Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International are usually found in March or August, booked 56 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Sunday and return on a Thursday

Return
Economy
Wed. 27/1
Wed. 3/2
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Wed. 27/1
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Perth International (PER) to Kuala Lumpur International (KUL)

PER - KUL
Price
$306 - $568

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 35% potential price rise

Cheapest in

March

Best time to find cheap flights, 17% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$306

From Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International

One-way from

$262

One-way flight from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International?

Friday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Kuala Lumpur International.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 60 days in advance to save up to 25% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 60 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $747, or $801 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International?

March can be a great time to fly to Kuala Lumpur International from Perth International with a flight ticket averaging about $578. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of March for as cheap as $365. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International (PER - KUL)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International at midday. Doing so could potentially save you 1% on the flight price compared to flying in the afternoon, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International in January, February 2021

The best prices found for PER to KUL flights in January, February
10 Feb - 21 Feb
$2,928pp
PER
Perth
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
PER
Perth
10 Feb - 21 Feb
$3,043pp
PER
Perth
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
PER
Perth
31 Jan - 9 Feb
$3,688pp
PER
Perth
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
PER
Perth

Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Kuala Lumpur International from Perth International found for this year
4 Apr - 13 Apr
$467pp
PER
Perth
Malindo Air
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malindo Air
Direct
PER
Perth
10 Apr - 11 Apr
$485pp
PER
Perth
Malindo Air
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malindo Air
Direct
PER
Perth
17 Oct - 22 Oct
$507pp
PER
Perth
Malindo Air
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malindo Air
Direct
PER
Perth

Direct flights to Kuala Lumpur International from Perth International

Save time with Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International direct flight deals
4 Apr - 13 Apr
$467pp
PER
Perth
Malindo Air
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malindo Air
Direct
PER
Perth
10 Apr - 11 Apr
$485pp
PER
Perth
Malindo Air
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malindo Air
Direct
PER
Perth
14 Mar - 29 Apr
$555pp
PER
Perth
Thai Lion Air
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Thai Lion Air
Direct
PER
Perth

One-way flights to Kuala Lumpur International from Perth International

The cheapest one-way flights from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International
21:20 - 03:15
Malindo Air
Direct
5h 55m
PER - KUL
Malindo Air
$263
Malindo Air
07:30 - 04:15
Indonesia AirAsia
3 stops
20h 45m
PER - KUL
Indonesia AirAsia
$438
Gotogate
21:10 - 15:45
Singapore Airlines
1 stop
18h 35m
PER - KUL
Singapore Airlines
$966
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International flights.

Flight FAQs

From Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International

Can I find flights from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International for under $519 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International for under $519. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Malindo Air for just $467, but on average you can expect to pay $603.

Which airlines flying from Perth to Kuala Lumpur Intl have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Malindo Air, AirAsia X, and Malaysia Airlines are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International for under $519 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 3 direct flights from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International under $519. A good price for a direct flight from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International is less than $502.

Does it rain more in Perth or Kuala Lumpur International?

The rainfall in Perth is generally more than the rainfall in Kuala Lumpur International. This will continue over the next 5 days.

Is Perth weather warmer or cooler than Kuala Lumpur International?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 34 °C on average in the month of March. The temperature in Kuala Lumpur International is typically hotter than in Perth. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long does is the flight from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International?

A quick flight from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International can take about 5h 55m. Malindo Air provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $468. Both multi-stop and direct flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International return?

Malindo Air, at $468, was found to be the cheapest airline from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International.Alternate airlines flying return to your destination include Thai Lion Air and Indonesia AirAsia.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Malindo Air. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $263. Users have also found prices from $404 and $726 on Malindo Air and Indonesia AirAsia, respectively.

Related searches

Flights to Kuala Lumpur International from Perth International
Flights to Perth International Flights to Kuala Lumpur International

Hire a Car

Car Rentals at Kuala Lumpur International Car Rentals in Malaysia

Destination information for Kuala Lumpur International

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International
Today's exchange rate
$1 = RM 3.12
Flight duration
5h 50m

Airports servicing Perth

Airports servicing Kuala Lumpur

Top 8 airlines flying from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Malindo Air
$156 $277 No cancel fee N/A
Search Malindo Air flights
Citilink
$218 $301 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Citilink. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Citilink flights
AirAsia X
$184 $316 No cancel fee 66%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by AirAsia X. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search AirAsia X flights
Thai Lion Air
$234 $354 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Thai Lion Air. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Thai Lion Air flights
Scoot
$219 $365 No cancel fee N/A
Search Scoot flights
Malaysia Airlines
$331 $462 No cancel fee 67%
Search Malaysia Airlines flights
Singapore Airlines
$352 $504 No cancel fee 81%
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Qantas Airways
$310 $531 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights

Hourly flight availability from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International

Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 100% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 0% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
0 flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
2 daily flights
Home Asia Malaysia Kuala Lumpur Kuala Lumpur International Cheap flights from Perth International to Kuala Lumpur International
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First