Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast

Return
Economy
Melbourne (MEL)
Maroochydore (MCY)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast are usually found in May or February, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Friday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Sun. 14/3
Sun. 21/3
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Melbourne (MEL) to Sunshine Coast (MCY)

MEL - MCY
Price
$248 - $377

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 21% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 16% potential price drop

Average price

$285

Average for round-trip flights in March 2021

Round-trip from

$248

From Melbourne to Sunshine Coast

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast?

Thursday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Sunshine Coast.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast?

Users have found that booking a flight from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast at least 60 days early can save you up to 26% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 60 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast for as little as $259 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $294 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast?

June can be a great time to fly to Sunshine Coast from Melbourne with a flight ticket averaging about $232. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of June for as cheap as $109. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of January.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast (MEL - MCY)?

It’s optimal to fly from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast at midday. By choosing this option you can save up to 10% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast in March, April 2021

17 Mar - 21 Apr
$164pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
28 Apr - 8 May
$182pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
16 Apr - 22 Apr
$226pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Melbourne to Sunshine Coast 2021 flight deals

26 Jul - 6 Aug
$113pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
6 Aug - 27 Aug
$130pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
25 May - 1 Jun
$131pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Direct flights to Sunshine Coast from Melbourne

26 Jul - 6 Aug
$113pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
6 Aug - 27 Aug
$130pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
25 May - 1 Jun
$131pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Last-minute flights from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast

17 Mar - 21 Apr
$164pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
17 Mar - 21 Apr
$251pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
13 Mar - 27 Mar
$277pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

One-way flights to Sunshine Coast from Melbourne

02:10 - 15:30
Jetstar
2 stops
13h 20m
MEL - MCY
Jetstar
$360
FlyFar
05:20 - 14:30
Multiple Airlines
2 stops
9h 10m
MEL - MCY
Multiple Airlines
$427
Gotogate
15:50 - 07:05
Virgin Australia
2 stops
15h 15m
MEL - MCY
Virgin Australia
$438
Jettzy

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Melbourne to Sunshine Coast

Can I find flights from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast for under $130 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast for under $130. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $113, but on average you can expect to pay $214.

Which airlines flying from Melbourne to Maroochydore Sunshine Coast have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Virgin Australia, Jetstar, and Qantas Airways are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast for under $130 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast under $130. A good price for a direct flight from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast is less than $234.

Are there last-minute flights available from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast for under $260?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast within the next 7 days for less than $260.

What days are direct flights available from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast?

Days when direct flights are available for this flight are: Sunday.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Melbourne to Maroochydore Sunshine Coast have been viewed 32,694 times in the past calendar month.

How many flights depart from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast on average per day?

Travellers can expect 3 flights from Melbourne to Maroochydore Sunshine Coast on average per day.
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Melbourne or Sunshine Coast?

Expected rainfall in Melbourne is more than in Sunshine Coast. You can expect this to be the case over the next 9 days.

How long does is the flight from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast?

For as low as $132, Jetstar can have you in Sunshine Coast from Melbourne in 2h 10m. The distance from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast is about 1461 km. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast return?

Jetstar, at $114, was found to be the cheapest airline from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be Virgin Australia. You may be able to fly from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast for 61% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast one-way?

$133 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Jetstar. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Virgin Australia and Qantas Airways, with prices starting from $137 and $181, respectively.

Alternative routes for Melbourne to Sunshine Coast

Destination information for Sunshine Coast

Flight duration
2h 23m

Airports servicing Melbourne

Airports servicing Maroochydore

Top 4 airlines flying from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Tigerair Australia
$132 $195 No cancel fee 81%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Tigerair Australia. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Tigerair Australia flights
Jetstar
$128 $233 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin Australia
$168 $257 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$145 $261 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights

Hourly flight availability from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast

Morning 6 AM to midday 39% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 35% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 26% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast
Sunday
7 daily flights
Monday
9 daily flights
Tuesday
9 daily flights
Wednesday
6 daily flights
Thursday
8 daily flights
Friday
11 daily flights
Saturday
12 daily flights
Home Oceania Australia Queensland Sunshine Coast Cheap flights from Melbourne to Sunshine Coast
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First