Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales

Return
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Sydney (SYD)
Depart
Return
Any month
|
Return
Economy
From?
To?
Mon. 28/6
Mon. 5/7
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sunshine Coast to New South Wales

All the information you need to plan the best null to SYD flight in 2021: compare Sunshine Coast to New South Wales flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in New South Wales.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales?

Find a great deal and save up to 29% by booking at least 33 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $183.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales?

Flights from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales lean towards being more expensive in June. Prices are generally better when you fly from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales in February, with the cheapest ticket starting at $104.

Cheap flights from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales in June, July 2021

The best prices found for Sunshine Coast to New South Wales flights in June, July
24 Jun - 30 Jun
$131pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
21 Jun - 22 Jun
$203pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Multiple airlines
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
9 Jul - 12 Jul
$212pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

Sunshine Coast to New South Wales 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to New South Wales from Sunshine Coast found for this year
6 Oct - 13 Oct
$128pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
24 Jun - 30 Jun
$131pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
2 Sep - 9 Sep
$159pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

Direct flights to New South Wales from Sunshine Coast

Save time with Sunshine Coast to New South Wales direct flight deals
6 Oct - 13 Oct
$128pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
8 Oct - 15 Oct
$131pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
2 Sep - 9 Sep
$159pp
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

One-way flights to New South Wales from Sunshine Coast

The cheapest one-way flights from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales
04:20 - 06:00
Jetstar
Direct
1h 40m
MCY - SYD
Jetstar
$133
mytrip.com
12:05 - 08:00
Multiple Airlines
2 stops
19h 55m
MCY - SYD
Multiple Airlines
$301
Gotogate
14:20 - 08:00
Virgin Australia
2 stops
17h 40m
MCY - SYD
Virgin Australia
$403
CheersTravel

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Sunshine Coast</span> to <span class="emphasized">New South Wales</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sunshine Coast to New South Wales

Can I find flights from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales for under $134 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales for under $134. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $128, but on average you can expect to pay $277.

Which airlines flying from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Jetstar with this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales for under $134 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 7 direct flights from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales under $134. A good price for a direct flight from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales is less than $176.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales?

When booking a flight from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales, you may want to consider flying on Jetstar, Qantas Airways or Tigerair Australia as they are the most popular for this route.

What are the cheapest flights from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $67. While the most popular route (Maroochydore Sunshine Coast - Sydney Kingsford Smith) can be booked for $129 on average our data indicates $457 when flying from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales

What are the most reliable airlines from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales?

No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales consider choosing Jetstar(100%), Etihad Airways(88%) or Qantas Airways(86%), as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

How long does is the flight from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales?

For as low as $264, Virgin Australia can have you in New South Wales from Sunshine Coast in 1h 35m. Both multi-stop and direct flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales return?

Jetstar, at $129, was found to be the cheapest airline from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be Virgin Australia.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Jetstar, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $53. Jetstar is not the only option available. At the moment, Virgin Australia is another option, for $184.

Destination points for flights from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales

Select to see more specific information for flights from Sunshine Coast to all places in New South Wales.

Destination information for New South Wales

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales.
Flight duration
1h 37m

Airports servicing

Maroochydore Sunshine Coast (MCY)

Airports servicing

Broken Hill (BHQ)
Bathurst Raglan (BHS)
Ballina (BNK)
Bourke (BRK)
Coffs Harbour (CFS)
Dubbo (DBO)

Top 3 airlines flying from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Jetstar
$97 $148 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin Australia
$114 $290 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$117 $318 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights
Home Oceania Australia New South Wales Cheap flights from Sunshine Coast to New South Wales
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First