Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne

Return
Economy
Coffs Harbour (CFS)
Melbourne (MEL)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne are usually found in November or February, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Saturday and return on a Wednesday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Mon. 8/3
Mon. 15/3
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Coffs Harbour (CFS) to Melbourne (MEL)

CFS - MEL
Price
$239 - $411
MEL
Temperature
22 - 32 °C
MEL
Rainfall
26 - 170 mm

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 27% potential price rise

Cheapest in

November

Best time to find cheap flights, 21% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$239

From Coffs Harbour to Melbourne

One-way from

$228

One-way flight from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne?

Departing on a Tuesday is a good option for securing a great price. You can expect to save up to 48% when planning your travel around this day of the week.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne?

Users have found that booking a flight from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne at least 33 days early can save you up to 20% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 33 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne for as little as $188 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $219 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne?

February is one of the best times of the year to fly to Melbourne from Coffs Harbour. Prices for February average $184 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $101. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June. Opting for a February flight can save you 34% on your journey compared to booking in February

When is the cheapest time to fly from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne (CFS - MEL)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne at midday. Doing so could potentially save you 22% on the flight price compared to flying in the afternoon, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne in March, April 2021

20 Mar - 27 Mar
$354pp
CFS
Coffs Harbour
Qantas Airways
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Qantas Airways
 
1 STOP
CFS
Coffs Harbour
19 Mar - 31 Mar
$408pp
CFS
Coffs Harbour
Qantas Airways
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Qantas Airways
 
1 STOP
CFS
Coffs Harbour
20 Mar - 27 Mar
$596pp
CFS
Coffs Harbour
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CFS
Coffs Harbour

Coffs Harbour to Melbourne 2021 flight deals

20 Mar - 27 Mar
$354pp
CFS
Coffs Harbour
Qantas Airways
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Qantas Airways
 
1 STOP
CFS
Coffs Harbour
19 Mar - 31 Mar
$408pp
CFS
Coffs Harbour
Qantas Airways
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Qantas Airways
 
1 STOP
CFS
Coffs Harbour
13 Aug - 15 Aug
$460pp
CFS
Coffs Harbour
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
CFS
Coffs Harbour

Direct flights to Melbourne from Coffs Harbour

13 Aug - 15 Aug
$977pp
CFS
Coffs Harbour
Qantas Airways
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Qantas Airways
Direct
CFS
Coffs Harbour
13 Aug - 15 Aug
$1,007pp
CFS
Coffs Harbour
Qantas Airways
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Qantas Airways
Direct
CFS
Coffs Harbour

One-way flights to Melbourne from Coffs Harbour

08:25 - 10:25
Qantas Airways
Direct
2h 00m
CFS - MEL
Qantas Airways
$229
Travel2Be
07:00 - 12:35
Virgin Australia
1 stop
5h 35m
CFS - MEL
Virgin Australia
$233
DreamWorldTravel
12:30 - 09:30
Rex
2 stops
21h 00m
CFS - MEL
Rex

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Coffs Harbour to Melbourne

Can I find flights from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne for under $389 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne for under $389. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Qantas Airways for just $354, but on average you can expect to pay $800.

Which airlines flying from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Tigerair Australia, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Tigerair Australia with this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne for under $1,037 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 2 direct flights from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne under $1,037. A good price for a direct flight from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne is less than $992.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne have been viewed 998 times in the past calendar month.

Does it rain more in Coffs Harbour or Melbourne?

In Coffs Harbour, there will be greater rainfall in Coffs Harbour compared to Melbourne over the next 15 days.

Is Coffs Harbour weather warmer or cooler than Melbourne?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 27 °C range in January. The weather in Melbourne is generally colder than Coffs Harbour's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long does is the flight from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne?

Airlines like Qantas Airways and Virgin Australia fly from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne in about 2h. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 3h 15m. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both direct flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne return?

According to our current data, Qantas Airways ($354), and Virgin Australia ($461) offers the cheapest pricing from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $194 on Qantas Airways. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include Virgin Australia from $227 and Rex from $306 one-way.

Alternative routes for Coffs Harbour to Melbourne

Destination information for Melbourne

Flight duration
2h 00m
Average temperature for March in Melbourne
27.0 °C
Avg rainfall for March in Melbourne
37.0 mm

Airports servicing Coffs Harbour

Airports servicing Melbourne

Top 3 airlines flying from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Tigerair Australia
$111 $164 No cancel fee 81%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Tigerair Australia. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Tigerair Australia flights
Virgin Australia
$229 $262 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$188 $326 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights
Home Oceania Australia Melbourne Cheap flights from Coffs Harbour to Melbourne
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First