Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota are usually found in July or May, booked 52 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Saturday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Melbourne (MEL) to Newcastle, North Dakota (NTL)

MEL - NTL
Price
$135 - $195
Popular in December High demand for flights, 16% potential price rise
Cheapest in July Best time to find cheap flights, 17% potential price drop
Average price $195 Average for round-trip flights in July 2020
Round-trip from $135 From Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota?

It’s generally more expensive to depart on a Tuesday, if you have to leave on this day you can still search on Cheapflights to find great options that meet your needs.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 52 days in advance, which can save you up to 20% on flights from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 52 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $355. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $396.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota?

Our data shows that July tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Newcastle, North Dakota from Melbourne. Users have commonly found prices around $235 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $147. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in December.

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota in July, August 2020

The best prices found for MEL to NTL flights in July, August
15 Jul - 19 Jul
$105pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
15 Jul - 22 Jul
$111pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
15 Jul - 22 Jul
$116pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Newcastle, North Dakota from Melbourne found for this year
15 Aug - 19 Aug
$40pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
17 Aug - 21 Aug
$54pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
3 Sep - 7 Sep
$89pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Direct flights to Newcastle, North Dakota from Melbourne

Save time with Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota direct flight deals
15 Aug - 19 Aug
$40pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
17 Aug - 21 Aug
$54pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
3 Sep - 7 Sep
$89pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Last-minute flights from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota

Late deals on return flights to Newcastle, North Dakota from Melbourne, departing today and this week
26 Jun - 28 Jun
$232pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
28 Jun - 6 Jul
$241pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
28 Jun - 3 Jul
$253pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

One-way flights to Newcastle, North Dakota from Melbourne

The cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota
09:40 - 14:30
Jetstar
1 stop
4h 50m
MEL - NTL
Jetstar
$279
Kiwi.com
10:00 - 14:40
Virgin Australia
1 stop
4h 40m
MEL - NTL
Virgin Australia
$284
FlightNetwork
05:20 - 13:40
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
8h 20m
MEL - NTL
Multiple Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota flights.

Flight FAQs

From Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota

Can I find flights from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $40, but on average you can expect to pay $115.

Are there direct flights from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota under $100. A good price for a direct flight from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota is less than $112.

Are there last-minute flights available from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota for under $300?

There are currently 19+ open flights from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What days are direct flights available from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota?

Days when direct flights are available for this flight are: Monday, Friday.

How popular is this flight route?

The Melbourne to Newcastle Williamtown flight path was viewed by 63,298 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

The cheapest airline for this route is Jetstar Airways. When flying this airline from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota, you can expect to find 88 flights per day available for this route, on average.

Is Melbourne weather warmer or cooler than Newcastle, North Dakota?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 28 °Cs in January, on average. The temperature in Newcastle, North Dakota is generally hotter than in Melbourne. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

Alternative routes for Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota

Destination information for Newcastle, North Dakota

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota
Flight duration
1h 35m

Airports servicing Melbourne

Airports servicing Newcastle

Hourly flight availability from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 58% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 41% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Melbourne to Newcastle, North Dakota
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
4 daily flights
Tuesday
3 daily flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
4 daily flights
Friday
4 daily flights
Saturday
3 daily flights