Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands

Return
Economy
Melbourne (MEL)
Hamilton Island (HTI)
Depart
Return
Any month
|
Return
Economy
From?
To?
Sun. 20/6
Sun. 27/6
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Tullamarine Intl (MEL) to Whitsunday Islands

All the information you need to plan the best MEL to HTI flight in 2021: compare Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Whitsunday Islands.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands?

Find a great deal and save up to 24% by booking at least 61 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $394.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands?

The best pricing can be found in the month of June. Prices to Whitsunday Islands from Tullamarine Intl average $333. You can even find prices in June for less than $333, as users have found deals to Whitsunday Islands from as low as $230. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Whitsunday Islands from Tullamarine Intl. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 14%.

Cheap flights from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands in June, July 2021

The best prices found for MEL to Whitsunday Islands flights in June, July
29 Jul - 6 Aug
$392pp
MEL
Melbourne
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
30 Jun - 7 Jul
$401pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
18 Jun - 20 Jun
$407pp
MEL
Melbourne
Multiple airlines
Direct
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne

Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Whitsunday Islands from Tullamarine Intl found for this year
26 Aug - 2 Sep
$301pp
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Virgin Australia
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
26 Aug - 2 Sep
$336pp
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
16 Aug - 23 Aug
$341pp
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne

Direct flights to Whitsunday Islands from Tullamarine Intl

Save time with Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands direct flight deals
27 Aug - 3 Sep
$357pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
30 Jun - 7 Jul
$401pp
MEL
Melbourne
Jetstar
Direct
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Jetstar
Direct
MEL
Melbourne
25 Sep - 2 Oct
$418pp
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
Direct
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Virgin Australia
Direct
MEL
Melbourne

Last-minute flights from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands

Late deals on return flights to Whitsunday Islands from Tullamarine Intl, departing today and this week
18 Jun - 20 Jun
$407pp
MEL
Melbourne
Multiple airlines
Direct
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
18 Jun - 24 Jun
$457pp
MEL
Melbourne
Multiple airlines
Direct
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne
18 Jun - 20 Jun
$479pp
MEL
Melbourne
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
HTI
Hamilton Island
HTI
Hamilton Island
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
MEL
Melbourne

One-way flights to Whitsunday Islands from Tullamarine Intl

The cheapest one-way flights from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands
04:00 - 06:55
Jetstar
Direct
2h 55m
MEL - HTI
Jetstar
$100
JQ
09:00 - 12:10
Virgin Australia
Direct
3h 10m
MEL - HTI
Virgin Australia
$273
StudentUniverse
02:30 - 09:05
Virgin Australia
1 stop
6h 35m
MEL - HTI
Virgin Australia
$199
StudentUniverse

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Tullamarine Intl</span> to <span class="emphasized">Whitsunday Islands</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands

What airport do you fly from for flights from Melbourne to Whitsunday Islands?

Located just 19.3 km from the city centre, Melbourne (MEL) is the airport most travellers will use when flying to Whitsunday Islands from Melbourne.

Which airlines flying from Melbourne to Whitsunday Islands have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, and Jetstar flying from Melbourne to Whitsunday Islands have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands for under $389 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands for under $389. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Virgin Australia for just $301, but on average you can expect to pay $392.

Are there direct flights from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands for under $389 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands under $389. A good price for a direct flight from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands is less than $472.

Are there last-minute flights available from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands for under $519?

There are currently 9+ open flights from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands within the next 7 days for less than $519.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Melbourne to Whitsunday Islands?

When booking a flight from Melbourne to Whitsunday Islands, you may want to consider flying on Jetstar, Qantas Airways or Virgin Australia as they are the most popular for this route.

What are the cheapest flights from Melbourne to Whitsunday Islands?

Looking for the cheapest flight from Melbourne to Whitsunday Islands? While on average our users pay $673, our data indicates the cheapest price to be $170. The most popular route (Melbourne - Hamilton Island), is priced around $301.

How long does is the flight from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands?

For as low as $357, Jetstar can have you in Whitsunday Islands from Tullamarine Intl in 2h 55m. All flights are typically direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands return?

Virgin Australia, at $301, was found to be the cheapest airline from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be Jetstar.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Jetstar, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $100. Check flights for Virgin Australia, as they currently have the next best price.

Related searches

Flights to Whitsunday Islands from Tullamarine Intl
Flights to Tullamarine Intl Flights to Whitsunday Islands

Hire a Car

Car Rentals in Whitsunday Islands Car Rentals in Australia

Alternative routes for Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination points for flights from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands

Select to see more specific information for flights from Tullamarine Intl to all places in Whitsunday Islands.

Destination information for Whitsunday Islands

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands.
Flight duration
2h 55m

Airports servicing Melbourne

Airports servicing

Hayman Island (HIS)
Hamilton Island (HTI)

Top 3 airlines flying from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Jetstar
$206 $322 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Qantas Airways
$210 $381 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights
Virgin Australia
$206 $431 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Home Oceania Australia Queensland Whitsunday Islands Cheap flights from Tullamarine Intl to Whitsunday Islands
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First