Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Canberra to Melbourne

Return
Economy
Canberra (CBR)
Melbourne (MEL)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Canberra to Melbourne are usually found in April or May, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Tuesday and return on a Friday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Wed. 10/3
Wed. 17/3
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Canberra (CBR) to Melbourne (MEL)

CBR - MEL
Price
$256 - $345
MEL
Temperature
22 - 32 °C
MEL
Rainfall
26 - 170 mm

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 17% potential price rise

Cheapest in

April

Best time to find cheap flights, 11% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$256

From Canberra to Melbourne

One-way from

$308

One-way flight from Canberra to Melbourne

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Canberra to Melbourne?

Users have found that leaving on a Tuesday can be a cost-effective option. It’s possible to save up to 21% on your flight compared to booking on days when demand is much higher.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Canberra to Melbourne?

To save on the cost of your flight from Canberra to Melbourne, book at least 33 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 20% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $186 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $217.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Canberra to Melbourne?

February is one of the best times of the year to fly to Melbourne from Canberra. Prices for February average $182 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $100. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June. Opting for a February flight can save you 34% on your journey compared to booking in February

When is the cheapest time to fly from Canberra to Melbourne (CBR - MEL)?

When flying from Canberra to Melbourne, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight at midday, which can drop the price by up to 23% versus a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Canberra to Melbourne in March, April 2021

27 Mar - 30 Mar
$293pp
CBR
Canberra
Qantas Airways
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Qantas Airways
 
1 STOP
CBR
Canberra
30 Apr - 3 May
$317pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
Direct
CBR
Canberra
30 Apr - 3 May
$344pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
CBR
Canberra

Canberra to Melbourne 2021 flight deals

27 Mar - 30 Mar
$293pp
CBR
Canberra
Qantas Airways
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Qantas Airways
 
1 STOP
CBR
Canberra
30 Apr - 3 May
$317pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
Direct
CBR
Canberra
28 May - 31 May
$322pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
Direct
CBR
Canberra

Direct flights to Melbourne from Canberra

30 Apr - 3 May
$317pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
Direct
CBR
Canberra
28 May - 31 May
$322pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
Direct
CBR
Canberra
10 Jul - 13 Jul
$340pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
Direct
CBR
Canberra

Last-minute flights from Canberra to Melbourne

9 Mar - 16 Mar
$362pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
Direct
CBR
Canberra
10 Mar - 17 Mar
$367pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
Direct
CBR
Canberra
12 Mar - 14 Mar
$383pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
Direct
CBR
Canberra

One-way flights to Melbourne from Canberra

06:30 - 13:35
Virgin Australia
2 stops
7h 05m
CBR - MEL
Virgin Australia
$309
CheapFlights
08:50 - 13:35
Qantas Airways
1 stop
4h 45m
CBR - MEL
Qantas Airways
$312
mytrip.com
04:25 - 17:05
Multiple Airlines
2 stops
12h 40m
CBR - MEL
Multiple Airlines
$366
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Canberra to Melbourne

Can I find flights from Canberra to Melbourne for under $385 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Canberra to Melbourne for under $385. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Qantas Airways for just $293, but on average you can expect to pay $362.

Which airlines flying from Canberra to Melbourne have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Tigerair Australia, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Canberra to Melbourne for under $385 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 16 direct flights from Canberra to Melbourne under $385. A good price for a direct flight from Canberra to Melbourne is less than $393.

Are there last-minute flights available from Canberra to Melbourne for under $385?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Canberra to Melbourne within the next 7 days for less than $385.

What days are direct flights available from Canberra to Melbourne?

Direct flights are available for this route on the following days: Monday, Wednesday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 6,421 users have taken a look at flights from Canberra to Melbourne.

How many flights depart from Canberra to Melbourne on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 3 flights from Canberra to Melbourne a day.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 67% of flight departures
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 33% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Canberra or Melbourne?

Expected rainfall in Canberra is same as in Melbourne. You can expect this to be the case over the next 7 days.

Is Canberra weather warmer or cooler than Melbourne?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 28 °Cs in January, on average. The temperature in Melbourne is generally colder than in Canberra. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long does is the flight from Canberra to Melbourne?

There are many flights that can get you from Canberra to Melbourne in 1h 05m. Fly via Qantas Airways or Virgin Australia to get the fastest option. The distance between Canberra and Melbourne is about 472 km. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Canberra to Melbourne return?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Canberra to Melbourne from $293 return. Another airline that can offer you cheap pricing is Virgin Australia.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Canberra to Melbourne one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Virgin Australia, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $155. Check flights for Qantas Airways, as they currently have the next best price.

Destination information for Melbourne

Flight duration
1h 08m
Average temperature for March in Melbourne
27.0 °C
Avg rainfall for March in Melbourne
37.0 mm

Airports servicing Canberra

Airports servicing Melbourne

Top 3 airlines flying from Canberra to Melbourne

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Tigerair Australia
$118 $185 No cancel fee 81%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Tigerair Australia. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Tigerair Australia flights
Virgin Australia
$172 $262 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$142 $308 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights

Hourly flight availability from Canberra to Melbourne

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 51% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 48% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Canberra to Melbourne
Sunday
7 daily flights
Monday
14 daily flights
Tuesday
14 daily flights
Wednesday
14 daily flights
Thursday
12 daily flights
Friday
12 daily flights
Saturday
5 daily flights
Home Oceania Australia Melbourne Cheap flights from Canberra to Melbourne
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First