Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Return
Economy
Thu. 28/1
Thu. 4/2
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Thu. 28/1
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast (MCY) to Cairns (CNS)

MCY - CNS
Price
$432 - $861
CNS
Temperature
26 - 31 °C
CNS
Rainfall
27 - 436 mm

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 27% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 31% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$432

From Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns

One-way from

$173

One-way flight from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns?

Users have found that flying from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns on a Sunday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns?

Users have found that booking a flight from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns at least 39 days early can save you up to 22% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 39 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns for as little as $352 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $383 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns?

The best pricing can be found in the month of March. Prices to Cairns from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast average $312. You can even find prices in March for less than $312, as users have found deals to Cairns from as low as $181. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Cairns from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 35%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns (MCY - CNS)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are in the morning tend to be the most expensive. A flight in the afternoon could potentially save you up to 54% on airfare.

Cheap flights from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns in January, February 2021

The best prices found for MCY to CNS flights in January, February
22 Jan - 24 Jan
$503pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Alliance Airlines
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Alliance Airlines
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
2 Feb - 13 Feb
$539pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
12 Feb - 15 Feb
$588pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Cairns from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast found for this year
16 Jul - 23 Jul
$274pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Alliance Airlines
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Alliance Airlines
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
5 Apr - 19 Apr
$345pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Alliance Airlines
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Alliance Airlines
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
5 Apr - 18 Apr
$376pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Alliance Airlines
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Alliance Airlines
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

Direct flights to Cairns from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast

Save time with Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns direct flight deals
16 Jul - 23 Jul
$274pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Alliance Airlines
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Alliance Airlines
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
5 Apr - 19 Apr
$345pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Alliance Airlines
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Alliance Airlines
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
5 Apr - 18 Apr
$376pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Alliance Airlines
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Alliance Airlines
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

Last-minute flights from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns

Late deals on return flights to Cairns from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast, departing today and this week
30 Jan - 2 Feb
$702pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
30 Jan - 2 Feb
$714pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Virgin Australia
   
2 STOPS
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
30 Jan - 2 Feb
$715pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
   
2 STOPS
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

One-way flights to Cairns from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast

The cheapest one-way flights from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns
09:05 - 11:25
Alliance Airlines
Direct
2h 20m
MCY - CNS
Alliance Airlines
$174
Kiwi.com
04:00 - 13:55
Jetstar
1 stop
9h 55m
MCY - CNS
Jetstar
$375
CheapFaresNow
07:35 - 18:20
Virgin Australia
2 stops
10h 45m
MCY - CNS
Virgin Australia
$385
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns flights.

Flight FAQs

From Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns

Can I find flights from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns for under $388 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns for under $388. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Alliance Airlines for just $274, but on average you can expect to pay $438.

Which airlines flying from Maroochydore Sunshine Coast to Cairns have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, and Jetstar are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns for under $388 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 5 direct flights from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns under $388. A good price for a direct flight from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns is less than $361.

Are there last-minute flights available from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns for under $776?

There are currently 4+ open flights from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns within the next 7 days for less than $776.

What days are direct flights available from Sunshine Coast to Cairns?

You can find direct flights on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Maroochydore Sunshine Coast to Cairns have been viewed 8,902 times in the past calendar month.

Does it rain more in Sunshine Coast or Cairns?

When travelling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in Sunshine Coast is roughly less than Cairns. You can assume this to be the case over the next 14 days.

How long does is the flight from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns?

Airlines like Alliance Airlines and Virgin Australia fly from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns in about 2h 20m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 7h 05m. Both multi-stop and direct flights can be found to your destination and back.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns return?

Alliance Airlines, at $275, was found to be the cheapest airline from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns.. You may be able to fly from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns for 56% less than the average price by searching for this airline.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Alliance Airlines. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $129. Users have also found prices from $279 and $346 on Alliance Airlines and Virgin Australia, respectively.

Alternative routes for Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns

Destination information for Cairns

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns
Flight duration
2h 12m
Average temperature for January in Cairns
31.0 °C
Avg rainfall for January in Cairns
322.0 mm

Airports servicing Maroochydore

Airports servicing Cairns

Hourly flight availability from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 100% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home Oceania Australia Queensland Cairns Cheap flights from Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast to Cairns
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First