Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Launceston to Australia

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Return
Economy
Wed. 27/1
Wed. 3/2
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Wed. 27/1
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Launceston (LST) to Australia

How far in advance should I book a flight from Launceston to Australia?

To save on the cost of your flight from Launceston to Australia, book at least 33 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 29% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $178 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $222.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Launceston to Australia?

The best pricing can be found in the month of February. Prices to Australia from Launceston average $179. You can even find prices in February for less than $179, as users have found deals to Australia from as low as $101. The month of June appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Australia from Launceston. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 41%.

Cheap flights from Launceston to Australia in January, February 2021

The best prices found for LST to Australia flights in January, February
31 Jan - 7 Feb
$128pp
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
21 Jan - 28 Jan
$161pp
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
28 Jan - 30 Jan
$174pp
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston

Launceston to Australia 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Australia from Launceston found for this year
31 Jan - 7 Feb
$128pp
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
24 Apr - 28 Apr
$131pp
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
21 Jan - 28 Jan
$161pp
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston

Direct flights to Australia from Launceston

Save time with Launceston to Australia direct flight deals
31 Jan - 7 Feb
$128pp
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
24 Apr - 28 Apr
$131pp
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
25 Mar - 3 Apr
$166pp
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston

Last-minute flights from Launceston to Australia

Late deals on return flights to Australia from Launceston, departing today and this week
28 Jan - 30 Jan
$174pp
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
28 Jan - 2 Feb
$257pp
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
Direct
BNE
Brisbane
BNE
Brisbane
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston
28 Jan - 30 Jan
$257pp
LST
Launceston
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
LST
Launceston

One-way flights to Australia from Launceston

The cheapest one-way flights from Launceston to Australia
03:45 - 04:50
Jetstar
Direct
1h 05m
LST - MEL
Jetstar
$51
mytrip.com
12:00 - 13:10
Jetstar
Direct
1h 10m
LST - MEL
Jetstar
$63
Agoda.com
13:10 - 14:20
Jetstar
Direct
1h 10m
LST - MEL
Jetstar
$64
Agoda.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Launceston to Australia flights.

Flight FAQs

From Launceston to Australia

Can I find flights from Launceston to Australia for under $130 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Launceston to Australia for under $130. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $128, but on average you can expect to pay $245.

Which airlines flying from Launceston to Australia have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways flying from Launceston to Australia have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Are there direct flights from Launceston to Australia for under $130 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 11 direct flights from Launceston to Australia under $130. A good price for a direct flight from Launceston to Australia is less than $215.

Are there last-minute flights available from Launceston to Australia for under $260?

There are currently 18+ open flights from Launceston to Australia within the next 7 days for less than $260.

What days are direct flights available from Launceston to Australia?

You can find direct flights on the following days: Monday.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Launceston to Australia was viewed by 8,423 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Launceston to Australia?

Before booking your flight from Launceston to Australia, check out the most popular airlines for this route: Jetstar, Qantas Airways or Virgin Australia.

What are the most popular routes from Launceston to Australia?

The most popular route from Launceston to Australia is Launceston - Melbourne. You may also consider Launceston - Coolangatta Gold Coast or Launceston - Adelaide.

What are the cheapest flights from Launceston to Australia?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $57. While the most popular route (Launceston - Melbourne) can be booked for $104 on average our data indicates $195 when flying from Launceston to Australia

What are the most reliable airlines from Launceston to Australia?

Before booking your flight to Australia from Launceston, have a look at the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time: Singapore Airlines (87%), Etihad Airways (56%), Qantas Airways( 53%).

How long does is the flight from Launceston to Australia?

Jetstar and Virgin Australia can get you from Launceston to Australia in just under 1h 05m. Your travel time will be generally consistent. All flights are typically direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Launceston to Australia return?

Currently priced at $129, Jetstar will fly you from Launceston to Australia and back. In addition to Jetstar, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Check Cheapflights for deals on Virgin Australia for as low as $190.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Launceston to Australia one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $51 on Jetstar. Another option is Virgin Australia, who have fights from $97.

Arrival points for flights from Launceston to Australia

Destination information for Australia

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Launceston to Australia
Flight duration
1h 32m

Airports servicing Launceston

Top 3 airlines flying from Launceston to Australia

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Launceston to Australia choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Jetstar
$77 $235 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin Australia
$99 $277 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$95 $337 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights
Home Oceania Australia Cheap flights from Launceston to Australia
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First