Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Darwin to Adelaide

Return
Economy
Darwin (DRW)
Adelaide (ADL)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Darwin to Adelaide are usually found in September or January, booked 57 days in advance, depart on a Friday or Thursday and return on a Wednesday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Thu. 5/8
Thu. 12/8
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Darwin (DRW) to Adelaide (ADL)

All the information you need to plan the best DRW to ADL flight in 2021: compare Darwin to Adelaide flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Adelaide.
DRW - ADL
Price
$343 - $771
ADL
Temperature
15 - 28 °C
ADL
Precipitation
17 - 59 mm

Popular in

August

High demand for flights, 40% potential price rise

Cheapest in

September

Best time to find cheap flights, 26% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$343

From Darwin to Adelaide

One-way from

$265

One-way flight from Darwin to Adelaide

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Darwin to Adelaide?

Users have found that flying from Darwin to Adelaide on a Tuesday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Darwin to Adelaide?

To save up to 19% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 51 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Darwin to Adelaide from $265 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $311 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Darwin to Adelaide?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in December. For low rates, August can be a great choice for travel to Adelaide. Flights to Adelaide from Darwin in August are about $248 on average during August, but can be found for as low as $151.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Darwin to Adelaide (DRW - ADL)?

Unlike at midday, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 42% on flights from Darwin to Adelaide by exploring options for tickets in the evening.

Cheap flights from Darwin to Adelaide in July, August 2021

The best prices found for DRW to ADL flights in July, August
4 Aug - 7 Aug
$329pp
DRW
Darwin
Jetstar
Direct
ADL
Adelaide
ADL
Adelaide
Jetstar
Direct
DRW
Darwin
24 Aug - 30 Aug
$386pp
DRW
Darwin
Jetstar
Direct
ADL
Adelaide
ADL
Adelaide
Jetstar
Direct
DRW
Darwin
24 Aug - 30 Aug
$387pp
DRW
Darwin
Jetstar
Direct
ADL
Adelaide
ADL
Adelaide
Jetstar
Direct
DRW
Darwin

Darwin to Adelaide 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Adelaide from Darwin found for this year
4 Aug - 7 Aug
$329pp
DRW
Darwin
Jetstar
Direct
ADL
Adelaide
ADL
Adelaide
Jetstar
Direct
DRW
Darwin
24 Aug - 30 Aug
$386pp
DRW
Darwin
Jetstar
Direct
ADL
Adelaide
ADL
Adelaide
Jetstar
Direct
DRW
Darwin
24 Aug - 30 Aug
$387pp
DRW
Darwin
Jetstar
Direct
ADL
Adelaide
ADL
Adelaide
Jetstar
Direct
DRW
Darwin

Direct flights to Adelaide from Darwin

Save time with Darwin to Adelaide direct flight deals
4 Aug - 7 Aug
$329pp
DRW
Darwin
Jetstar
Direct
ADL
Adelaide
ADL
Adelaide
Jetstar
Direct
DRW
Darwin
24 Aug - 30 Aug
$386pp
DRW
Darwin
Jetstar
Direct
ADL
Adelaide
ADL
Adelaide
Jetstar
Direct
DRW
Darwin
24 Aug - 30 Aug
$387pp
DRW
Darwin
Jetstar
Direct
ADL
Adelaide
ADL
Adelaide
Jetstar
Direct
DRW
Darwin

Last-minute flights from Darwin to Adelaide

Late deals on return flights to Adelaide from Darwin, departing today and this week
4 Aug - 7 Aug
$329pp
DRW
Darwin
Jetstar
Direct
ADL
Adelaide
ADL
Adelaide
Jetstar
Direct
DRW
Darwin
3 Aug - 6 Aug
$435pp
DRW
Darwin
Jetstar
Direct
ADL
Adelaide
ADL
Adelaide
Jetstar
Direct
DRW
Darwin
3 Aug - 6 Aug
$451pp
DRW
Darwin
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
ADL
Adelaide
ADL
Adelaide
Jetstar
Direct
DRW
Darwin

One-way flights to Adelaide from Darwin

The cheapest one-way flights from Darwin to Adelaide
20:35 - 06:25
Qantas Airways
1 stop
9h 50m
DRW - ADL
Qantas Airways
11:25 - 11:05
Multiple Airlines
2 stops
23h 40m
DRW - ADL
Multiple Airlines
$368
Kiwi.com
21:05 - 17:15
Jetstar
1 stop
20h 10m
DRW - ADL
Jetstar
$385
Travel2Be

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Darwin</span> to <span class="emphasized">Adelaide</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Darwin to Adelaide

What airports do I use to fly from Darwin to Adelaide?

To fly from Darwin to Adelaide, you need to book a flight from Darwin (DRW) to Adelaide (ADL). Nonstop flights to Adelaide from Darwin take 3h 35m on average. When it comes time to book airfare, you have a few options: there are 3 outbound flights from Darwin to Adelaide offered by 3 different airlines.

Which airlines flying from Darwin to Adelaide have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Darwin to Adelaide for under $408 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Darwin to Adelaide for under $408. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $329, but on average you can expect to pay $465.

Are there direct flights from Darwin to Adelaide for under $408 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 9 direct flights from Darwin to Adelaide under $408. A good price for a direct flight from Darwin to Adelaide is less than $442.

Are there last-minute flights available from Darwin to Adelaide for under $408?

There are currently 19+ open flights from Darwin to Adelaide within the next 7 days for less than $408.

How popular is this flight route?

The Darwin to Adelaide flight path was viewed by 1,109 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Darwin or Adelaide?

Expected rainfall in Darwin is more than in Adelaide. You can expect this to be the case over the next 1 days.

Is Darwin weather warmer or cooler than Adelaide?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 34 °C on average in the month of October. The temperature in Adelaide is typically colder than in Darwin. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long does is the flight from Darwin to Adelaide?

There are many flights that can get you from Darwin to Adelaide in 3h 35m. Fly via Jetstar, Qantas Airways, or Virgin Australia to get the fastest option. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both direct flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Darwin to Adelaide return?

According to our current data, Jetstar ($329), Virgin Australia ($650), and Qantas Airways ($716) offers the cheapest pricing from Darwin to Adelaide. These flights start at 29% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Darwin to Adelaide one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Jetstar. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $159. Users have also found prices from $235 and $264 on Jetstar and Virgin Australia, respectively.

Alternative routes for Darwin to Adelaide

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Adelaide

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Darwin to Adelaide.
Flight duration
3h 38m
Average temperature for July in Adelaide
15.0 °C
Avg rainfall for July in Adelaide
50.0 mm

Airports servicing Darwin

Airports servicing Adelaide

Top 3 airlines flying from Darwin to Adelaide

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Darwin to Adelaide choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Jetstar
$185 $315 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin Australia
$310 $484 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$307 $745 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights

Hourly flight availability from Darwin to Adelaide

See what time of day planes typically take off from Darwin towards Adelaide.
Morning 6 AM to midday 100% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Darwin to Adelaide
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Darwin to Adelaide.
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
4 daily flights
Tuesday
4 daily flights
Wednesday
4 daily flights
Thursday
4 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home Oceania Australia Adelaide Cheap flights from Darwin to Adelaide
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First