Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Mildura

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Melbourne to Mildura are usually found in May or April, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Saturday and return on a Wednesday

Return
Economy
Sun. 31/1
Sun. 7/2
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Sun. 31/1
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Melbourne (MEL) to Mildura (MQL)

MEL - MQL
Price
$219 - $298
MQL
Temperature
15 - 32 °C
MQL
Rainfall
11 - 29 mm

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 15% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 14% potential price drop

Average price

$262

Average for round-trip flights in January 2021

Round-trip from

$219

From Melbourne to Mildura

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Melbourne to Mildura?

Monday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Melbourne to Mildura. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Mildura.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Melbourne to Mildura?

Find a great deal and save up to 40% by booking at least 61 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Melbourne to Mildura within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $464.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Mildura?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in June. For low rates, May can be a great choice for travel to Mildura. Flights to Mildura from Melbourne in May are about $437 on average during May, but can be found for as low as $315.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Mildura (MEL - MQL)?

Unlike in the afternoon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 16% on flights from Melbourne to Mildura by exploring options for tickets in the morning.

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Mildura in January, February 2021

The best prices found for MEL to MQL flights in January, February
15 Feb - 22 Feb
$278pp
MEL
Melbourne
Rex
Direct
MQL
Mildura
MQL
Mildura
Rex
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
29 Jan - 5 Feb
$280pp
MEL
Melbourne
Rex
Direct
MQL
Mildura
MQL
Mildura
Rex
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
25 Jan - 25 Jan
$282pp
MEL
Melbourne
Rex
Direct
MQL
Mildura
MQL
Mildura
Rex
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Melbourne to Mildura 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Mildura from Melbourne found for this year
15 Feb - 22 Feb
$278pp
MEL
Melbourne
Rex
Direct
MQL
Mildura
MQL
Mildura
Rex
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
29 Jan - 5 Feb
$280pp
MEL
Melbourne
Rex
Direct
MQL
Mildura
MQL
Mildura
Rex
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
25 Jan - 25 Jan
$282pp
MEL
Melbourne
Rex
Direct
MQL
Mildura
MQL
Mildura
Rex
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Direct flights to Mildura from Melbourne

Save time with Melbourne to Mildura direct flight deals
15 Feb - 22 Feb
$278pp
MEL
Melbourne
Rex
Direct
MQL
Mildura
MQL
Mildura
Rex
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
29 Jan - 5 Feb
$280pp
MEL
Melbourne
Rex
Direct
MQL
Mildura
MQL
Mildura
Rex
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
27 Mar - 3 Apr
$285pp
MEL
Melbourne
Qantas Airways
Direct
MQL
Mildura
MQL
Mildura
Qantas Airways
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Last-minute flights from Melbourne to Mildura

Late deals on return flights to Mildura from Melbourne, departing today and this week
29 Jan - 5 Feb
$280pp
MEL
Melbourne
Rex
Direct
MQL
Mildura
MQL
Mildura
Rex
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
29 Jan - 31 Jan
$350pp
MEL
Melbourne
Multiple airlines
Direct
MQL
Mildura
MQL
Mildura
Qantas Airways
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
29 Jan - 5 Feb
$537pp
MEL
Melbourne
Multiple airlines
Direct
MQL
Mildura
MQL
Mildura
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne

One-way flights to Mildura from Melbourne

The cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Mildura
02:00 - 03:20
Qantas Airways
Direct
1h 20m
MEL - MQL
Qantas Airways
$338
Kiwi.com
14:00 - 08:15
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
18h 15m
MEL - MQL
Multiple Airlines
$372
Kiwi.com
15:55 - 08:15
Multiple Airlines
2 stops
16h 20m
MEL - MQL
Multiple Airlines
$450
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Melbourne to Mildura flights.

Flight FAQs

From Melbourne to Mildura

Can I find flights from Melbourne to Mildura for under $388 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Melbourne to Mildura for under $388. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Rex for just $278, but on average you can expect to pay $438.

Which airlines flying from Melbourne to Mildura have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Virgin Australia, Rex, and Qantas Airways are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Melbourne to Mildura for under $388 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 11 direct flights from Melbourne to Mildura under $388. A good price for a direct flight from Melbourne to Mildura is less than $370.

Are there last-minute flights available from Melbourne to Mildura for under $388?

There are currently 14+ open flights from Melbourne to Mildura within the next 7 days for less than $388.

What days are direct flights available from Melbourne to Mildura?

Days when direct flights are available for this flight are: Tuesday.

How popular is this flight route?

The Melbourne to Mildura flight path was viewed by 1,605 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from Melbourne to Mildura on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 1 flight from Melbourne to Mildura a day.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 100% of flight departures

Is Melbourne weather warmer or cooler than Mildura?

Temperatures around the 32 °Cs can be experienced in January. The weather in Mildura is hotter than in Melbourne. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long does is the flight from Melbourne to Mildura?

There are many flights that can get you from Melbourne to Mildura in 1h 20m. Fly via Rex or Qantas Airways to get the fastest option. Airlines will cover a distance of 459 km. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Melbourne to Mildura return?

Flying on Rex is currently your cheapest option to Mildura, with prices starting at $279. Another option worth looking into is Qantas Airways, starting at $285 return.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Melbourne to Mildura one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Qantas Airways, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $338.

Alternative routes for Melbourne to Mildura

Destination information for Mildura

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Melbourne to Mildura
Flight duration
1h 18m
Average temperature for January in Mildura
32.0 °C
Avg rainfall for January in Mildura
20.0 mm

Airports servicing Melbourne

Airports servicing Mildura

Top 3 airlines flying from Melbourne to Mildura

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Melbourne to Mildura choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Virgin Australia
$133 $189 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Rex
$191 $231 No cancel fee 86%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Rex. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Rex flights
Qantas Airways
$123 $253 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights

Hourly flight availability from Melbourne to Mildura

Morning 6 AM to midday 65% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 34% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Melbourne to Mildura
Sunday
6 daily flights
Monday
7 daily flights
Tuesday
5 daily flights
Wednesday
7 daily flights
Thursday
5 daily flights
Friday
7 daily flights
Saturday
3 daily flights
Home Oceania Australia Mildura Cheap flights from Melbourne to Mildura
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First