Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Proserpine

Return
Economy
Melbourne (MEL)
Proserpine (PPP)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Melbourne to Proserpine are usually found in February or March, booked 59 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Monday and return on a Wednesday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Mon. 17.5
Mon. 24.5
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Melbourne (MEL) to Proserpine (PPP)

All the information you need to plan the best MEL to PPP flight in 2021: compare Melbourne to Proserpine flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Proserpine.
MEL - PPP
Price
$278 - $477
PPP
Temperature
24 - 31 °C
PPP
Rainfall
8 - 201 mm

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 23% potential price rise

Cheapest in

February

Best time to find cheap flights, 24% potential price drop

Average price

$330

Average for round-trip flights in May 2021

Round-trip from

$278

From Melbourne to Proserpine

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Melbourne to Proserpine?

Travellers have found that booking a Tuesday departure is the best way to save up to 17% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Melbourne to Proserpine?

Users have found that booking a flight from Melbourne to Proserpine at least 59 days early can save you up to 28% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 59 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Melbourne to Proserpine for as little as $343 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $386 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Proserpine?

November can be a great time to fly to Proserpine from Melbourne with a flight ticket averaging about $319. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of November for as cheap as $203. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Proserpine (MEL - PPP)?

Unlike in the afternoon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 31% on flights from Melbourne to Proserpine by exploring options for tickets at midday.

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Proserpine in May, June 2021

The best prices found for MEL to PPP flights in May, June
18 Jun - 24 Jun
$362pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
   
2 STOPS
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
18 Jun - 24 Jun
$382pp
MEL
Melbourne
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
18 Jun - 24 Jun
$386pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
   
2 STOPS
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Melbourne to Proserpine 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Proserpine from Melbourne found for this year
21 Oct - 30 Oct
$274pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
17 Aug - 24 Aug
$315pp
MEL
Melbourne
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
3 Aug - 12 Aug
$352pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne

Direct flights to Proserpine from Melbourne

Save time with Melbourne to Proserpine direct flight deals
31 May - 7 Jun
$429pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
31 May - 7 Jun
$432pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
2 Aug - 12 Aug
$452pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Last-minute flights from Melbourne to Proserpine

Late deals on return flights to Proserpine from Melbourne, departing today and this week
15 May - 17 May
$646pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
15 May - 22 May
$678pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
15 May - 17 May
$752pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
   
2 STOPS
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

One-way flights to Proserpine from Melbourne

The cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Proserpine
15:10 - 09:20
Virgin Australia
1 stop
18h 10m
MEL - PPP
Virgin Australia
$364
CheapFaresNow
12:00 - 14:55
Jetstar
Direct
2h 55m
MEL - PPP
Jetstar
$466
TravelFusion
03:20 - 14:00
Multiple Airlines
2 stops
10h 40m
MEL - PPP
Multiple Airlines
$921
Priceline

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Melbourne</span> to <span class="emphasized">Proserpine</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Melbourne to Proserpine

What airports do I use to fly from Melbourne to Proserpine?

If you book a flight from Melbourne to Proserpine, you will be flying from Melbourne to Whitsunday Coast. Flights to Proserpine Whitsunday Coast (PPP) from Melbourne (MEL) take 2h 50m for a nonstop flight. There is 1 flight from Melbourne to Proserpine per day from 3 airlines.

Which airlines flying from Melbourne to Proserpine Whitsunday Coast have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Melbourne to Proserpine for under $382 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Melbourne to Proserpine for under $382. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $274, but on average you can expect to pay $375.

Are there direct flights from Melbourne to Proserpine for under $510 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 15 direct flights from Melbourne to Proserpine under $510. A good price for a direct flight from Melbourne to Proserpine is less than $559.

Are there last-minute flights available from Melbourne to Proserpine for under $765?

There are currently 4+ open flights from Melbourne to Proserpine within the next 7 days for less than $765.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Melbourne to Proserpine Whitsunday Coast was viewed by 876 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Melbourne or Proserpine?

Melbourne will have the same amount of rainfall in 1 compared to Proserpine over the next 13 days.

Is Melbourne weather warmer or cooler than Proserpine?

Expect the weather to be around 31 °C on average in January. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Proserpine is generally hotter than in Melbourne.

How long does is the flight from Melbourne to Proserpine?

Jetstar and Virgin Australia can get you from Melbourne to Proserpine in just under 2h 55m. Your travel time can differ by up to 4h 10m. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Melbourne to Proserpine return?

Currently priced at $274, Jetstar will fly you from Melbourne to Proserpine and back. In addition to Jetstar, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Check Cheapflights for deals on Virgin Australia for as low as $388. You may be able to fly from Melbourne to Proserpine for 25% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Melbourne to Proserpine one-way?

$208 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Jetstar. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Virgin Australia, with prices from $364.

Alternative routes for Melbourne to Proserpine

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Proserpine

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Melbourne to Proserpine.
Average temperature for May in Proserpine
26.0 °C
Avg rainfall for May in Proserpine
43.0 mm

Airports servicing Melbourne

Airports servicing Proserpine

Top 3 airlines flying from Melbourne to Proserpine

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Melbourne to Proserpine choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Jetstar
$173 $307 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin Australia
$260 $353 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$211 $366 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights

Hourly flight availability from Melbourne to Proserpine

See what time of day planes typically take off from Melbourne towards Proserpine.
Morning 6 AM to midday 100% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Melbourne to Proserpine
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Melbourne to Proserpine.
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
0 flights
Thursday
0 flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
0 flights
Home Oceania Australia Queensland Proserpine Cheap flights from Melbourne to Proserpine
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First