Prices are in Australian Dollars.

Cheap flights from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta

Return
Economy
Cairns (CNS)
Coolangatta (OOL)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta are usually found in March or May, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Wednesday and return on a Thursday

Return
Economy
From?
To?
Tue. 27/4
Tue. 4/5
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Cairns (CNS) to Gold Coast - Coolangatta (OOL)

All the information you need to plan the best CNS to OOL flight in 2021: compare Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Gold Coast - Coolangatta.
CNS - OOL
Price
$210 - $515

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 41% potential price rise

Cheapest in

March

Best time to find cheap flights, 30% potential price drop

Average price

$249

Average for round-trip flights in April 2021

Round-trip from

$210

From Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta?

Travellers have found that booking a Wednesday departure is the best way to save up to 11% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta?

Find a great deal and save up to 24% by booking at least 35 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $186.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta?

Flights from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta lean towards being more expensive in July. Prices are generally better when you fly from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta in May, with the cheapest ticket starting at $88.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta (CNS - OOL)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta in the afternoon. Doing so could potentially save you 21% on the flight price compared to flying in the morning, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta in April, May 2021

The best prices found for CNS to OOL flights in April, May
8 May - 10 May
$276pp
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
8 May - 10 May
$348pp
CNS
Cairns
Multiple airlines
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CNS
Cairns
23 Apr - 25 Apr
$373pp
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns

Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Gold Coast - Coolangatta from Cairns found for this year
8 May - 10 May
$276pp
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns
8 May - 10 May
$348pp
CNS
Cairns
Multiple airlines
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CNS
Cairns
23 Apr - 25 Apr
$373pp
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
 
1 STOP
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns

Direct flights to Gold Coast - Coolangatta from Cairns

Save time with Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta direct flight deals
8 May - 10 May
$276pp
CNS
Cairns
Jetstar
Direct
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
OOL
Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
Direct
CNS
Cairns

One-way flights to Gold Coast - Coolangatta from Cairns

The cheapest one-way flights from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta
14:30 - 07:15
Multiple Airlines
1 stop
16h 45m
CNS - OOL
Multiple Airlines
$279
Kiwi.com
02:00 - 15:40
Virgin Australia
3 stops
13h 40m
CNS - OOL
Virgin Australia
$340
Jettzy
08:05 - 14:25
Jetstar
1 stop
6h 20m
CNS - OOL
Jetstar
$341
TravelFusion

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Cairns</span> to <span class="emphasized">Gold Coast - Coolangatta</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta

Can I find flights from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta for under $387 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta for under $387. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Jetstar for just $276, but on average you can expect to pay $402.

Which airlines flying from Cairns to Coolangatta Gold Coast have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia flying from Cairns to Coolangatta Gold Coast have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Are there direct flights from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta for under $387 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 1 direct flight from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta under $387. A good price for a direct flight from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta is less than $276.

What days are direct flights available from Cairns to Gold Coast?

Days when direct flights are available for this flight are: Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

The Cairns to Coolangatta Gold Coast flight path was viewed by 5,089 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Cairns or Gold Coast?

In Cairns, there will be greater rainfall in Cairns compared to Gold Coast over the next 19 days.

Is Cairns weather warmer or cooler than Gold Coast?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 31 °Cs in January, on average. The temperature in Gold Coast is generally colder than in Cairns. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long does is the flight from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta?

For as low as $276, Jetstar can have you in Gold Coast - Coolangatta from Cairns in 2h 15m. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta return?

According to our current data, Jetstar ($276), and Virgin Australia ($467) offers the cheapest pricing from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta. Jetstar is priced at 8% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Jetstar. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $131. Users have also found prices from $246 and $471 on Jetstar and Virgin Australia, respectively.

Alternative routes for Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Gold Coast - Coolangatta

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta.
Flight duration
2h 20m

Airports servicing Cairns

Airports servicing Coolangatta

Hourly flight availability from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta

See what time of day planes typically take off from Cairns towards Gold Coast - Coolangatta.
Morning 6 AM to midday 50% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 50% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Cairns to Gold Coast - Coolangatta.
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
0 flights
Friday
0 flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First