Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Ballina to Cairns

Return
Economy
Ballina (BNK)
Cairns (CNS)
Depart
Return
Any month
|
Return
Economy
From?
To?
Wed. 21/4
Wed. 28/4
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Ballina (BNK) to Cairns (CNS)

All the information you need to plan the best BNK to CNS flight in 2021: compare Ballina to Cairns flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Cairns.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Ballina to Cairns?

To save on the cost of your flight from Ballina to Cairns, book at least 39 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 22% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $357 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $388.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Ballina to Cairns?

March can be a great time to fly to Cairns from Ballina with a flight ticket averaging about $316. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of March for as cheap as $184. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Ballina to Cairns (BNK - CNS)?

When flying from Ballina to Cairns, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

Cheap flights from Ballina to Cairns in April, May 2021

The best prices found for BNK to CNS flights in April, May
12 May - 19 May
$440pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BNK
Ballina Byron
12 May - 19 May
$449pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BNK
Ballina Byron
12 May - 19 May
$474pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BNK
Ballina Byron

Ballina to Cairns 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Cairns from Ballina found for this year
12 May - 19 May
$440pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BNK
Ballina Byron
12 May - 19 May
$449pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BNK
Ballina Byron
12 May - 19 May
$474pp
BNK
Ballina Byron
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BNK
Ballina Byron

One-way flights to Cairns from Ballina

The cheapest one-way flights from Ballina to Cairns
08:25 - 14:45
Virgin Australia
1 stop
6h 20m
BNK - CNS
Virgin Australia
$230
Gotogate
13:00 - 04:30
Jetstar
2 stops
15h 30m
BNK - CNS
Jetstar
$469
Kiwi.com
03:50 - 18:10
Qantas Airways
3 stops
14h 20m
BNK - CNS
Qantas Airways
$629
Bravofly

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Ballina</span> to <span class="emphasized">Cairns</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Ballina to Cairns

Can I find flights from Ballina to Cairns for under $525 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Ballina to Cairns for under $525. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $440, but on average you can expect to pay $502.

Which airlines flying from Ballina Byron to Cairns have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Jetstar is one of the carriers that may have flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Ballina to Cairns for under $394 on Cheapflights?

There are no direct flights from Ballina to Cairns, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

What days are direct flights available from Ballina to Cairns?

Direct flights are available for this route on the following days: Wednesday, Thursday.

How popular is this flight route?

The Ballina Byron to Cairns flight path was viewed by 1,251 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How long does is the flight from Ballina to Cairns?

Departing from Ballina to Cairns will take you 27h 55m.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Ballina to Cairns return?

Flying on Virgin Australia is currently your cheapest option to Cairns, with prices starting at $552.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Ballina to Cairns one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Jetstar, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $178. However, be on the lookout for offers from Virgin Australia and Qantas Airways, as they are both options that can get you from Ballina to Cairns for a low price.

Destination information for Cairns

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Ballina to Cairns.
Average temperature for April in Cairns
29.0 °C
Avg rainfall for April in Cairns
208.0 mm

Airports servicing Ballina

Airports servicing Cairns

Home Oceania Australia Queensland Cairns Cheap flights from Ballina to Cairns
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First