Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl

Return
Economy
Maroochydore (MCY)
Melbourne (MEL)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl are usually found in May or July, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Friday or Thursday and return on a Tuesday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Mon. 17.5
Mon. 24.5
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sunshine Coast (MCY) to Tullamarine Intl (MEL)

All the information you need to plan the best MCY to MEL flight in 2021: compare Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Tullamarine Intl.
MCY - MEL
Price
$219 - $324
MEL
Temperature
13 - 26 °C
MEL
Rainfall
31 - 48 mm

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 16% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 19% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$219

From Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl

One-way from

$243

One-way flight from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl?

Thursday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 9%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl?

Users have found that booking a flight from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl at least 33 days early can save you up to 20% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 33 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl for as little as $185 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $215 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl?

February is one of the best times of the year to fly to Tullamarine Intl from Sunshine Coast. Prices for February average $181 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $99. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June. Opting for a February flight can save you 34% on your journey compared to booking in February

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl (MCY - MEL)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl in the evening. Doing so could potentially save you 6% on the flight price compared to flying at midday, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl in May, June 2021

The best prices found for MCY to MEL flights in May, June
20 May - 27 May
$231pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
13 May - 19 May
$238pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
13 May - 19 May
$246pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Tullamarine Intl from Sunshine Coast found for this year
14 Aug - 17 Aug
$196pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
20 May - 27 May
$231pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
14 Aug - 17 Aug
$233pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

Direct flights to Tullamarine Intl from Sunshine Coast

Save time with Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl direct flight deals
14 Aug - 17 Aug
$256pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
20 May - 27 May
$270pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
28 May - 30 May
$274pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

Last-minute flights from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl

Late deals on return flights to Tullamarine Intl from Sunshine Coast, departing today and this week
20 May - 27 May
$231pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
20 May - 27 May
$257pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
15 May - 24 May
$264pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple airlines
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

One-way flights to Tullamarine Intl from Sunshine Coast

The cheapest one-way flights from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl
15:25 - 07:30
Virgin Australia
2 stops
16h 05m
MCY - MEL
Virgin Australia
$244
Wotif
15:55 - 18:25
Jetstar
Direct
2h 30m
MCY - MEL
Jetstar
$276
mytrip.com
08:05 - 03:15
Qantas Airways
2 stops
19h 10m
MCY - MEL
Qantas Airways
$837
KAYAK

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Sunshine Coast</span> to <span class="emphasized">Tullamarine Intl</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl

What airports do I use to fly from Maroochydore to Melbourne?

If you wish to fly to Melbourne from Maroochydore, then you need to book flights from Maroochydore Sunshine Coast to Melbourne. There are 10 flights from Sunshine Coast (MCY) to Melbourne (MEL) per day to choose from. Flights to Melbourne from Sunshine Coast are available from 4 different airlines, which means you should have some options if you want to compare airfare deals. 2h 30m is how long a nonstop flight from Maroochydore to Melbourne typically takes.

Which airlines flying from Maroochydore Sunshine Coast to Melbourne have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Maroochydore Sunshine Coast to Melbourne that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl for under $255 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl for under $255. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $196, but on average you can expect to pay $273.

Are there direct flights from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl for under $382 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl under $382. A good price for a direct flight from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl is less than $364.

Are there last-minute flights available from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl for under $255?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl within the next 7 days for less than $255.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Maroochydore Sunshine Coast to Melbourne was viewed by 31,309 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Sunshine Coast or Melbourne?

Sunshine Coast will have greater rainfall in 0 compared to Melbourne over the next 11 days.

How long does is the flight from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl?

There are many flights that can get you from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl in 2h 30m. Fly via Jetstar or Virgin Australia to get the fastest option. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl return?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl from $197 return. Another airline that can offer you cheap pricing is Virgin Australia. Jetstar is currently priced 27% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Jetstar. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $99. Users have also found prices from $132 and $210 on Jetstar and Virgin Australia, respectively.

Alternative routes for Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Tullamarine Intl

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl.
Flight duration
2h 22m
Average temperature for May in Tullamarine Intl
17.0 °C
Avg rainfall for May in Tullamarine Intl
38.0 mm

Airports servicing Maroochydore

Airports servicing Melbourne

Top 3 airlines flying from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Jetstar
$123 $218 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin Australia
$161 $231 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$108 $236 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights

Hourly flight availability from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl

See what time of day planes typically take off from Sunshine Coast towards Tullamarine Intl.
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 63% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 36% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl.
Sunday
13 daily flights
Monday
8 daily flights
Tuesday
8 daily flights
Wednesday
8 daily flights
Thursday
10 daily flights
Friday
11 daily flights
Saturday
13 daily flights
Home Oceania Australia Melbourne Tullamarine Intl Cheap flights from Sunshine Coast to Tullamarine Intl
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First