Langkawi Airport

Cheap Car Hire in Langkawi Airport from $18

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Save over 41%Compare Cheapflights against other travel sites with one search.

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

Langkawi Airport car hires in 2026

Most popular company

IXRENTAL

Most common car type

Compact

Average price per day

$26

Cheapest price per day

$18

Popular car types in Langkawi Airport

small car is the cheapest car type you can hire at Langkawi Airport this past week from 22 hire locations out of 16 hire agencies. Prices for a Langkawi Airport small car hire start from $18/day. Check out available deals for 5 car types currently offered at listed car hire agencies here:

Economy

Economy

Compact

Compact

Standard

Standard

Full-size

Full-size

Passenger van

Passenger van

Intermediate SUV

Intermediate SUV

Supplier choice van

Supplier choice van

Best car hire deals found at Langkawi Airport

Hyundai Accent$35/day
Hyundai Accent
LDV D90$19/day
LDV D90
Mazda Mazda3$18/day
Mazda Mazda3

Cheapflights insights for Langkawi Airport car hires

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you hire a car in Langkawi Airport, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I hire a car at Langkawi Airport?

To get the best deal on car hire at Langkawi Airport, book about 31 days before your trip. At that point, average daily prices are around $38, which is about 15% cheaper than the typical rate.

What is the cheapest car hire company at Langkawi Airport?

IX Rental is currently the cheapest car hire company at Langkawi Airport with deals as low as $11.87/day found in the past two weeks. Pic A Place is another inexpensive option with rates as low as $16.65/day.

What is the best car hire company at Langkawi Airport?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest-rated car hire company at Langkawi Airport is Kasina (rated 10.0/10 with 1 review). Anytime Holiday (rated 9.0/10 with 2 reviews) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to hire a car at Langkawi Airport?

The cheapest month to hire a car at Langkawi Airport is May, when you can expect to pay $37/day on average. The most expensive month to hire a car at Langkawi Airport is January ($58/day on average). The average daily car hire price for each month is shown below. Keep in mind that prices will vary based on availability, when you book, and the type of car you hire.

January

$58

February

$51

March

$56

April

$48

May

$37

June

$38

July

$38

August

$41

September

$41

October

$47

November

$50

December

$58

Which car hire company has the most locations at Langkawi Airport?

Samavestour has 2 locations throughout the area, more than any other company. Agtran has the second-highest number of locations at Langkawi Airport at 1.

Top hire agencies in Langkawi Airport

Kasina

10.0
Wonderful
1 review•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

10.0

Overall

10.0

Pick-up/drop-off

10.0

Value

10.0

Anytime Holiday

9.0
Wonderful
2 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

9.0

Comfort

9.0

Overall

9.0

Pick-up/drop-off

9.0

Value

9.0

Samavestour

8.8
Very Good
5 reviews•2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

8.2

Comfort

8.2

Overall

8.8

Pick-up/drop-off

8.8

Value

8.8

Agtran

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

8.0

Comfort

8.0

Overall

8.0

Pick-up/drop-off

8.0

Value

8.0

keddy by Europcar

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

8.0

Comfort

8.0

Overall

8.0

Pick-up/drop-off

8.0

Value

8.0

Europcar

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

7.6

Comfort

7.8

Overall

7.6

Pick-up/drop-off

7.3

Value

7.7

DriveWise

1 location

Jupeter Holidays

1 location

Car hire FAQs

  • What is the cheapest hire car found at Langkawi Airport?

    In the past two weeks, Cheapflights users have found many deals under $33/day when booking a car hire at Langkawi Airport. The absolute best deal a user found was for $24/day from Anytime Holiday, booked on Sep. 19.

  • Which car hire providers are at Langkawi Airport?

    There are 5 car hire providers located at Langkawi Airport. The following companies can be found near the Langkawi Airport car hire counter:Kasina (10.0)Merge Car Rental (9.0)Anytime Holiday (9.0)Samavestour (8.8)keddy by Europcar (8.0)

  • How much does it cost to hire a car at Langkawi Airport for a week from Anytime Holiday?

    Anytime Holiday is a popular option for travellers looking for car hire at Langkawi Airport. You can expect the average cost of car hire to be about $173 per week.

  • Can I rent a car for a month at Langkawi Airport?

    Yes, hiring a vehicle at Langkawi Airport for a month is certainly possible.

  • How much does it cost to rent a car at Langkawi Airport for a month?

    Generally, a month-long car rental at Langkawi Airport can be found for about $742, with the average price for a rental being around $25 a day. Book with Anytime Holiday, to take advantage of their cheap prices and pay 30% less compared to the average price of car rentals at Langkawi Airport.

Car hires by fuel type in Langkawi Airport

Browse through car hire deals by fuel type in Langkawi Airport. There is currently 1 fuel type to choose from.

Petrol/Diesel

Petrol/Diesel

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Other airport car hires in Langkawi

Best Car Hire Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ car hire locations and hundreds of agencies.

No surprises

Prices shown to you will be final, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book car hire on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation