Monterey Regional Airport

Cheap Car Hire in Monterey Regional Airport from $80

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Save over 41%Compare Cheapflights against other travel sites with one search.

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

Popular car types in Monterey Regional Airport

There are, in total, 10 car hire locations at Monterey Regional Airport that are operated by 9 companies. In the past week, large car is the cheapest car type users can hire (cheapest price last found: $80/day). Explore 6 car types currently offered from Monterey Regional Airport hire providers:

Economy

Economy

Intermediate

Intermediate

Full-size

Full-size

People mover

People mover

Full-size SUV

Full-size SUV

Premium

Premium

Luxury

Luxury

Premium SUV

Premium SUV

Intermediate SUV

Intermediate SUV

Compact SUV

Compact SUV

Standard SUV

Standard SUV

Supplier choice

Supplier choice

Best car hire deals found at Monterey Regional Airport

Honda HR-V$91/day
Honda HR-V
Toyota Hilux$80/day
Toyota Hilux
Hyundai Avante$114/day
Hyundai Avante

Cheapflights insights for Monterey Regional Airport car hires

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you hire a car in Monterey Regional Airport, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I hire a car at Monterey Regional Airport?

To get the best deal on car hire at Monterey Regional Airport, book about 4 days before your trip. At that point, average daily prices are around $76, which is about 9% cheaper than the typical rate.

What is the best car hire company at Monterey Regional Airport?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest-rated car hire company at Monterey Regional Airport is Enterprise Rent-A-Car (rated 8.6/10 with 1 review). Hertz (rated 8.3/10 with 8 reviews) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to hire a car at Monterey Regional Airport?

At Monterey Regional Airport, the best time to hire a car is in January, with an average daily rate of just $70. Conversely, June is the priciest month, averaging $114 per day. Below youll find the monthly average car hire prices. Note that costs can fluctuate depending on availability, booking time, and vehicle type.|1#In Monterey Regional Airport, the best time to hire a car is in January, with an average daily rate of just $70. Conversely, June is the priciest month, averaging $114 per day. Below youll find the monthly average car hire prices. Note that costs can fluctuate depending on availability, booking time, and vehicle type.

January

$70

February

$80

March

$87

April

$87

May

$91

June

$114

July

$111

August

$112

September

$104

October

$100

November

$90

December

$114

What car do most people hire at Monterey Regional Airport?

The most popular types of cars to hire in Monterey Regional Airport are the following: SUV cars (Ford Expedition or similar), Intermediate cars (Toyota Corolla or similar), and Economy cars (Ford Fiesta or similar).

Top hire agencies in Monterey Regional Airport

Enterprise Rent-A-Car

8.6
Very Good
1 review1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

8.6

Comfort

8.0

Overall

8.6

Pick-up/drop-off

8.6

Value

8.3

Hertz

8.3
Very Good
8 reviews1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

9.2

Comfort

9.1

Overall

8.3

Pick-up/drop-off

8.6

Value

7.7

Avis

7.6
Good
2 reviews1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

7.2

Comfort

7.6

Overall

7.6

Pick-up/drop-off

7.2

Value

7.2

Budget

7.6
Good
10 reviews1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

8.8

Comfort

8.8

Overall

7.6

Pick-up/drop-off

7.2

Value

7.7

Alamo

7.5
Good
4 reviews1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

7.0

Comfort

6.5

Overall

7.5

Pick-up/drop-off

7.7

Value

6.5

National

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

8.0

Overall

6.0

Pick-up/drop-off

6.0

Value

6.0

VIPCars Recommendation

1 location

AutoEurope

1 location

Car hire FAQs

  • Which car hire providers are at Monterey Regional Airport?

    There are 6 car hire providers located at Monterey Regional Airport. The following companies can be found near the Monterey Regional Airport car hire counter:Enterprise Rent-A-Car (8.6)Hertz (8.3)Avis (7.6)Budget (7.6)Alamo (7.5)National (6.0)

  • How much does it cost to hire a car at Monterey Regional Airport for a week from Budget?

    Hiring a car at Monterey Regional Airport for a week can be a great option for travel. Budget, the most popular car hire company for this area, offers hire cars for around $1,410/week on average.

  • Can I rent a car for a month at Monterey Regional Airport?

    Yes, you can hire a car for a month at Monterey Regional Airport check Cheapflights for the latest prices and car type availability.

Car hires by fuel type in Monterey Regional Airport

Browse through car hire deals by fuel type in Monterey Regional Airport. There is currently 1 fuel type to choose from.

Hybrid

Hybrid

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Other airport car hires in Monterey

Best Car Hire Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ car hire locations and hundreds of agencies.

No surprises

Prices shown to you will be final, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book car hire on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation