Charleston Airport

Cheap Car Hire in Charleston Airport from $61

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Save over 40%Compare Cheapflights against other travel sites with one search.

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

Popular car types in Charleston Airport

There are 12 hire agencies servicing Charleston Airport. These agencies, altogether, have 26 hire locations available. Need an affordable hire? small car is the cheapest car type to hire at Charleston Airport with prices from $61 a day in the previous 7-day period. Here are 6 car types you can hire at Charleston Airport:

Economy

Economy

Compact

Compact

Intermediate

Intermediate

Standard

Standard

Full-size

Full-size

People mover

People mover

Full-size SUV

Full-size SUV

Passenger van

Passenger van

Pick-up truck

Pick-up truck

Premium SUV

Premium SUV

Compact SUV

Compact SUV

Supplier choice

Supplier choice

Intermediate SUV

Intermediate SUV

Standard SUV

Standard SUV

Best car hire deals found at Charleston Airport

Mazda CX-5$76/day
Mazda CX-5
Toyota Corolla$62/day
Toyota Corolla
Nissan Serena$89/day
Nissan Serena

Cheapflights insights for Charleston Airport car hires

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you hire a car in Charleston Airport, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I hire a car at Charleston Airport?

For the best savings on car hire at Charleston Airport, make your reservation 4 days before pickup. The average price then is just $74/day – about 24% less than the yearly average.

What is the best car hire company at Charleston Airport?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest-rated car hire company at Charleston Airport is Budget (rated 5.0/10 with 85 reviews). Ace (rated 4.5/10 with 37 reviews) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to hire a car at Charleston Airport?

Planning to hire a car at Charleston Airport? January is the cheapest month, costing about $64 per day. In contrast, April is the most expensive, with an average daily rate of $97. Monthly average car hire prices are listed below. Remember, prices can change based on when you book, the type of car, and availability.

January

$64

February

$73

March

$87

April

$97

May

$87

June

$81

July

$91

August

$85

September

$81

October

$97

November

$90

December

$84

What car do most people hire at Charleston Airport?

The most popular types of cars to hire in Charleston Airport are the following: SUV cars (Class Premium SUV or similar), Intermediate cars (Toyota Camry or similar), and Standard cars (Toyota Prius or similar).

Which car hire company has the most locations at Charleston Airport?

Hertz has 3 locations throughout the area, more than any other company. Sunnycars has the second-highest number of locations at Charleston Airport at 2.

Top hire agencies in Charleston Airport

Budget

5.0
Fair
85 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

6.3

Comfort

6.6

Overall

5.0

Pick-up/drop-off

5.2

Value

5.8

Ace

4.5
Mediocre
37 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

4.8

Comfort

5.1

Overall

4.5

Pick-up/drop-off

4.5

Value

5.1

U-Save

10.0
Wonderful
1 review•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

10.0

Overall

10.0

Pick-up/drop-off

10.0

Value

10.0

Alamo

9.2
Wonderful
15 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

9.2

Comfort

9.4

Overall

9.2

Pick-up/drop-off

9.2

Value

8.6

Enterprise Rent-A-Car

9.1
Wonderful
11 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

9.4

Comfort

9.4

Overall

9.1

Pick-up/drop-off

9.2

Value

8.8

Thrifty

7.5
Good
13 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

9.0

Comfort

8.6

Overall

7.5

Pick-up/drop-off

7.1

Value

7.4

National

7.3
Good
2 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

7.3

Comfort

7.3

Overall

7.3

Pick-up/drop-off

9.3

Value

8.0

Hertz

5.6
Fair
13 reviews•3 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

5.6

Comfort

5.8

Overall

5.6

Pick-up/drop-off

5.5

Value

5.5

Car hire FAQs

  • What is the cheapest hire car found at Charleston Airport?

    In the past two weeks, Cheapflights users have found many deals under $63/day when booking a car hire at Charleston Airport. The absolute best deal a user found was for $44/day from Budget, booked on Oct. 17.

  • Which car hire providers are at Charleston Airport?

    There are 10 car hire providers located at Charleston Airport. The following companies can be found near the Charleston Airport car hire counter:U-Save (10.0)Alamo (9.2)Enterprise Rent-A-Car (9.1)Thrifty (7.5)National (7.3)Hertz (5.6)Avis (5.1)Budget (5.0)Ace (4.5)Dollar (4.0)

  • How much does it cost to hire a car at Charleston Airport for a week from Budget?

    From Budget you can hire a car at Charleston Airport from about $441 per week on average.

  • Can I rent a car for a month at Charleston Airport?

    The length of time you can book a car hire for is subject to the inventory of the supplier. When renting a vehicle from Charleston Airport it should be possible to hire a car for a whole month if needed.

  • How much does it cost to rent a car at Charleston Airport for a month?

    The monthly cost of a car hire at Charleston Airport is $1,889 ($63/day) on average.

Car hires by fuel type in Charleston Airport

Browse through car hire deals by fuel type in Charleston Airport. There are currently 2 fuel types to choose from with Electric being the cheapest ($50+).

Electric

Electric

Hybrid

Hybrid

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Other airport car hires in Charleston

Best Car Hire Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ car hire locations and hundreds of agencies.

No surprises

Prices shown to you will be final, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book car hire on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation