Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Sydney to Dubbo

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Sydney to Dubbo are usually found in May or August, booked 58 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Friday and return on a Tuesday

Return
Economy
Sun. 31/1
Sun. 7/2
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Sun. 31/1
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sydney (SYD) to Dubbo (DBO)

SYD - DBO
Price
$233 - $337
DBO
Temperature
15 - 33 °C
DBO
Rainfall
27 - 70 mm

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 10% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 23% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$233

From Sydney to Dubbo

One-way from

$183

One-way flight from Sydney to Dubbo

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Sydney to Dubbo?

Travellers have found that booking a Friday departure is the best way to save up to 25% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Sydney to Dubbo?

Find a great deal and save up to 10% by booking at least 52 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Sydney to Dubbo within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $308.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sydney to Dubbo?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in June. For low rates, May can be a great choice for travel to Dubbo. Flights to Dubbo from Sydney in May are about $302 on average during May, but can be found for as low as $196.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sydney to Dubbo (SYD - DBO)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from Sydney to Dubbo is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are at midday tend to be the most expensive. A flight in the afternoon could potentially save you up to 11% on airfare.

Cheap flights from Sydney to Dubbo in January, February 2021

The best prices found for SYD to DBO flights in January, February
29 Jan - 1 Feb
$299pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
DBO
Dubbo
DBO
Dubbo
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
19 Feb - 26 Feb
$315pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
DBO
Dubbo
DBO
Dubbo
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
30 Jan - 6 Feb
$344pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
DBO
Dubbo
DBO
Dubbo
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sydney to Dubbo 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Dubbo from Sydney found for this year
29 Jan - 1 Feb
$299pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
DBO
Dubbo
DBO
Dubbo
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
19 Feb - 26 Feb
$315pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
DBO
Dubbo
DBO
Dubbo
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
4 Apr - 7 Apr
$326pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple airlines
Direct
DBO
Dubbo
DBO
Dubbo
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Direct flights to Dubbo from Sydney

Save time with Sydney to Dubbo direct flight deals
29 Jan - 1 Feb
$299pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
DBO
Dubbo
DBO
Dubbo
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
19 Feb - 26 Feb
$315pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
DBO
Dubbo
4 Apr - 7 Apr
$326pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple airlines
Direct
DBO
Dubbo
DBO
Dubbo
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Last-minute flights from Sydney to Dubbo

Late deals on return flights to Dubbo from Sydney, departing today and this week
29 Jan - 1 Feb
$299pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
DBO
Dubbo
DBO
Dubbo
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
30 Jan - 6 Feb
$344pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
DBO
Dubbo
DBO
Dubbo
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
30 Jan - 6 Feb
$366pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
DBO
Dubbo
DBO
Dubbo
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

One-way flights to Dubbo from Sydney

The cheapest one-way flights from Sydney to Dubbo
14:05 - 15:15
Rex
Direct
1h 10m
SYD - DBO
Rex
07:50 - 08:50
Qantas Airways
Direct
1h 00m
SYD - DBO
Qantas Airways
$204
Kiwi.com
12:00 - 08:35
Pelican Airlines
2 stops
20h 35m
SYD - DBO
Pelican Airlines
$408
Agoda.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Sydney to Dubbo flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sydney to Dubbo

Can I find flights from Sydney to Dubbo for under $388 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sydney to Dubbo for under $388. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Rex for just $299, but on average you can expect to pay $504.

Which airlines flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Dubbo have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Rex and Qantas Airways are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Sydney to Dubbo for under $388 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 8 direct flights from Sydney to Dubbo under $388. A good price for a direct flight from Sydney to Dubbo is less than $347.

Are there last-minute flights available from Sydney to Dubbo for under $388?

There are currently 9+ open flights from Sydney to Dubbo within the next 7 days for less than $388.

What days are direct flights available from Sydney to Dubbo?

Direct flights can be found on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 694 users have taken a look at flights from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Dubbo.

How many flights depart from Sydney to Dubbo on average per day?

6 flight departures from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Dubbo per day on average.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 17% of flight departures
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 67% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 17% of flight departures

Is Sydney weather warmer or cooler than Dubbo?

Expect the weather to be around 33 °C on average in January. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Dubbo is generally hotter than in Sydney.

How long does is the flight from Sydney to Dubbo?

For as low as $347, Qantas Airways can have you in Dubbo from Sydney in 1h. Airlines will cover a distance of 311 km. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Sydney to Dubbo return?

According to our current data, Rex ($300), and Qantas Airways ($345) offers the cheapest pricing from Sydney to Dubbo.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Sydney to Dubbo one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Rex, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $149. Qantas Airways flights start at $170 while deals on Pelican Airlines start at $222 one-way.

Alternative routes for Sydney to Dubbo

Destination information for Dubbo

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Sydney to Dubbo
Flight duration
1h 10m
Average temperature for January in Dubbo
33.0 °C
Avg rainfall for January in Dubbo
39.0 mm

Airports servicing Sydney

Airports servicing Dubbo

Hourly flight availability from Sydney to Dubbo

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 50% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 27% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 18% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 5% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Sydney to Dubbo
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
5 daily flights
Tuesday
5 daily flights
Wednesday
6 daily flights
Thursday
5 daily flights
Friday
6 daily flights
Saturday
6 daily flights
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First