Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Avalon to Hobart

Return
Economy
Melbourne (AVV)
Hobart (HBA)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Avalon to Hobart are usually found in June or April, booked 22 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Wednesday and return on a Monday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Thu. 11/3
Thu. 18/3
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Avalon (AVV) to Hobart (HBA)

AVV - HBA
Price
$160 - $467
HBA
Temperature
13 - 23 °C
HBA
Rainfall
22 - 51 mm

Popular in

October

High demand for flights, 25% potential price rise

Cheapest in

June

Best time to find cheap flights, 54% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$160

From Avalon to Hobart

One-way from

$156

One-way flight from Avalon to Hobart

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Avalon to Hobart?

Flights from Avalon to Hobart are generally found to be more expensive on Thursday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Hobart.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Avalon to Hobart?

Find a great deal and save up to 44% by booking at least 59 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Avalon to Hobart within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $296.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Avalon to Hobart?

Flights from Avalon to Hobart lean towards being more expensive in December. Prices are generally better when you fly from Avalon to Hobart in May, with the cheapest ticket starting at $163.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Avalon to Hobart (AVV - HBA)?

Unlike in the evening, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 50% on flights from Avalon to Hobart by exploring options for tickets in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Avalon to Hobart in March, April 2021

10 Mar - 17 Mar
$384pp
AVV
Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
AVV
Melbourne Avalon
11 Mar - 18 Mar
$387pp
AVV
Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
AVV
Melbourne Avalon
16 Mar - 23 Mar
$405pp
AVV
Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
AVV
Melbourne Avalon

Avalon to Hobart 2021 flight deals

17 May - 24 May
$383pp
AVV
Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
AVV
Melbourne Avalon
10 Mar - 17 Mar
$384pp
AVV
Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
AVV
Melbourne Avalon
17 May - 24 May
$385pp
AVV
Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
AVV
Melbourne Avalon

Last-minute flights from Avalon to Hobart

10 Mar - 17 Mar
$384pp
AVV
Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
AVV
Melbourne Avalon
11 Mar - 18 Mar
$387pp
AVV
Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
AVV
Melbourne Avalon
11 Mar - 14 Mar
$412pp
AVV
Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
HBA
Hobart
HBA
Hobart
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
AVV
Melbourne Avalon

One-way flights to Hobart from Avalon

05:30 - 03:05
Jetstar
1 stop
21h 35m
AVV - HBA
Jetstar
$157
Kiwi.com
01:00 - 14:25
Jetstar
1 stop
13h 25m
AVV - HBA
Jetstar
$161
Kiwi.com
11:05 - 04:05
Jetstar
1 stop
17h 00m
AVV - HBA
Jetstar
$166
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Avalon to Hobart

Can I find flights from Avalon to Hobart for under $384 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Avalon to Hobart for under $384. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $364, but on average you can expect to pay $501.

Which airlines flying from Melbourne Avalon to Hobart have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Melbourne Avalon to Hobart that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Jetstar, Tigerair Australia, and Virgin Australia. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Are there direct flights from Avalon to Hobart for under $384 on Cheapflights?

There are no direct flights from Avalon to Hobart, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Are there last-minute flights available from Avalon to Hobart for under $384?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Avalon to Hobart within the next 7 days for less than $384.

What days are direct flights available from Avalon to Hobart?

Direct flights can be found on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Thursday.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 24,260 users have taken a look at flights from Melbourne Avalon to Hobart.

How long does is the flight from Avalon to Hobart?

There are many flights that can get you from Avalon to Hobart in 4h 20m. Fly via Jetstar to get the fastest option.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Avalon to Hobart return?

Jetstar, at $364, was found to be the cheapest airline from Avalon to Hobart..

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Avalon to Hobart one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Jetstar. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $157.

Destination information for Hobart

Average temperature for March in Hobart
21.0 °C
Avg rainfall for March in Hobart
28.0 mm

Airports servicing Melbourne

Airports servicing Hobart

Top 3 airlines flying from Avalon to Hobart

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Tigerair Australia
$66 $107 No cancel fee 81%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Tigerair Australia. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Tigerair Australia flights
Virgin Australia
$151 $206 No cancel fee 80%
Search Virgin Australia flights
Jetstar
$103 $320 No cancel fee 74%
Search Jetstar flights
Home Oceania Australia Tasmania Hobart Cheap flights from Avalon to Hobart
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First