in July, August
18 Jun - 25 Jun
$125pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
18 Jun - 21 Jun
$130pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
18 Jun - 25 Jun
$138pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Melbourne to Ballina 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Ballina from Melbourne found for this year
18 Jun - 25 Jun
$125pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
18 Jun - 21 Jun
$130pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
18 Jun - 25 Jun
$138pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Direct flights to Ballina from Melbourne

Save time with Melbourne to Ballina direct flight deals
23 Aug - 27 Aug
$155pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
5 Jul - 12 Jul
$160pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
13 Jul - 2 Aug
$162pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Last-minute flights from Melbourne to Ballina

Late deals on return flights to Ballina from Melbourne, departing today and this week
25 Jun - 2 Jul
$270pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
25 Jun - 2 Jul
$277pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
25 Jun - 5 Jul
$280pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

One-way flights to Ballina from Melbourne

The cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Ballina
04:00 - 11:45
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
7h 45m
MEL - BNK
Multiple Airlines
$218
FlyFar
07:00 - 10:55
Virgin Australia
1 stop
3h 55m
MEL - BNK
Virgin Australia
$231
StudentUniverse
08:00 - 10:00
Qantas Airways
Direct
2h 00m
MEL - BNK
Qantas Airways
$241
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Melbourne to Ballina flights.

Flight FAQs

From Melbourne to Ballina

Can I find flights from Melbourne to Ballina for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Melbourne to Ballina for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $155, but on average you can expect to pay $185.

Are there direct flights from Melbourne to Ballina for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Melbourne to Ballina under $200. A good price for a direct flight from Melbourne to Ballina is less than $186.

Are there last-minute flights available from Melbourne to Ballina for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Melbourne to Ballina within the next 7 days for less than $300.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Melbourne to Ballina Byron was viewed by 38,886 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

Currently, Jetstar Airways offers the cheapest flights from Melbourne to Ballina. On average 12 flights can be found for this airline route daily.

Alternative routes for Melbourne to Ballina

Destination information for Ballina

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Melbourne to Ballina
Flight duration
2h 07m

Airports servicing Melbourne

Airports servicing Ballina

Hourly flight availability from Melbourne to Ballina

Morning 6 AM to midday 93% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 6% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Melbourne to Ballina
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
3 daily flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
4 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First