Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Sydney to Airlie Beach

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Sydney to Airlie Beach are usually found in March or June, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Monday and return on a Friday

Return
Economy
Tue. 21/7
Tue. 28/7
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Tue. 21/7
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sydney (SYD) to Airlie Beach (HTI)

SYD - HTI
Price
$223 - $318
HTI
Temperature
24 - 31 °C
HTI
Rainfall
8 - 201 mm
Popular in April High demand for flights, 18% potential price rise
Cheapest in March Best time to find cheap flights, 15% potential price drop
Round-trip from $223 From Sydney to Airlie Beach
One-way from $87 One-way flight from Sydney to Airlie Beach
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Sydney to Airlie Beach?

Flights from Sydney to Airlie Beach are generally found to be more expensive on Wednesday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Airlie Beach.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Sydney to Airlie Beach?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 54 days in advance, which can save you up to 19% on flights from Sydney to Airlie Beach compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 54 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $727. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $773.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sydney to Airlie Beach?

May is one of the best times of the year to fly to Airlie Beach from Sydney. Prices for May average $451 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $303. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a May flight can save you 18% on your journey compared to booking in May

Cheap flights from Sydney to Airlie Beach in July, August 2020

The best prices found for SYD to HTI flights in July, August
15 Jul - 22 Jul
$257pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
Direct
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Virgin Australia
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
15 Jul - 22 Jul
$269pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Virgin Australia
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
12 Jul - 19 Jul
$294pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Virgin Australia
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sydney to Airlie Beach 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Airlie Beach from Sydney found for this year
13 Oct - 14 Oct
$190pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
13 Oct - 14 Oct
$192pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
9 Aug - 16 Aug
$195pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Direct flights to Airlie Beach from Sydney

Save time with Sydney to Airlie Beach direct flight deals
13 Oct - 14 Oct
$190pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
13 Oct - 14 Oct
$192pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
9 Aug - 16 Aug
$195pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

One-way flights to Airlie Beach from Sydney

The cheapest one-way flights from Sydney to Airlie Beach
08:15 - 10:45
Jetstar
Direct
2h 30m
SYD - HTI
Jetstar
$125
KAYAK
02:30 - 10:30
Virgin Australia
1 stop
8h 00m
SYD - HTI
Virgin Australia
$222
FlightHub
02:05 - 10:10
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
8h 05m
SYD - HTI
Multiple Airlines
$283
KAYAK

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Sydney to Airlie Beach flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sydney to Airlie Beach

Can I find flights from Sydney to Airlie Beach for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sydney to Airlie Beach for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $190, but on average you can expect to pay $209.

Are there direct flights from Sydney to Airlie Beach for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Sydney to Airlie Beach under $200. A good price for a direct flight from Sydney to Airlie Beach is less than $209.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 3,479 users have taken a look at flights from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Hamilton Island.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

When searching, try setting your filters to view flights for Virgin Australia Airlines, as currently they have the cheapest options available from Sydney to Hamilton Island. On average you can find 25 flights for this flight path daily.

Does it rain more in Sydney or Hamilton Island?

When travelling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in Sydney is typically greater than that of Hamilton Island. We can gather that this will continue over the next 11 days.

Is Sydney weather warmer or cooler than Hamilton Island?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 29 °C range in January. The weather in Hamilton Island is generally hotter than Sydney's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

Destination information for Airlie Beach

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Sydney to Airlie Beach
Flight duration
2h 25m
Average temperature for July in Airlie Beach
24.0 °C
Avg rainfall for July in Airlie Beach
14.0 mm

Airports servicing Sydney

Airports servicing Hamilton Island

Hourly flight availability from Sydney to Airlie Beach

Morning 6 AM to midday 100% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Sydney to Airlie Beach
Sunday
0 flights
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
0 flights
Home Oceania Australia Queensland Hamilton Island Cheap flights from Sydney to Airlie Beach
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First