Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport

Return
Economy
Sydney (SYD)
Proserpine (PPP)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport are usually found in November or October, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Monday and return on a Thursday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Thu. 22/4
Thu. 29/4
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sydney (SYD) to Whitsunday Coast Airport (PPP)

All the information you need to plan the best SYD to PPP flight in 2021: compare Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Whitsunday Coast Airport.
SYD - PPP
Price
$274 - $409
PPP
Temperature
24 - 31 °C
PPP
Rainfall
8 - 201 mm

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 20% potential price rise

Cheapest in

November

Best time to find cheap flights, 16% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$274

From Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport

One-way from

$317

One-way flight from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport?

Thursday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Whitsunday Coast Airport.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 59 days in advance to save up to 28% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 59 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $350, or $394 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport?

November is one of the best times of the year to fly to Whitsunday Coast Airport from Sydney. Prices for November average $326 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $207. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a November flight can save you 25% on your journey compared to booking in November

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport (SYD - PPP)?

Unlike in the evening, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 30% on flights from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport by exploring options for tickets in the morning.

Cheap flights from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport in April, May 2021

The best prices found for SYD to PPP flights in April, May
25 May - 29 May
$321pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
30 May - 3 Jun
$329pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
25 May - 29 May
$330pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple airlines
Direct
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Whitsunday Coast Airport from Sydney found for this year
28 Jul - 3 Aug
$265pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
1 Jun - 10 Jun
$278pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
1 Jun - 10 Jun
$279pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Direct flights to Whitsunday Coast Airport from Sydney

Save time with Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport direct flight deals
1 Jun - 10 Jun
$278pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
1 Jun - 10 Jun
$279pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
12 Aug - 21 Aug
$298pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

Last-minute flights from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport

Late deals on return flights to Whitsunday Coast Airport from Sydney, departing today and this week
22 Apr - 27 Apr
$370pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
20 Apr - 23 Apr
$400pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
Direct
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
22 Apr - 27 Apr
$403pp
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple airlines
Direct
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
PPP
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast
Virgin Australia
 
1 STOP
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

One-way flights to Whitsunday Coast Airport from Sydney

The cheapest one-way flights from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport
18:00 - 09:05
Virgin Australia
2 stops
15h 05m
SYD - PPP
Virgin Australia
$318
Kiwi.com
13:25 - 12:35
Jetstar
3 stops
23h 10m
SYD - PPP
Jetstar
$494
Gotogate
03:30 - 13:00
Multiple Airlines
2 stops
9h 30m
SYD - PPP
Multiple Airlines
$889
Priceline

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Sydney</span> to <span class="emphasized">Whitsunday Coast Airport</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport

Can I find flights from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport for under $390 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport for under $390. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $265, but on average you can expect to pay $321.

Which airlines flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Proserpine Whitsunday Coast have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Proserpine Whitsunday Coast have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Tigerair Australia, Jetstar, and Virgin Australia are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Tigerair Australia with this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport for under $390 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 16 direct flights from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport under $390. A good price for a direct flight from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport is less than $377.

Are there last-minute flights available from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport for under $390?

There are currently 18+ open flights from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport within the next 7 days for less than $390.

What days are direct flights available from Sydney to Proserpine?

Direct flights can be found on the following days: Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Proserpine Whitsunday Coast have been viewed 3,459 times in the past calendar month.

Does it rain more in Sydney or Proserpine?

In Sydney, there will be greater rainfall in Sydney compared to Proserpine over the next 12 days.

Is Sydney weather warmer or cooler than Proserpine?

Temperatures around the 31 °Cs can be experienced in January. The weather in Proserpine is hotter than in Sydney. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long does is the flight from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport?

A quick flight from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport can take about 2h 30m. Jetstar provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $279. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport return?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport from $266 return. Another airline that can offer you cheap pricing is Virgin Australia. Jetstar is 18% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport one-way?

$154 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Jetstar. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Virgin Australia, with prices from $180.

Destination information for Whitsunday Coast Airport

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport.
Flight duration
2h 25m
Average temperature for April in Whitsunday Coast Airport
28.0 °C
Avg rainfall for April in Whitsunday Coast Airport
52.0 mm

Airports servicing Sydney

Airports servicing Proserpine

Top 4 airlines flying from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Tigerair Australia
$110 $215 No cancel fee 81%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Tigerair Australia. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Tigerair Australia flights
Jetstar
$112 $225 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin Australia
$206 $346 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$198 $350 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights

Hourly flight availability from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport

See what time of day planes typically take off from Sydney towards Whitsunday Coast Airport.
Morning 6 AM to midday 100% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Sydney to Whitsunday Coast Airport.
Sunday
0 flights
Monday
0 flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
0 flights
Saturday
2 daily flights
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First