Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Tasmania to Brisbane

Return
Economy
Austin (AUS)
Brisbane (BNE)
Depart
Return
Any month
|
Return
Economy
From?
To?
Thu. 13.5
Thu. 20.5
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Tasmania to Brisbane (BNE)

All the information you need to plan the best null to BNE flight in 2021: compare Tasmania to Brisbane flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Brisbane.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Tasmania to Brisbane?

To save up to 33% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 34 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Tasmania to Brisbane from $196 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $249 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Tasmania to Brisbane?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in June. For low rates, March can be a great choice for travel to Brisbane. Flights to Brisbane from Tasmania in March are about $192 on average during March, but can be found for as low as $119.

Cheap flights from Tasmania to Brisbane in May, June 2021

The best prices found for Tasmania to BNE flights in May, June
21 May - 24 May
$336pp
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
28 May - 8 Jun
$343pp
LST
Launceston
Multiple airlines
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
LST
Launceston
24 May - 4 Jun
$344pp
LST
Launceston
Multiple airlines
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
LST
Launceston

Tasmania to Brisbane 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Brisbane from Tasmania found for this year
3 Aug - 11 Aug
$304pp
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
LST
Launceston
19 Jul - 4 Aug
$324pp
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
LST
Launceston
19 Jul - 4 Aug
$328pp
LST
Launceston
Virgin Australia
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
LST
Launceston

Direct flights to Brisbane from Tasmania

Save time with Tasmania to Brisbane direct flight deals
24 May - 7 Jun
$327pp
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
21 May - 24 May
$336pp
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
1 Jul - 13 Jul
$339pp
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart

Last-minute flights from Tasmania to Brisbane

Late deals on return flights to Brisbane from Tasmania, departing today and this week
15 May - 22 May
$397pp
LST
Launceston
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
LST
Launceston
15 May - 22 May
$1,004pp
LST
Launceston
Qantas Airways
   
2 STOPS
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Qantas Airways
 
1 STOP
LST
Launceston

One-way flights to Brisbane from Tasmania

The cheapest one-way flights from Tasmania to Brisbane
11:25 - 14:00
Jetstar
Direct
2h 35m
HBA - BNE
Jetstar
$272
Jettzy
09:40 - 12:20
Virgin Australia
Direct
2h 40m
HBA - BNE
Virgin Australia
$275
Aunt Betty (AU)
11:30 - 14:15
Qantas Airways
Direct
2h 45m
HBA - BNE
Qantas Airways

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Tasmania</span> to <span class="emphasized">Brisbane</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Tasmania to Brisbane

What airport do you fly into for flights to Brisbane from Tasmania?

Most people fly into Brisbane (BNE) if they book a flight to Brisbane from Tasmania. Brisbane is conveniently located just 12.3 km from Brisbane’s city centre.

Which airlines flying from Tasmania to Brisbane have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways flying from Tasmania to Brisbane have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Tasmania to Brisbane for under $388 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Tasmania to Brisbane for under $388. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $304, but on average you can expect to pay $340.

Are there direct flights from Tasmania to Brisbane for under $388 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 9 direct flights from Tasmania to Brisbane under $388. A good price for a direct flight from Tasmania to Brisbane is less than $371.

Are there last-minute flights available from Tasmania to Brisbane for under $517?

There are currently 2+ open flights from Tasmania to Brisbane within the next 7 days for less than $517.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Tasmania to Brisbane was viewed by 1,941 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Tasmania to Brisbane?

When booking a flight from Tasmania to Brisbane, you may want to consider flying on Jetstar, Qantas Airways or Virgin Australia as they are the most popular for this route.

What are the cheapest flights from Tasmania to Brisbane?

The cheapest flight price from Tasmania to Brisbane is $125. On average you can expect to pay $272. The most popular route, (Hobart - Brisbane), can usually be booked for $333.

What are the most reliable airlines from Tasmania to Brisbane?

No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from Tasmania to Brisbane consider choosing Singapore Airlines(87%), Qantas Airways(82%) or Etihad Airways(69%), as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

How long does is the flight from Tasmania to Brisbane?

A quick flight from Tasmania to Brisbane can take about 2h 20m. Jetstar provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $337. Both multi-stop and direct flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Tasmania to Brisbane return?

Our cheapest airline available from Tasmania to Brisbane is Jetstar. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $304 on this airline. An additional option worth looking into is Virgin Australia, starting at $329.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Tasmania to Brisbane one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Jetstar, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $150. Virgin Australia flights start at $159 while deals on Qantas Airways start at $219 one-way.

Departure points for flights from Tasmania to Brisbane

Select to see more specific information for flights to Brisbane from all departure points in Tasmania.

Destination information for Brisbane

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Tasmania to Brisbane.
Flight duration
2h 36m
Average temperature for May in Brisbane
24.0 °C
Avg rainfall for May in Brisbane
107.0 mm

Airports servicing

Burnie Wynyard (BWT)
Devonport (DPO)
Flinders Island (FLS)
Hobart (HBA)
King Island (KNS)
Launceston (LST)

Airports servicing Brisbane

Top 3 airlines flying from Tasmania to Brisbane

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Tasmania to Brisbane choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Jetstar
$160 $246 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin Australia
$193 $276 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$191 $382 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights
Home Oceania Australia Queensland Brisbane Cheap flights from Tasmania to Brisbane
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First