Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Sydney to Byron Bay

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Sydney to Byron Bay are usually found in May or February, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Monday and return on a Saturday

Return
Economy
Thu. 5/11
Thu. 12/11
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Thu. 5/11
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sydney (SYD) to Byron Bay (BNK)

SYD - BNK
Price
$176 - $276

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 18% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 22% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$176

From Sydney to Byron Bay

One-way from

$123

One-way flight from Sydney to Byron Bay

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Sydney to Byron Bay?

Departing on a Monday is a good option for securing a great price. You can expect to save up to 53% when planning your travel around this day of the week.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Sydney to Byron Bay?

To save on the cost of your flight from Sydney to Byron Bay, book at least 60 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 20% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $382 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $395.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sydney to Byron Bay?

May can be a great time to fly to Byron Bay from Sydney with a flight ticket averaging about $342. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of May for as cheap as $173. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sydney to Byron Bay (SYD - BNK)?

When flying from Sydney to Byron Bay, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the morning, which can drop the price by up to 25% versus a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Sydney to Byron Bay in October, November 2020

The best prices found for SYD to BNK flights in October, November
25 Nov - 30 Dec
$173pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
30 Nov - 4 Dec
$175pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
24 Nov - 27 Nov
$179pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sydney to Byron Bay 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Byron Bay from Sydney found for this year
16 Dec - 16 Dec
$107pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
9 Dec - 16 Dec
$133pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
16 Dec - 21 Dec
$148pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Direct flights to Byron Bay from Sydney

Save time with Sydney to Byron Bay direct flight deals
16 Dec - 16 Dec
$107pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
9 Dec - 16 Dec
$133pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
18 Mar - 24 Mar
$137pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Virgin Australia
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Last-minute flights from Sydney to Byron Bay

Late deals on return flights to Byron Bay from Sydney, departing today and this week
3 Nov - 6 Nov
$212pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
8 Nov - 11 Nov
$216pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
8 Nov - 11 Nov
$220pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
BNK
Ballina Byron
BNK
Ballina Byron
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

One-way flights to Byron Bay from Sydney

The cheapest one-way flights from Sydney to Byron Bay
10:15 - 12:00
Rex
Direct
1h 45m
SYD - BNK
Rex
$123
mytrip.com
09:45 - 11:00
Jetstar
Direct
1h 15m
SYD - BNK
Jetstar
$202
myholidays.com
12:10 - 13:30
Qantas Airways
Direct
1h 20m
SYD - BNK
Qantas Airways
$205
Travel2Be

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Sydney to Byron Bay flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sydney to Byron Bay

Can I find flights from Sydney to Byron Bay for under $141 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sydney to Byron Bay for under $141. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $107, but on average you can expect to pay $168.

Which airlines flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Ballina Byron have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Ballina Byron that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Virgin Australia, Tigerair Australia, and Rex. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Are there direct flights from Sydney to Byron Bay for under $141 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Sydney to Byron Bay under $141. A good price for a direct flight from Sydney to Byron Bay is less than $168.

Are there last-minute flights available from Sydney to Byron Bay for under $282?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Sydney to Byron Bay within the next 7 days for less than $282.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Ballina Byron was viewed by 37,698 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from Sydney to Byron Bay on average per day?

On average 4 flights depart from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Ballina Byron per day.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 100% of flight departures

How long does is the flight from Sydney to Byron Bay?

Departing from Sydney to Byron Bay will take you 1h 15m. The distance from Sydney to Byron Bay is about 615 km. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Sydney to Byron Bay return?

Currently priced at $108, Jetstar will fly you from Sydney to Byron Bay and back. In addition to Jetstar, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Check Cheapflights for deals on Virgin Australia for as low as $137. These flights start at 52% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Sydney to Byron Bay one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Jetstar. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $51. Users have also found prices from $84 and $123 on Jetstar and Virgin Australia, respectively.

Alternative routes for Sydney to Byron Bay

Destination information for Byron Bay

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Sydney to Byron Bay
Flight duration
1h 20m

Airports servicing Sydney

Airports servicing Ballina

Hourly flight availability from Sydney to Byron Bay

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 66% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 33% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Sydney to Byron Bay
Sunday
14 daily flights
Monday
10 daily flights
Tuesday
10 daily flights
Wednesday
10 daily flights
Thursday
13 daily flights
Friday
11 daily flights
Saturday
12 daily flights
Home Oceania Australia New South Wales Ballina Cheap flights from Sydney to Byron Bay
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First