Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Australia to Tamworth

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Return
Economy
Tue. 26/1
Tue. 2/2
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Tue. 26/1
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Australia to Tamworth (TMW)

How far in advance should I book a flight from Australia to Tamworth?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 59 days in advance, which can save you up to 25% on flights from Australia to Tamworth compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 59 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $269. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $292.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Australia to Tamworth?

May is one of the best times of the year to fly to Tamworth from Australia. Prices for May average $264 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $180. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a May flight can save you 25% on your journey compared to booking in May

Cheap flights from Australia to Tamworth in January, February 2021

The best prices found for Australia to TMW flights in January, February
7 Feb - 13 Feb
$269pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
TMW
Tamworth
TMW
Tamworth
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
7 Feb - 13 Feb
$418pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
 
1 STOP
TMW
Tamworth
TMW
Tamworth
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
7 Feb - 13 Feb
$566pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
TMW
Tamworth
TMW
Tamworth
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Australia to Tamworth 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Tamworth from Australia found for this year
7 Feb - 13 Feb
$269pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
TMW
Tamworth
TMW
Tamworth
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
18 Mar - 22 Mar
$334pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
TMW
Tamworth
TMW
Tamworth
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
27 May - 31 May
$336pp
BNE
Brisbane
Link Airways
Direct
TMW
Tamworth
TMW
Tamworth
Link Airways
Direct
BNE
Brisbane

Direct flights to Tamworth from Australia

Save time with Australia to Tamworth direct flight deals
7 Feb - 13 Feb
$269pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
TMW
Tamworth
TMW
Tamworth
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
18 Mar - 22 Mar
$334pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
TMW
Tamworth
TMW
Tamworth
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
2 May - 3 May
$336pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
TMW
Tamworth
TMW
Tamworth
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

One-way flights to Tamworth from Australia

The cheapest one-way flights from Australia to Tamworth
14:15 - 15:15
Qantas Airways
Direct
1h 00m
SYD - TMW
Qantas Airways
11:45 - 14:00
Link Airways
Direct
1h 15m
BNE - TMW
Link Airways
02:50 - 15:15
Multiple Airlines
3 stops
12h 25m
MEL - TMW
Multiple Airlines
$547
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Australia to Tamworth flights.

Flight FAQs

From Australia to Tamworth

Can I find flights from Australia to Tamworth for under $390 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Australia to Tamworth for under $390. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Qantas Airways for just $269, but on average you can expect to pay $476.

Which airlines flying from Australia to Tamworth have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Australia to Tamworth have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, and Link Airways are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Virgin Australia with this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Australia to Tamworth for under $390 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 6 direct flights from Australia to Tamworth under $390. A good price for a direct flight from Australia to Tamworth is less than $324.

How popular is this flight route?

The Australia to Tamworth flight path was viewed by 243 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Australia to Tamworth?

The most popular airlines flying from Australia to Tamworth are Qantas Airways, Virgin Australia and Rex. Something to consider prior to booking your flight.

What are the most popular routes from Australia to Tamworth?

When deciding which route to take from Australia to Tamworth, consider Melbourne - Tamworth, Sydney Kingsford Smith - Tamworth or Brisbane - Tamworth, as they are the most popular.

What are the cheapest flights from Australia to Tamworth?

The cheapest flight price from Australia to Tamworth is $94. On average you can expect to pay $230. The most popular route, (Melbourne - Tamworth), can usually be booked for $571.

What are the most reliable airlines from Australia to Tamworth?

Looking for the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time? Our data shows these are most likely to get you from Australia to Tamworth on time: China Eastern(100%), Emirates(95%), Qantas Airways(95%.)

How long does is the flight from Australia to Tamworth?

Qantas Airways and Link Airways can get you from Australia to Tamworth in just under 1h. Your travel time will be generally consistent. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Australia to Tamworth return?

Our cheapest airline available from Australia to Tamworth is Qantas Airways. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $270 on this airline. An additional option worth looking into is Link Airways, starting at $336.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Australia to Tamworth one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Qantas Airways, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $131. Check flights for Link Airways, as they currently have the next best price.

Arrival points for flights from Australia to Tamworth

Destination information for Tamworth

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Australia to Tamworth
Flight duration
1h 08m

Airports servicing Tamworth

Top 3 airlines flying from Australia to Tamworth

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Australia to Tamworth choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Link Airways
$199 $306 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Link Airways. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Link Airways flights
Virgin Australia
$139 $325 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$174 $419 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights
Home Oceania Australia New South Wales Tamworth Cheap flights from Australia to Tamworth
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First