Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne

Return
Economy
Wagga Wagga (WGA)
Melbourne (MEL)
Depart
Return
Any month
|
Return
Economy
From?
To?
Tue. 18.5
Tue. 25.5
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Wagga Wagga (WGA) to Melbourne (MEL)

All the information you need to plan the best WGA to MEL flight in 2021: compare Wagga Wagga to Melbourne flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Melbourne.
WGA - MEL
Price
$183 - $568
MEL
Temperature
22 - 32 °C
MEL
Rainfall
26 - 170 mm

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 41% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 45% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$183

From Wagga Wagga to Melbourne

One-way from

$155

One-way flight from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne?

Users have found that leaving on a Friday can be a cost-effective option. It’s possible to save up to 21% on your flight compared to booking on days when demand is much higher.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne?

To save up to 20% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 33 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne from $185 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $215 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne?

Our data shows that February tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Melbourne from Wagga Wagga. Users have commonly found prices around $180 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $99. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne (WGA - MEL)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne in the morning. Doing so could potentially save you 5% on the flight price compared to flying at midday, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne in May, June 2021

The best prices found for WGA to MEL flights in May, June
28 May - 29 May
$333pp
WGA
Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
Rex
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Rex
Direct
WGA
Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
28 May - 29 May
$409pp
WGA
Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
Rex
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Rex
Direct
WGA
Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
28 May - 29 May
$484pp
WGA
Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
Rex
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Rex
 
1 STOP
WGA
Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill

Wagga Wagga to Melbourne 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Melbourne from Wagga Wagga found for this year
28 May - 29 May
$333pp
WGA
Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
Rex
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Rex
Direct
WGA
Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
28 May - 29 May
$409pp
WGA
Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
Rex
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Rex
Direct
WGA
Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
28 May - 29 May
$484pp
WGA
Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
Rex
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Rex
 
1 STOP
WGA
Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill

Direct flights to Melbourne from Wagga Wagga

Save time with Wagga Wagga to Melbourne direct flight deals
28 May - 29 May
$333pp
WGA
Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill
Rex
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Rex
Direct
WGA
Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill

One-way flights to Melbourne from Wagga Wagga

The cheapest one-way flights from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne
12:35 - 13:50
Rex
Direct
1h 15m
WGA - MEL
Rex
$166
mytrip.com
02:45 - 04:00
Rex
Direct
1h 15m
WGA - MEL
Rex
$167
mytrip.com
13:00 - 06:05
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
17h 05m
WGA - MEL
Multiple Airlines
$156
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Wagga Wagga</span> to <span class="emphasized">Melbourne</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Wagga Wagga to Melbourne

What airports do I use to fly from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne?

If you wish to fly to Melbourne from Wagga Wagga, then you need to book flights from Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill to Melbourne. There are 2 flights from Forrest Hill (WGA) to Melbourne (MEL) per day to choose from. Flights to Melbourne from Forrest Hill are available from 2 different airlines, which means you should have some options if you want to compare airfare deals. 1h 15m is how long a nonstop flight from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne typically takes.

Which airlines flying from Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill to Melbourne have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill to Melbourne that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Rex and Qantas Airways. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne for under $382 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne for under $382. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Rex for just $333, but on average you can expect to pay $606.

Are there direct flights from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne for under $382 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 1 direct flight from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne under $382. A good price for a direct flight from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne is less than $333.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 308 users have taken a look at flights from Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill to Melbourne.

Does it rain more in Wagga Wagga or Melbourne?

In Wagga Wagga, there will be same rainfall in Wagga Wagga compared to Melbourne over the next 7 days.

Is Wagga Wagga weather warmer or cooler than Melbourne?

Temperatures around the 32 °Cs can be experienced in January. The weather in Melbourne is colder than in Wagga Wagga. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long does is the flight from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne?

Rex and Qantas Airways can get you from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne in just under 1h 15m. Your travel time can differ by up to 24h 10m. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both direct flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne return?

Currently priced at $334, Rex will fly you from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne and back. In addition to Rex, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Check Cheapflights for deals on Qantas Airways for as low as $965.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $166 on Rex.

Alternative routes for Wagga Wagga to Melbourne

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Melbourne

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne.
Flight duration
1h 12m
Average temperature for May in Melbourne
30.0 °C
Avg rainfall for May in Melbourne
52.0 mm

Airports servicing Wagga Wagga

Airports servicing Melbourne

Hourly flight availability from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne

See what time of day planes typically take off from Wagga Wagga towards Melbourne.
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 58% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 42% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne.
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
3 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights
Home Oceania Australia Melbourne Cheap flights from Wagga Wagga to Melbourne
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First