Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Albury to Kingsford Smith

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Albury to Kingsford Smith are usually found in May or June, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Monday and return on a Tuesday

Return
Economy
Tue. 2/2
Tue. 9/2
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Tue. 2/2
Time
Anytime
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
From
#smartAirportField( "origin${leg}", $options['origin'], $options['originCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "origin$leg", "origincode$leg" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyOriginCheck$leg", $nearbyO, false "$!options['origin']")
To
#smartAirportField( "destination${leg}", $options['destination'], $options['destinationCode'], "#string('FROM_TO_INPUT_PLACEHOLDER_FFD')", "destination${leg}", "destinationcode${leg}" ) #nearbyAirportField("nearbyDestinationCheck${leg}", $nearbyD, false, "$!options['destination']")
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
#removeLegButton($self.id("removeLeg$leg"))
#infantInLapWarning('multiRightOfTravelers')

How to find the cheapest flight from
Albury (ABX) to Kingsford Smith (SYD)

ABX - SYD
Price
$202 - $282
SYD
Temperature
17 - 27 °C
SYD
Rainfall
46 - 126 mm

Popular in

October

High demand for flights, 10% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 20% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$202

From Albury to Kingsford Smith

One-way from

$141

One-way flight from Albury to Kingsford Smith

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Albury to Kingsford Smith?

Departing on a Monday is a good option for securing a great price. You can expect to save up to 15% when planning your travel around this day of the week.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Albury to Kingsford Smith?

Find a great deal and save up to 29% by booking at least 33 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Albury to Kingsford Smith within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $177.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Albury to Kingsford Smith?

Our data shows that February tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Kingsford Smith from Albury. Users have commonly found prices around $178 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $101. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Albury to Kingsford Smith (ABX - SYD)?

Unlike in the afternoon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 15% on flights from Albury to Kingsford Smith by exploring options for tickets at midday.

Cheap flights from Albury to Kingsford Smith in January, February 2021

27 Jan - 29 Jan
$276pp
ABX
Albury
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
ABX
Albury
18 Feb - 23 Feb
$299pp
ABX
Albury
Multiple airlines
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
ABX
Albury
9 Feb - 16 Feb
$313pp
ABX
Albury
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
ABX
Albury

Albury to Kingsford Smith 2021 flight deals

27 Jan - 29 Jan
$276pp
ABX
Albury
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
ABX
Albury
25 Jan - 25 Jan
$281pp
ABX
Albury
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
ABX
Albury
18 Feb - 23 Feb
$299pp
ABX
Albury
Multiple airlines
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
ABX
Albury

Direct flights to Kingsford Smith from Albury

8 Mar - 11 Mar
$281pp
ABX
Albury
Rex
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Rex
Direct
ABX
Albury
18 Feb - 23 Feb
$299pp
ABX
Albury
Multiple airlines
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
ABX
Albury
9 Feb - 16 Feb
$313pp
ABX
Albury
Qantas Airways
Direct
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
Direct
ABX
Albury

One-way flights to Kingsford Smith from Albury

01:30 - 02:55
Rex
Direct
1h 25m
ABX - SYD
Rex
$142
Gotogate
13:30 - 14:55
Qantas Airways
Direct
1h 25m
ABX - SYD
Qantas Airways
$183
Kiwi.com
05:25 - 06:40
Qantas Airways
Direct
1h 15m
ABX - SYD
Qantas Airways
$212
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Albury to Kingsford Smith

Can I find flights from Albury to Kingsford Smith for under $388 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Albury to Kingsford Smith for under $388. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Rex for just $281, but on average you can expect to pay $391.

Which airlines flying from Albury to Sydney Kingsford Smith have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Albury to Sydney Kingsford Smith have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Rex, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Rex with this kind of flexibility.

Are there direct flights from Albury to Kingsford Smith for under $388 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 4 direct flights from Albury to Kingsford Smith under $388. A good price for a direct flight from Albury to Kingsford Smith is less than $308.

What days are direct flights available from Albury to Sydney?

Days when direct flights are available for this flight are: Wednesday.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Albury to Sydney Kingsford Smith have been viewed 1,478 times in the past calendar month.

How many flights depart from Albury to Kingsford Smith on average per day?

Travellers can expect 1 flight from Albury to Sydney Kingsford Smith on average per day.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Albury or Sydney?

When travelling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in Albury is typically less than Sydney. We can gather that this will continue over the next 7 days.

Is Albury weather warmer or cooler than Sydney?

With an average temperature of 32 °C, peak weather can be found in January. As a traveller, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Sydney are colder than in Albury.

How long does is the flight from Albury to Kingsford Smith?

Departing from Albury to Kingsford Smith will take you 1h 25m. The distance between Albury and Kingsford Smith is about 451 km. All flights are typically direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Albury to Kingsford Smith return?

Rex, at $282, was found to be the cheapest airline from Albury to Kingsford Smith. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be Qantas Airways.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Albury to Kingsford Smith one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $142 on Rex. Another option is Qantas Airways, who have fights from $183.

Alternative routes for Albury to Kingsford Smith

Destination information for Kingsford Smith

Flight duration
1h 21m
Average temperature for January in Kingsford Smith
27.0 °C
Avg rainfall for January in Kingsford Smith
76.0 mm

Airports servicing Albury

Airports servicing Sydney

Top 3 airlines flying from Albury to Kingsford Smith

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Virgin Australia
$135 $186 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas Airways
$130 $220 No cancel fee 74%
Search Qantas Airways flights
Rex
$190 $229 No cancel fee 86%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Rex. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Rex flights

Hourly flight availability from Albury to Kingsford Smith

Morning 6 AM to midday 49% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 41% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 10% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Albury to Kingsford Smith
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
6 daily flights
Tuesday
4 daily flights
Wednesday
6 daily flights
Thursday
5 daily flights
Friday
11 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First