Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Canberra to Hobart

Return
Economy
Canberra (CBR)
Hobart (HBA)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Canberra to Hobart are usually found in May or June, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Wednesday and return on a Saturday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Mon. 25/10
Mon. 1/11
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Canberra (CBR) to Hobart (HBA)

All the information you need to plan the best CBR to HBA flight in 2021: compare Canberra to Hobart flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Hobart.
CBR - HBA
Price
$285 - $478
HBA
Temperature
7 - 16 °C
HBA
Precipitation
30 - 60 mm

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 25% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 20% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$384

From Canberra to Hobart

One-way from

$229

One-way flight from Canberra to Hobart

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Canberra to Hobart?

Users have found that flying from Canberra to Hobart on a Monday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Canberra to Hobart (CBR - HBA)?

Unlike in the afternoon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 9% on flights from Canberra to Hobart by exploring options for tickets at midday.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Canberra to Hobart?

May can be a great time to fly to Hobart from Canberra with a flight ticket averaging about $480. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of May for as cheap as $374. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of July.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Canberra to Hobart?

To save on the cost of your flight from Canberra to Hobart, book at least 61 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 35% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $530 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $584.

Cheap flights from Canberra to Hobart in October, November 2021

The best prices found for CBR to HBA flights in October, November
8 Nov - 15 Nov
$310pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
CBR
Canberra
3 Nov - 12 Nov
$342pp
CBR
Canberra
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CBR
Canberra
8 Nov - 15 Nov
$388pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Virgin Australia
   
2 STOPS
CBR
Canberra

Canberra to Hobart 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Hobart from Canberra found for this year
8 Nov - 15 Nov
$310pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
CBR
Canberra
3 Nov - 12 Nov
$342pp
CBR
Canberra
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CBR
Canberra
29 Dec - 3 Jan
$354pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
CBR
Canberra

Direct flights to Hobart from Canberra

Save time with Canberra to Hobart direct flight deals
27 Dec - 31 Dec
$440pp
CBR
Canberra
Link Airways
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Link Airways
Direct
CBR
Canberra
6 Mar - 26 Mar
$447pp
CBR
Canberra
Multiple airlines
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Qantas Airways
Direct
CBR
Canberra
29 Dec - 3 Jan
$522pp
CBR
Canberra
Multiple airlines
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Link Airways
Direct
CBR
Canberra

One-way flights to Hobart from Canberra

The cheapest one-way flights from Canberra to Hobart
05:10 - 07:15
Link Airways
Direct
2h 05m
CBR - HBA
Link Airways
$229
Jettzy
01:20 - 10:50
Virgin Australia
2 stops
9h 30m
CBR - HBA
Virgin Australia
$330
Jettzy
10:30 - 05:25
Multiple Airlines
3 stops
18h 55m
CBR - HBA
Multiple Airlines
$603
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Canberra</span> to <span class="emphasized">Hobart</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Canberra to Hobart

Which airlines flying from Canberra to Hobart have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Canberra to Hobart have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Virgin Australia and Qantas Airways are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Virgin Australia with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Canberra to Hobart for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Canberra to Hobart for under $400. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Virgin Australia for just $310, but on average you can expect to pay $401.

Are there direct flights from Canberra to Hobart for under $500 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 3 direct flights from Canberra to Hobart under $500. A good price for a direct flight from Canberra to Hobart is less than $470.

How popular is this Canberra to Hobart flight route?

The Canberra to Hobart flight path was viewed by 806 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Canberra to Hobart return?

Currently priced at $310, Virgin Australia will fly you from Canberra to Hobart and back. In addition to Virgin Australia, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Search Cheapflights for deals from Qantas Airways and Link Airways - these airlines can fly you to your destination from $409 and $440, respectively. You may be able to fly from Canberra to Hobart for 35% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest flights from Canberra to Hobart?

On average you can expect to pay $459 for a flight from Canberra to Hobart. The cheapest flight overall is $212 while the most popular route, (Canberra - Hobart) is currently priced at $354.

Destination information for Hobart

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Canberra to Hobart.
Flight duration from CBR to HBA
1h 56m
Average temperature for October in Hobart
18.0 °C
Avg rainfall for October in Hobart
44.0 mm

Airports servicing Canberra

Airports servicing Hobart

Weekly flight availability
from Canberra to Hobart
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Canberra to Hobart.
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
0 flights
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
0 flights
Thursday
0 flights
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
0 flights
Home South Pacific Australia Tasmania Hobart Cheap flights from Canberra to Hobart
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First