Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Canberra to Cairns

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Canberra to Cairns are usually found in May or April, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Monday and return on a Saturday

Return
Economy
Thu. 28/1
Thu. 4/2
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Thu. 28/1
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Canberra (CBR) to Cairns (CNS)

CBR - CNS
Price
$456 - $731
CNS
Temperature
26 - 31 °C
CNS
Rainfall
27 - 436 mm

Popular in

August

High demand for flights, 27% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 15% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$456

From Canberra to Cairns

One-way from

$281

One-way flight from Canberra to Cairns

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Canberra to Cairns?

Flights from Canberra to Cairns are generally found to be more expensive on Friday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Cairns.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Canberra to Cairns?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 39 days in advance to save up to 22% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 39 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Canberra to Cairns 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $352, or $383 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Canberra to Cairns?

The best pricing can be found in the month of March. Prices to Cairns from Canberra average $312. You can even find prices in March for less than $312, as users have found deals to Cairns from as low as $181. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Cairns from Canberra. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 35%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Canberra to Cairns (CBR - CNS)?

When flying from Canberra to Cairns, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight at midday, which can drop the price by up to 23% versus a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Canberra to Cairns in January, February 2021

The best prices found for CBR to CNS flights in January, February
23 Jan - 30 Jan
$645pp
CBR
Canberra
Qantas Airways
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Qantas Airways
Direct
CBR
Canberra
23 Jan - 30 Jan
$652pp
CBR
Canberra
Multiple airlines
Direct
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
CBR
Canberra
23 Jan - 30 Jan
$706pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
CBR
Canberra

Canberra to Cairns 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Cairns from Canberra found for this year
6 Mar - 10 Mar
$548pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
CBR
Canberra
6 Mar - 10 Mar
$569pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
   
2 STOPS
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
CBR
Canberra
8 Mar - 12 Mar
$574pp
CBR
Canberra
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
CNS
Cairns
CNS
Cairns
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
CBR
Canberra

One-way flights to Cairns from Canberra

The cheapest one-way flights from Canberra to Cairns
09:15 - 13:15
Alliance Airlines
Direct
4h 00m
CBR - CNS
Alliance Airlines
$281
Agoda.com
08:35 - 17:20
Virgin Australia
2 stops
8h 45m
CBR - CNS
Virgin Australia
$299
mytrip.com
03:40 - 14:25
Qantas Airways
3 stops
10h 45m
CBR - CNS
Qantas Airways
$858
StudentUniverse

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Canberra to Cairns flights.

Flight FAQs

From Canberra to Cairns

Can I find flights from Canberra to Cairns for under $647 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Canberra to Cairns for under $647. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Virgin Australia for just $548, but on average you can expect to pay $599.

Which airlines flying from Canberra to Cairns have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Canberra to Cairns that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Virgin Australia and Qantas Airways. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Are there direct flights from Canberra to Cairns for under $517 on Cheapflights?

There are no direct flights from Canberra to Cairns, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Canberra to Cairns was viewed by 615 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Canberra or Cairns?

The rainfall in Canberra is generally more than the rainfall in Cairns. This will continue over the next 9 days.

Is Canberra weather warmer or cooler than Cairns?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 31 °C on average in the month of January. The temperature in Cairns is typically hotter than in Canberra. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long does is the flight from Canberra to Cairns?

There are many flights that can get you from Canberra to Cairns in 4h. Fly via Alliance Airlines, Virgin Australia, or Qantas Airways to get the fastest option. Both multi-stop and direct flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Canberra to Cairns return?

Our cheapest airline available from Canberra to Cairns is Virgin Australia. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $549 on this airline. Additional options worth looking into are Qantas Airways and Alliance Airlines, starting at $577 and $584 round-trip.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Canberra to Cairns one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Virgin Australia. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $251. Users have also found prices from $281 and $858 on Virgin Australia and Alliance Airlines, respectively.

Alternative routes for Canberra to Cairns

Destination information for Cairns

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Canberra to Cairns
Average temperature for January in Cairns
31.0 °C
Avg rainfall for January in Cairns
322.0 mm

Airports servicing Canberra

Airports servicing Cairns

Hourly flight availability from Canberra to Cairns

Morning 6 AM to midday 50% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 50% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Canberra to Cairns
Sunday
0 flights
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
0 flights
Thursday
0 flights
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
1 daily flight
Home Oceania Australia Queensland Cairns Cheap flights from Canberra to Cairns
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First