Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Tasmania

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Return
Economy
Tue. 3/11
Tue. 10/11
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Tue. 3/11
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Melbourne (MEL) to Tasmania

How far in advance should I book a flight from Melbourne to Tasmania?

To save up to 16% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 41 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Melbourne to Tasmania from $190 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $216 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Tasmania?

July can be a great time to fly to Tasmania from Melbourne with a flight ticket averaging about $188. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of July for as cheap as $115. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of April.

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Tasmania in October, November 2020

The best prices found for MEL to Tasmania flights in October, November
25 Nov - 30 Nov
$94pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
22 Nov - 29 Nov
$112pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
19 Nov - 3 Dec
$125pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Melbourne to Tasmania 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Tasmania from Melbourne found for this year
25 Nov - 30 Nov
$94pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
17 Dec - 23 Dec
$98pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
15 Dec - 22 Dec
$112pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Direct flights to Tasmania from Melbourne

Save time with Melbourne to Tasmania direct flight deals
25 Nov - 30 Nov
$94pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
17 Dec - 23 Dec
$98pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
15 Dec - 22 Dec
$112pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

One-way flights to Tasmania from Melbourne

The cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Tasmania
03:20 - 04:35
Qantas Airways
Direct
1h 15m
MEL - LST
Qantas Airways
$201
Travel2Be
06:00 - 07:10
Rex
Direct
1h 10m
MEL - BWT
Rex
06:00 - 12:20
Jetstar
1 stop
6h 20m
MEL - HBA
Jetstar
$238
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Melbourne to Tasmania flights.

Flight FAQs

From Melbourne to Tasmania

Can I find flights from Melbourne to Tasmania for under $140 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Melbourne to Tasmania for under $140. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $94, but on average you can expect to pay $124.

Which airlines flying from Melbourne to Tasmania have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Melbourne to Tasmania have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Tigerair Australia, Virgin Australia, and Rex are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Tigerair Australia with this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Melbourne to Tasmania for under $140 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Melbourne to Tasmania under $140. A good price for a direct flight from Melbourne to Tasmania is less than $124.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Melbourne to Tasmania was viewed by 24,260 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Melbourne to Tasmania?

Consider Jetstar, Qantas Airways or Tigerair Australia when booking your flight. These represent the most popular airlines when flying from Melbourne to Tasmania.

What are the most popular routes from Melbourne to Tasmania?

The most popular flight routes from Melbourne to Tasmania are Melbourne - Hobart, Melbourne - Launceston and Melbourne - Devonport.

What are the cheapest flights from Melbourne to Tasmania?

The cheapest flight price from Melbourne to Tasmania is $70. On average you can expect to pay $166. The most popular route, (Melbourne - Hobart), can usually be booked for $183.

How long does is the flight from Melbourne to Tasmania?

Departing from Melbourne to Tasmania will take you 1h 05m. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Melbourne to Tasmania return?

Currently priced at $95, Jetstar will fly you from Melbourne to Tasmania and back. In addition to Jetstar, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Melbourne to Tasmania one-way?

$44 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Jetstar. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Qantas Airways and Rex, with prices starting from $201 and $208, respectively.

Arrival points for flights from Melbourne to Tasmania

Destination information for Tasmania

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Melbourne to Tasmania
Flight duration
1h 08m

Airports servicing Melbourne

Airports servicing

Devonport (DPO)
Flinders Island (FLS)
Hobart (HBA)
King Island (KNS)
Launceston (LST)
Home Oceania Australia Tasmania Cheap flights from Melbourne to Tasmania
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First