Northern Territory

Cheap Car Hire in Northern Territory from $43

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Save over 34%Compare Cheapflights against other travel sites with one search.

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

Northern Territory car hires in 2026

Most popular company

East Coast Car Rentals

Most common car type

Compact

Average price per day

$125

Cheapest price per day

$43

Popular car types in Northern Territory

There are 133 hire agencies servicing Northern Territory. These agencies, altogether, have 3,534 hire locations available. Need an affordable hire? small car is the cheapest car type to hire in Northern Territory with prices from $43 a day in the previous 7-day period. Here are 5 car types you can hire in Northern Territory:

Economy

Economy

Compact

Compact

Intermediate

Intermediate

Full-size

Full-size

SUV

SUV

Full-size SUV

Full-size SUV

Passenger van

Passenger van

Premium SUV

Premium SUV

Supplier choice

Supplier choice

Compact SUV

Compact SUV

Intermediate SUV

Intermediate SUV

Standard SUV

Standard SUV

Best car hire deals found in Northern Territory

Volkswagen Golf$43/day
Volkswagen Golf
Hyundai Accent Hatch$50/day
Hyundai Accent Hatch
Toyota Camry$51/day
Toyota Camry

Cheapflights insights for Northern Territory car hires

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you hire a car in Northern Territory, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I hire a car in Northern Territory?

For the best savings on car hire in Northern Territory, make your reservation 62 days before pickup. The average price then is just $115/day – about 30% less than the yearly average.

What is the cheapest car hire company in Northern Territory?

Looking to hire a car in Northern Territory? Bargain Car Rentals had the lowest prices in the past two weeks, starting at only $23.59/day. East Coast Car Rentals also offers competitive rates, with deals beginning at $24.09/day.

What is the best car rental company in Northern Territory?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest-rated car hire company in Northern Territory is National (rated 10.0/10). Budget (rated 9.3/10) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to hire a car in Northern Territory?

At Northern Territory, the best time to hire a car is in February, with an average daily rate of just $94. Conversely, July is the priciest month, averaging $158 per day. Below youll find the monthly average car hire prices. Note that costs can fluctuate depending on availability, booking time, and vehicle type.|1#In Northern Territory, the best time to hire a car is in February, with an average daily rate of just $94. Conversely, July is the priciest month, averaging $158 per day. Below youll find the monthly average car hire prices. Note that costs can fluctuate depending on availability, booking time, and vehicle type.

January

$104

February

$94

March

$113

April

$128

May

$142

June

$145

July

$158

August

$139

September

$122

October

$121

November

$106

December

$99

What car do most people hire in Northern Territory?

SUV cars (Class Standard SUV or similar) are the most popular option for those visiting Northern Territory. Compact cars (Volkswagen Polo or similar) are also a popular choice, followed by Economy cars (Skoda Fabia or similar).

Which car hire company has the most locations in Northern Territory?

Both Avis and East Coast Car Rentals have 2 locations in Northern Territory, more than any other car hire company in the area.

What are the car hire prices for popular cities in Northern Territory?

If you're looking for the best car hire deals in Northern Territory, start with Darwin, where rates average $50/day. You can also find good prices in Alice Springs ($65/day), Yulara ($106/day), and Tennant Creek ($155/day).

Top hire agencies in Northern Territory

National

2 locations

Budget

2 locations

Europcar

4 locations

Ace Rental Cars

2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

8.6

Comfort

8.6

Overall

8.6

Pick-up/drop-off

8.5

Value

8.4

Thrifty

6 locations

East Coast Car Rentals

1 location

Bargain Car Rentals

3 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

8.4

Comfort

7.8

Overall

7.7

Pick-up/drop-off

7.5

Value

7.7

Avis

2 locations

Car hire FAQs

  • What is the cheapest hire car found in Northern Territory?

    In the past two weeks, Cheapflights users have found many deals under $91/day when booking a car hire in Northern Territory. The absolute best deal a user found was for $30/day from East Coast Car Rentals, booked on Aug. 15.

  • How much does it cost to hire a car in Northern Territory for a week from Bargain Car Rentals?

    Bargain Car Rentals is a popular option for travellers looking for car hire in Northern Territory. You can expect the average cost of car hire to be about $291 per week.

  • Can I rent a car for a month in Northern Territory?

    Yes, hiring a vehicle in Northern Territory for a month is certainly possible.

  • How much does it cost to rent a car in Northern Territory for a month?

    The average cost of a car hire in Northern Territory for a month is $1,246. Check Cheapflights to compare pricing and options for your rental car.

Car hires by fuel type in Northern Territory

Browse through car hire deals by fuel type in Northern Territory. There are currently 3 fuel types to choose from with Hybrid being the cheapest ($31+).

Electric

Electric

Hybrid

Hybrid

Petrol/Diesel

Petrol/Diesel

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Airport car hires in Northern Territory

Best Car Hire Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ car hire locations and hundreds of agencies.

No surprises

Prices shown to you will be final, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book car hire on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation