Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Sunshine Coast to Australia

Return
Economy
Maroochydore (MCY)
Sydney (SYD)
Depart
Return
Any month
|
Return
Economy
From?
To?
Tue. 18.5
Tue. 25.5
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sunshine Coast (MCY) to Australia

All the information you need to plan the best MCY to SYD flight in 2021: compare Sunshine Coast to Australia flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Australia.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Sunshine Coast to Australia?

Find a great deal and save up to 29% by booking at least 33 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Sunshine Coast to Australia within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $174.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sunshine Coast to Australia?

Flights from Sunshine Coast to Australia lean towards being more expensive in June. Prices are generally better when you fly from Sunshine Coast to Australia in February, with the cheapest ticket starting at $99.

Cheap flights from Sunshine Coast to Australia in May, June 2021

The best prices found for MCY to Australia flights in May, June
4 Jun - 7 Jun
$104pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
25 Jun - 29 Jun
$120pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
5 Jun - 7 Jun
$122pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple airlines
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

Sunshine Coast to Australia 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Australia from Sunshine Coast found for this year
4 Jun - 7 Jun
$104pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
25 Jun - 29 Jun
$120pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
5 Jun - 7 Jun
$122pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple airlines
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

Direct flights to Australia from Sunshine Coast

Save time with Sunshine Coast to Australia direct flight deals
4 Jun - 7 Jun
$104pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
25 Jun - 29 Jun
$120pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
5 Jun - 7 Jun
$122pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple airlines
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

Last-minute flights from Sunshine Coast to Australia

Late deals on return flights to Australia from Sunshine Coast, departing today and this week
18 May - 19 May
$148pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple airlines
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
20 May - 24 May
$151pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
19 May - 19 May
$163pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple airlines
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

One-way flights to Australia from Sunshine Coast

The cheapest one-way flights from Sunshine Coast to Australia
04:20 - 06:00
Jetstar
Direct
1h 40m
MCY - SYD
Jetstar
$53
Jettzy
16:10 - 17:50
Jetstar
Direct
1h 40m
MCY - SYD
Jetstar
$54
BudgetAir
15:25 - 17:00
Virgin Australia
Direct
1h 35m
MCY - SYD
Virgin Australia
$69
StudentUniverse

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Sunshine Coast</span> to <span class="emphasized">Australia</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sunshine Coast to Australia

What airport do you fly from for flights from Maroochydore to Australia?

Located just 6.4 km from the city centre, Maroochydore Sunshine Coast (MCY) is the airport most travellers will use when flying to Australia from Maroochydore.

Which airlines flying from Maroochydore Sunshine Coast to Australia have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Sunshine Coast to Australia for under $127 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sunshine Coast to Australia for under $127. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $104, but on average you can expect to pay $173.

Are there direct flights from Sunshine Coast to Australia for under $127 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Sunshine Coast to Australia under $127. A good price for a direct flight from Sunshine Coast to Australia is less than $197.

Are there last-minute flights available from Sunshine Coast to Australia for under $255?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Sunshine Coast to Australia within the next 7 days for less than $255.

What days are direct flights available from Sunshine Coast to Australia?

Days when direct flights are available for this flight are: Sunday.

How popular is this flight route?

The Maroochydore Sunshine Coast to Australia flight path was viewed by 31,309 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Sunshine Coast to Australia?

Jetstar, Qantas Airways and Tigerair Australia are the most popular airlines when flying from Sunshine Coast to Australia.

What are the most popular routes from Sunshine Coast to Australia?

The most popular route from Sunshine Coast to Australia is Maroochydore Sunshine Coast - Melbourne. You may also consider Maroochydore Sunshine Coast - Melbourne Avalon or Maroochydore Sunshine Coast - Sydney Kingsford Smith.

What are the cheapest flights from Sunshine Coast to Australia?

While on average a flight from Sunshine Coast to Australia is generally $435, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $64. When looking at the most popular route, (Maroochydore Sunshine Coast - Melbourne), you can expect to pay $196 for that flight.

What are the most reliable airlines from Sunshine Coast to Australia?

Looking for the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time? Our data shows these are most likely to get you from Sunshine Coast to Australia on time: Qantas Airways(80%), Air New Zealand(77%), Singapore Airlines(66%.)

How long does is the flight from Sunshine Coast to Australia?

Departing from Sunshine Coast to Australia will take you 1h 35m. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Sunshine Coast to Australia return?

According to our current data, Jetstar ($105), and Virgin Australia ($135) offers the cheapest pricing from Sunshine Coast to Australia.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Sunshine Coast to Australia one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $53 on Jetstar. Another option is Virgin Australia, who have fights from $69.

Destination points for flights from Sunshine Coast to Australia

Select to see more specific information for flights from Sunshine Coast to all places in Australia.

Destination information for Australia

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Sunshine Coast to Australia.
Flight duration
1h 41m

Airports servicing Maroochydore

Top 3 airlines flying from Sunshine Coast to Australia

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Sunshine Coast to Australia choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Jetstar
$97 $240 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Qantas Airways
$108 $241 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights
Virgin Australia
$114 $346 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Home Oceania Australia Cheap flights from Sunshine Coast to Australia
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First